1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamto małe zwierzę to pies."

"Tamto małe zwierzę to pies."

Translation:That small animal is a dog.

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


greyxray

why without jest? when the form mały is used?


lunaexoriens

When you use "to", you do not have to add "jest". However if you cut "to" you must use a different case. Tamto małe zwierzę to pies. Tamto małe zwierzę to jest pies. Tamto małe zwierzę jest psem.


luless

zwierzę is neuter, mały is used with masculine -> tamten mały pies to zwierzę, tamten mały pies jest zwierzęciem


Bob20020

My Polish friend told me that "to" is used only in between nouns.


immery

that is (almost) right. in this sentence you have zwierzę(noun) to pies(noun).

You also use "to" in this is/that is/these are/those are sentences.


KatherynWo3

Thank you very much


Mike493593

Confused on This or that. I seem to alway pick the wrong one.


Jellei

If you have a form of ten/ta/to, that's literally 'this', but 'that' is also a valid answer (ten/ten/tamten in Polish vs this/that/that in English).

If you have a form of tamten/tamta/tamto, that has to be "that".


999Road

For me its hard to understand it cause im portuguese and the gender of the nouns are quiet different from the polish ones and more similar to the english ones


Jellei

Well, English doesn't really use genders the way Polish or Portuguese do...

The genders are rather based on phonetics (the endings) than any logic, so it's better to forget about the Portuguese genders while learning Polish. But it's good that you do know the concept.


999Road

Well im writting in polish and then i write in portuguese to know the meaning , its the way i can practice and yes im trying to guide myself only throw the polish phonetics and put aside the portuguese ones , cause its hard to make that click on my brain


andrew118002

What is the rule for when i use maty and mate?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.