"To zwierzę je jabłko."

Translation:This animal is eating an apple.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


greyxray

why here "ę' sounds like common "e"?

December 14, 2015

lunaexoriens

Because "ę" at the end is pronounced as "e", pronouncing it as "ę" is hypercorrect. Bear in mind that "ą" is always pronounced as "ą".

December 14, 2015

gabe81

Speaking about hypercorrectness - nobody in Poland pronounce [jabłko] like that - it is closer to [japko/japłko] in fact (and it's a common spelling mistake among children who learns to write)

December 15, 2015

WarsawWill

That"s what my Polish teacher told us, but boy do they push the "ę" in Warsaw!

May 14, 2017

Damien632443

Warsaw is nominativ Warszawę is Akkusative Like kobieta and kobietę

February 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Well... "Warszawa" is Nominative ;)

February 27, 2019

noraleo_

Zwierze is a neutral noun?

November 24, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I believe the word is "neuter", but yes.

November 25, 2016

bevinmathew

Is zwierzę with the ę in the nominative case?

May 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it actually is. It's Nominative, neuter.

May 22, 2018

AstronomyWolf3

What is the difference between 'Ten' and 'To' ...they both mean this...

August 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

See here: https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-demonstrative-pronouns/

tl;dr: "ten" is masculine, "to" is neuter, they have to match the noun they describe. "zwierzę" is neuter.

August 28, 2018

Rullis1617

I am struggling to understand the difference between 'this' and 'that'.

In this case 'To zwierzę' is 'This animal'. But the last phrase said 'To kobietą' which is 'That woman'. Can anyone explain the difference, if any?

November 23, 2018

Jeff_der_Chef

The biggest challenge I have with Polish is the pronunciation. When I listen to the audio, over and over, along with writing down the words (phoenetically), I remeber them more easily.

In this case, is "zwierzę" pronounced with a "zv" sound at the beginning, or is the "w" silent? (See below) 1) [ZvEE-air-zA] 2) [Zee-air-zA]

December 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.