"Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, когда читаю эту книгу."

Translation:I always remember you when I read this book.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


allajackson

Couldn't "I always remember you when reading this book" also work? Or do you have to have the second "I" in the sentence?

June 8, 2018

Jason923700

Here for the same question

August 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It's less about the second "I" than about the whole grammatical structure.
"I always remember you while/when reading this book" has a direct analogue in Russian:
"Я всегда вспоминаю тебя, читая эту книгу."
I'll grant you that the meaning of the two sentences (the suggested one & yours) is nearly identical, but Duo is often picky insisting on preserving the grammatical structure whenever possible. It is definitely possible here, so why do you feel compelled to deviate from it?

August 15, 2018

David847259

Is there a difference between вспоминать, помнить, запомнить? Thanks!

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Bcпоминать/вспомнить (imperfective/perfective) - to retrieve from memory, to recall. "To remember" works in some contexts (like this one), but I would not generically translate "вспоминать" as "to remember".

Помнить - to retain in memory, the most generic meaning of "to remember".

Запоминать/запомнить (imperfective/perfective) - to memorise, to store something in memory.

December 15, 2015

David847259

Thanks!

December 15, 2015

tsooj

It should be translated as either I'm always reminded of you or I always think of you. The suggested "I always remember you" implies that you forget about the person altogether, and are reminded of its existence upon reading the book. This is not the most plausible interpretation of the situation.

August 31, 2018

Yifat836188

I'm always reminded of you when I read this book. should be accepted??

August 8, 2018

Jasonsudana

Is the word вспоминаю used because of всегда?

November 29, 2018

RichieMB
  • Really? What is that book you got there?

  • Mein Kampf.

February 25, 2019

marcosmacedo26

I'm here just to share that some days ago in the middle of the night I had what was to me a great insight: that Всегда, meaning always, consists of the word "всё" (all, everything), followed by the particle "гда", that shows up in time related words (like когда, никогда, иногда, тогда). I was very happy with that =). Has someone else thought of that?

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.