"This man is writing a letter."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna pisze list.

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


creatureofthesky

pan is man right? or does it not work in this context?

December 14, 2015

DamianMaly1

why can't "pan" be used?

July 28, 2016

Jellei

Using "pan" while meaning "a man" rather sounds well only when you are talking to a child... So on one hand it can, but on the other hand... it's not the standard language.

July 29, 2016

Galois33

Why is it pisze and not pisze with an e accent on the end?

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"pisze" is 3rd person singular: [he/she/it] [writes/is writing]

"piszę" is 1st person singular: I [write/am writing]

July 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.