1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This man is writing a letter…

"This man is writing a letter."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna pisze list.

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


creatureofthesky

pan is man right? or does it not work in this context?


FranxtheTanx

Hi kids, can anyone help me understand why it's "te" instead of "tego"?


Galois33

Why is it pisze and not pisze with an e accent on the end?


Jellei

"pisze" is 3rd person singular: [he/she/it] [writes/is writing]

"piszę" is 1st person singular: I [write/am writing]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.