1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie znamy cię."

"Nie znamy cię."

Translation:We do not know you.

December 14, 2015

10 Comments


Torsby

Is it true that in both the accusative and the genitive ciebie can also be used? Wiktionary states that ciebie is a stressed form of cię...


lunaexoriens

Indeed. Genetive, dativ and accusative have stressed and unstressed forms.


zagadka314

Isn't Cię supposed to be capitalized?


Jellei

We don't capitalize pronouns in this course, because the sentences are totally out of context.

But it is a very good practice to capitalize all versions of singular "you" (some people do that also with plural "you", but to me it somehow looks strange), when you are addressing someone directly. So in letters, e-mails, text messages, facebook messages, comments on Duolingo etc. - yes, it is good to capitalize them. But not when you are for example writing dialogues in a book, or telling a story via fb messenger and noting that someone said something with the word "you".


mizinamo

Would Cię nie znamy. also be possible?

Which word order would be the more natural?


Jellei

No, that's not possible.

For 2nd person singular in Genitive (and in Accusative as well), there are two options: neutral 'cię' and emphatic 'ciebie'. At the beginning of the sentence, only the emphatic form could be used.

But that's very rare anyway, it does not feel natural. "Ciebie nie znamy" would be like "Him - we know, Her - we know, You - we do not know..."


abcdef933419

Can you give a couple of examples where ciebie woyld be used instead of cie?

And then also a couple where it would be used at th beginning and with the reason why.

Also, like cie has ciebie, do the others (first person singular, third person plural, etc etc - all 6) do they have a -bie form or equivalent too?

Sorry thats a few questions in one comment


YoMTXU

Is Nie was znamy right?


SpanPolielsh

Please help me to understand something. There is a sentence in this lesson, "She does not see you," that is translated as „Ona ciebie nie widzi." This sentence is, "we do not know you," which is translated „Nie znamy cię". For the former example, „Ona nie widzi cię" is not accepted. What is the difference between these sentences wherefore the latter can end in cię („Nie znamy cię") but the former cannot?


alik1989

Unaccented pronouns (cię, ci, go, mu...) can't go at the end of a sentence, unless there's no other option. With nie znamy cię, there is no other place to put the pronoun, so it's ok to have it at the end.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.