1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To zwierzę je jabłko."

"To zwierzę je jabłko."

Translation:This animal is eating an apple.

December 14, 2015

11 Comments


greyxray

why here "ę' sounds like common "e"?


lunaexoriens

Because "ę" at the end is pronounced as "e", pronouncing it as "ę" is hypercorrect. Bear in mind that "ą" is always pronounced as "ą".


gabe81

Speaking about hypercorrectness - nobody in Poland pronounce [jabłko] like that - it is closer to [japko/japłko] in fact (and it's a common spelling mistake among children who learns to write)


WarsawWill

That"s what my Polish teacher told us, but boy do they push the "ę" in Warsaw!


bevinmathew

Is zwierzę with the ę in the nominative case?


Jellei

Yes, it actually is. It's Nominative, neuter.


BuddingRose

What is the difference between 'Ten' and 'To' ...they both mean this...


Jellei

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

tl;dr: "ten" is masculine, "to" is neuter, they have to match the noun they describe. "zwierzę" is neuter.


Rullis1617

I am struggling to understand the difference between 'this' and 'that'.

In this case 'To zwierzę' is 'This animal'. But the last phrase said 'To kobietą' which is 'That woman'. Can anyone explain the difference, if any?


Jeff_der_Chef

The biggest challenge I have with Polish is the pronunciation. When I listen to the audio, over and over, along with writing down the words (phoenetically), I remeber them more easily.

In this case, is "zwierzę" pronounced with a "zv" sound at the beginning, or is the "w" silent? (See below) 1) [ZvEE-air-zA] 2) [Zee-air-zA]


RonWackowski

Why is "This animal eats an apple" wrong? Since the context is not known, wouldn't both translations be right? It is my understanding that in English when saying "This animal eats an apple" the emphasis is on the object of the sentence (what the animal is eating), while if "This animal is eating an apple" is said, the emphasis is on the verb of the sentence (what the animal is doing to the object). Is this wrong? If so, why so in Polish?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.