"Whose textbooks are these?"

Translation:Чьи это учебники?

December 14, 2015

2 Comments


ncolvin

does чьи эти учебники make sense?

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

You'll certainly be understood, but you'll sound foreign. The Russian analogue of this/these in constructions like "This is/these are X" is always "это" regardless of the gender and number/plurality of X. The same holds for corresponding questions (like this one).
You would use "эти" in statements like "эти учебники старые" (these textbooks are old) and in corresponding questions.

December 14, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.