"Do we have a shirt?"

Translation:Mamy koszulę?

December 14, 2015

8 Comments


creatureofthesky

blusa doesnt count as shirt??

December 14, 2015

PonyDesu

koszula =

bluza =

December 15, 2015

marilywd

So you don't have to say "Czy mamy," just "mamy"... Is that because it's in writing and you can see the question mark, or would tone imply the same thing?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

You can omit 'czy', but then you have to make it obvious that it's a question. For learners, it really is a better idea to use it.

April 10, 2017

LightKnigh4

Am I wearing clothes ? or am I currently naked ? I'm not sure, I should have a look...

March 25, 2018

Tilo_K

Why doesn’t koszula make a Genitive? I thought all objects which were Accusative in a statement, will transform to Genitives in a question.

June 27, 2018

Jellei

No, not in a question. In a negated sentence.

And not 'all objects'. If the verb takes Accusative, it gets Genitive instead when negated. Only in this situation (which is quite common as Accusative is a common case). But other cases stay the same.

June 27, 2018

Tilo_K

I thought, that rule goes for questions as well. But it's only for negations. Thank you for pointing this out in my mind.

June 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.