1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose textbooks are these?"

"Whose textbooks are these?"

Translation:Чьи это учебники?

December 14, 2015

3 Comments


ncolvin

does чьи эти учебники make sense?


zirkul
Mod

You'll certainly be understood, but you'll sound foreign. The Russian analogue of this/these in constructions like "This is/these are X" is always "это" regardless of the gender and number/plurality of X. The same holds for corresponding questions (like this one).
You would use "эти" in statements like "эти учебники старые" (these textbooks are old) and in corresponding questions.


bleedingorange

"Чьи учебники это" was marked wrong. Is this order really wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.