"Nie znamy cię."

Translation:We do not know you.

December 14, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Torsby

Is it true that in both the accusative and the genitive ciebie can also be used? Wiktionary states that ciebie is a stressed form of cię...


sz-cz

Indeed. Genetive, dativ and accusative have stressed and unstressed forms.


zagadka314

Isn't Cię supposed to be capitalized?


Jellei

We don't capitalize pronouns in this course, because the sentences are totally out of context.

But it is a very good practice to capitalize all versions of singular "you" (some people do that also with plural "you", but to me it somehow looks strange), when you are addressing someone directly. So in letters, e-mails, text messages, facebook messages, comments on Duolingo etc. - yes, it is good to capitalize them. But not when you are for example writing dialogues in a book, or telling a story via fb messenger and noting that someone said something with the word "you".


mizinamo

Would Cię nie znamy. also be possible?

Which word order would be the more natural?


Jellei

No, that's not possible.

For 2nd person singular in Genitive (and in Accusative as well), there are two options: neutral 'cię' and emphatic 'ciebie'. At the beginning of the sentence, only the emphatic form could be used.

But that's very rare anyway, it does not feel natural. "Ciebie nie znamy" would be like "Him - we know, Her - we know, You - we do not know..."


abcdef933419

Can you give a couple of examples where ciebie woyld be used instead of cie?

And then also a couple where it would be used at th beginning and with the reason why.

Also, like cie has ciebie, do the others (first person singular, third person plural, etc etc - all 6) do they have a -bie form or equivalent too?

Sorry thats a few questions in one comment


jane15blue

I thought 'cię' was for singular and 'was' for plural. for example "Nie widzimy was." Translation:We do not see you.


abcdef933419

Hey, perhaps you are confusing the first-person subject with the second-person object?

The subject here (and in your example) is US/WE (First person plural)

The object here is YOU - second person singular whereas in your example the object is YOU - second person plural

So in this example, "we do not know you, Paul"

Whereas in your example "we do not see you, children"


YoMTXU

Is Nie was znamy right?


abcdef933419

That seems to be negating the 'Was'.

Almost like saying "it is not you who we know"


SpanPolielsh

Please help me to understand something. There is a sentence in this lesson, "She does not see you," that is translated as „Ona ciebie nie widzi." This sentence is, "we do not know you," which is translated „Nie znamy cię". For the former example, „Ona nie widzi cię" is not accepted. What is the difference between these sentences wherefore the latter can end in cię („Nie znamy cię") but the former cannot?


alik1989

Unaccented pronouns (cię, ci, go, mu...) can't go at the end of a sentence, unless there's no other option. With nie znamy cię, there is no other place to put the pronoun, so it's ok to have it at the end.


Tygrys_kotem

So would "My cię nie znamy" be an acceptable sentence?


alik1989

That would be alright, yes.

I've just realised that this exercise currently allows the pronoun at the end. This should be fixed as soon as the course specialists begin their work.


Davidsk4

Yes, this one, I suppose, is okay with a pronoun at the end of the sentence because the subject pronoun is omitted , using znamy instead of we (my)


Jellei

Yes indeed. There's just no other place to put "cię", so it ends up at the end. And that's actually the most natural version.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.