"Hvem spiser eplene?"

Translation:Who is eating the apples?

12/14/2015, 9:27:42 PM

8 Comments


ania_kowal

why ' who does eat the apples' is not correct?

3/1/2016, 10:13:27 PM

Lyssabel

It is correct, especially if you stress the word, "does," which emphasizes the actual eating: I don't eat the apples on the centerpiece because they're plastic. Who DOES eat the apples?

If it isn't accepted, it's probably because it's something that's not said very often.

10/14/2018, 7:01:49 PM

PolMicheal

Out of curiosity, how would someone say "who are the apples eating?"

6/8/2016, 3:39:16 PM

Regney
Mod

Hvem er det som spiser eplene. :0)

10/14/2018, 1:15:07 AM

Draven397141

Could this also be 'who eats the apples'?

12/22/2018, 12:42:18 AM

Regney
Mod

Yes. "Hvem spiser eplene," can be both present continous or simple present.

12/22/2018, 5:16:16 AM

pepite_

Is it possible to tell that we are assuming that it is the fact of only 1 person? and thus "who eatS the apples?" or should "who eat the apples" be correct too?

10/29/2017, 4:03:34 PM

Deliciae
Mod

"Who" takes the singular version of all verbs except for "to be" when used as an interrogative pronoun. That doesn't mean that we're making any assumptions about whether it's actually referring to one person or several people, it's just a grammar rule.

10/14/2018, 11:23:26 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.