1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, ког…

"Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, когда читаю эту книгу."

Translation:I always remember you when I read this book.

December 14, 2015

34 Comments


marcosmacedo26

I'm here just to share that some days ago in the middle of the night I had what was to me a great insight: that Всегда, meaning always, consists of the word "всё" (all, everything), followed by the particle "гда", that shows up in time related words (like когда, никогда, иногда, тогда). I was very happy with that =). Has someone else thought of that?


SharonGBro

Yes. I had the same thought.


Joosh1337

I've had trouble remembering whether всегда or иногда means always, this is a great way to remember. Thank you!


Matthew-215401

Yes, I've had trouble keeping those straight too. Indeed, this is s very helpful tip. Спасибо!


allajackson

Couldn't "I always remember you when reading this book" also work? Or do you have to have the second "I" in the sentence?


zirkul
Mod

It's less about the second "I" than about the whole grammatical structure.
"I always remember you while/when reading this book" has a direct analogue in Russian:
"Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, читая эту книгу."
I'll grant you that the meaning of the two sentences (the suggested one & yours) is nearly identical, but Duo is often picky insisting on preserving the grammatical structure whenever possible. It is definitely possible here, so why do you feel compelled to deviate from it?


deltaray3

I find that it's inconsistent in what it is picky about. Maybe this is just the case in the earlier lessons.


zirkul
Mod

Perhaps. The inconsistencies are often a result of (questionable) alternative translations added by weakhearted moderators. As a result some exercises allow for broader latitude than others.
Here I see no particular reason to cave in: the same grammatical structure works in both languages, so why change it?


KalenGi

"alternative translations added by weakhearted moderators"


Jason923700

Here for the same question


David847259

Is there a difference between вспоминать, помнить, запомнить? Thanks!


zirkul
Mod

Bcпоминать/вспомнить (imperfective/perfective) - to retrieve from memory, to recall. "To remember" works in some contexts (like this one), but I would not generically translate "вспоминать" as "to remember".

Помнить - to retain in memory, the most generic meaning of "to remember".

Запоминать/запомнить (imperfective/perfective) - to memorise, to store something in memory.


tsooj

It should be translated as either I'm always reminded of you or I always think of you. The suggested "I always remember you" implies that you forget about the person altogether, and are reminded of its existence upon reading the book. This is not the most plausible interpretation of the situation.


Michael926998

I think that: "I always think about you when I read this book" stylistically sounds more natural in English.


Igor970222

That was my answer, but it was not accepted.


saleha614613

That person must be special. A book lover here.


DazelGuudFoxah

This sentence reminds me of "The Notebook"


Simon447327

I said 'whenever' , rather than 'when', which I would say is correct English idiom, but of course Duo said no.


Kizanet

why is "i always remember you, when reading this book" wrong?


Yifat836188

I'm always reminded of you when I read this book. should be accepted??


Jasonsudana

Is the word вспоминаю used because of всегда?


Dora.18.09

Does "вспомнить" also mean "to mention something"? I remember reading a sentence where it could also mean that


zirkul
Mod

No, that would be "упомянуть/упоминать" (perfective/nonperfective).


Farri18

I don't know duo can be so sweet


sam965942

Why is there a second "I" when there is only one R?


Joosh1337

читаю means read/reading when the subject is я, so the "I" is implied. zirkul made a post above explaining a bit further on why the "I" cannot be missing in this exact translation


Stephen794249

Why can't this be interpreted as I always remember you when reading this book?


MZb86Lqh

This sounds cute.


joe998641

Yeah this sentence doesn't work in English


Hannisarius

I'm getting Portrait of Markov vibes


guido506552

тебя here is genitive or accusative ? I ask this question because, in Italian, both are possible, with a little change in meaning: Ti ricordo (direct object): I retain you in memory; mi ricordo di te (specification complement, genitive in Latin): I retrieve you from my memory.


1337Jelly

This sentence makes no real sense in English.


curtkobain

If the book reminds a person of someone (perhaps a character in the book bares some similiraties to them or the book was given to the person by that someone) then the sentence would be applicable in that situation.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.