1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This man is writing a letter…

"This man is writing a letter."

Translation:Ten mężczyzna pisze list.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


FranxtheTanx

Hi kids, can anyone help me understand why it's "te" instead of "tego"?


creatureofthesky

pan is man right? or does it not work in this context?


Galois33

Why is it pisze and not pisze with an e accent on the end?


Jellei

"pisze" is 3rd person singular: [he/she/it] [writes/is writing]

"piszę" is 1st person singular: I [write/am writing]


KanwalKhal2

Shouldn't list be in the accusative form? Shouldn't it be Ten mężczyzna pisze listę? Appreciate the help :)


Jellei

Your sentence is correct, but it doesn't mean 'writing a letter', but 'writing a list' (a shopping list, to-do list, etc.). It's the Accusative form of "lista".

For "list", the Accusative form is also "list". Accusative is identical to Nominative for masculine inanimate nouns. Same goes for all neuter nouns, and for 'not masculine-personal plural' nouns.


BenPaloAlto

I translated man as człowiek and it was accepted. Can you share when I should use mężczyzna and when człowiek?


Jellei

"mężczyzna" is an adult male person and "człowiek" technically means "a representative of the homo sapiens species". However, when you refer to a specific adult male person, actually "człowiek" often feels more natural.

For example here, I'd indeed be more likely to use "Ten człowiek".

If we were to say "John is a good man/person", that's also rather "John jest dobrym człowiekiem" then "John jest dobrym mężczyzną", which sounds like "John is a good adult male".

In a different context, e.g. translating "I am a man", on the other hand, "człowiek" and its forms would sound like the name of the species. "Jestem mężczyzną" means that "I am a man" (I am male) and that's what I'd say. "Jestem człowiekiem" sounds like "I am a homo sapiens" and you'd say it in a context of fantasy or science-fiction.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.