"Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, когда читаю эту книгу."

Translation:I always remember you when I read this book.

December 14, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marcosmacedo26

I'm here just to share that some days ago in the middle of the night I had what was to me a great insight: that Всегда, meaning always, consists of the word "всё" (all, everything), followed by the particle "гда", that shows up in time related words (like когда, никогда, иногда, тогда). I was very happy with that =). Has someone else thought of that?


IsmAvatar

When i realized that, i also noticed that English kinda derped up with "always" - all ways? XD


SharonGBro

Yes. I had the same thought.


Joosh1337

I've had trouble remembering whether всегда or иногда means always, this is a great way to remember. Thank you!


Matthew-215401

Yes, I've had trouble keeping those straight too. Indeed, this is s very helpful tip. Спасибо!


MateusViccari

I always have great insights in the middle of the night, but I always forget them when I wake up.


cVC9doiH

Wiktionary says 'the -гда ending may have derived from the genitive of год (god, “period of time”). ' https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%B3%D0%B4%D0%B0


Eliza_Terrus

I now do to, ty! :)


Ellen688246

Wonderful! THANK YOU! In Dutch Altijd (all time).. I am Dutch Canadian, often comes in handy!


allajackson

Couldn't "I always remember you when reading this book" also work? Or do you have to have the second "I" in the sentence?


JackAdgery

Here for the same question


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's less about the second "I" than about the whole grammatical structure.
"I always remember you while/when reading this book" has a direct analogue in Russian:
"Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, читая эту книгу."
I'll grant you that the meaning of the two sentences (the suggested one & yours) is nearly identical, but Duo is often picky insisting on preserving the grammatical structure whenever possible. It is definitely possible here, so why do you feel compelled to deviate from it?


deltaray3

I find that it's inconsistent in what it is picky about. Maybe this is just the case in the earlier lessons.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Perhaps. The inconsistencies are often a result of (questionable) alternative translations added by weakhearted moderators. As a result some exercises allow for broader latitude than others.
Here I see no particular reason to cave in: the same grammatical structure works in both languages, so why change it?


Kizanet

We feel compelled to deviate from it because the second sentence is what most English speakers would say. The second I is redundant here and the sentence should be added.


Alison198261

Absolutely right! I also used "reading" not I read. English speaker here from England living in Canada.


David847259

Is there a difference between вспоминать, помнить, запомнить? Thanks!


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Bcпоминать/вспомнить (imperfective/perfective) - to retrieve from memory, to recall. "To remember" works in some contexts (like this one), but I would not generically translate "вспоминать" as "to remember".

Помнить - to retain in memory, the most generic meaning of "to remember".

Запоминать/запомнить (imperfective/perfective) - to memorise, to store something in memory.


guido506552

All these verbs have помнить as a common base; do the derived verbs gain their meaning from the one of the prefixes "Вс" and "зa"? In other words, do Bc and за have a definite meaning ?


IsmAvatar

Yes, they are common prefixes.

Вс - to go up, всходит to climb. I kind of think of someone "looking up the memory"

За has a few different meanings, although here i think the non-motive "to start smth" applies.

По is also a common prefix, but it's got a wide variety of meanings. Usually it changes a word to perfective/imperfective, like мнить (imperfective) to think/ponder/imagine.


Dori_anne

I love learning russian but... damn it, that's trying ! Thanks for the explanation !


A2Polyglot

I think that: "I always think about you when I read this book" stylistically sounds more natural in English.


Igor970222

That was my answer, but it was not accepted.


tsooj

It should be translated as either I'm always reminded of you or I always think of you. The suggested "I always remember you" implies that you forget about the person altogether, and are reminded of its existence upon reading the book. This is not the most plausible interpretation of the situation.


saleha614613

That person must be special. A book lover here.


DazelGuudFoxah

This sentence reminds me of "The Notebook"


Nomispc

I said 'whenever' , rather than 'when', which I would say is correct English idiom, but of course Duo said no.


Kizanet

why is "i always remember you, when reading this book" wrong?


MZb86Lqh

This sounds cute.


Yifat836188

I'm always reminded of you when I read this book. should be accepted??


Farri18

I don't know duo can be so sweet


CHNCH1323

Right in the feels


Jasonsudana

Is the word вспоминаю used because of всегда?


Dora.18.09

Does "вспомнить" also mean "to mention something"? I remember reading a sentence where it could also mean that


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, that would be "упомянуть/упоминать" (perfective/imperfective).


sam965942

Why is there a second "I" when there is only one R?


Joosh1337

читаю means read/reading when the subject is я, so the "I" is implied. zirkul made a post above explaining a bit further on why the "I" cannot be missing in this exact translation


Stephen-Ruski

Why can't this be interpreted as I always remember you when reading this book?


AddFarsiAlready

Yeah this sentence doesn't work in English


guido506552

тебя here is genitive or accusative ? I ask this question because, in Italian, both are possible, with a little change in meaning: Ti ricordo (direct object): I retain you in my memory; mi ricordo di te (specification complement, genitive in Latin): I retrieve you from my memory.


guido506552

My question got no answer, so I searched on Wiktionary: the verb вспоминать is transitive, so тебя should be accusative


MyronGasio

As an English speaker I would say "I always remember you when reading this book." Why is it not accepted? What about "while reading"?


IsmAvatar

пока = while, когда = when


MyronGasio

The point I was trying to make is, why did Duolingo not accept " when reading" instead of "when I read". The Russian does not even have the first person "я" for English "I" with когда. I gave the English meaning, not word for word, (translation) and was marked wrong. I am a lifetime English speaker and my wife wife was born and grew up in the USSR, Russian, with her degree specializing in ESL. We both think this is an acceptable translation.


TomTMG

I know there's imperfective verbs, but when do we use them? For example

Вспоминать/вспомнить or Запоминать/запомнить

Thanks!


IsmAvatar

Generally, imperfective is used for an ongoing action (i.e. present tense) while perfective is used for a completed action (i.e. past tense).

If you click the "Tips" section of "Perfective Verbs 1" (available from the browser version of Duo), it goes into more detail:

Perfective verbs express an action, an "event" linked to a point in time. Sometimes they assert the presence of a result. You use them for sequences of actions, too.

Imperfective verbs are used for everything else: processes, states, repeated actions and for generic reference to an action (when the time of occurence is irrelevant).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.