"Tamto małe zwierzę to pies."

Translation:That small animal is a dog.

December 14, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


greyxray

why without jest? when the form mały is used?


sz-cz

When you use "to", you do not have to add "jest". However if you cut "to" you must use a different case. Tamto małe zwierzę to pies. Tamto małe zwierzę to jest pies. Tamto małe zwierzę jest psem.


luless

zwierzę is neuter, mały is used with masculine -> tamten mały pies to zwierzę, tamten mały pies jest zwierzęciem


Bob20020

My Polish friend told me that "to" is used only in between nouns.


immery

that is (almost) right. in this sentence you have zwierzę(noun) to pies(noun).

You also use "to" in this is/that is/these are/those are sentences.


KatherynWo3

Thank you very much


andrew6698

What is the rule for when i use maty and mate?


Kultounet

I'm not a native but from what I know : małe for neuter nouns and mały for masculine nouns

Here, if I'm not wrong, zwierzę is neuter


Mike493593

Confused on This or that. I seem to alway pick the wrong one.


Jellei

If you have a form of ten/ta/to, that's literally 'this', but 'that' is also a valid answer (ten/ten/tamten in Polish vs this/that/that in English).

If you have a form of tamten/tamta/tamto, that has to be "that".


999Road

For me its hard to understand it cause im portuguese and the gender of the nouns are quiet different from the polish ones and more similar to the english ones


Jellei

Well, English doesn't really use genders the way Polish or Portuguese do...

The genders are rather based on phonetics (the endings) than any logic, so it's better to forget about the Portuguese genders while learning Polish. But it's good that you do know the concept.


999Road

Well im writting in polish and then i write in portuguese to know the meaning , its the way i can practice and yes im trying to guide myself only throw the polish phonetics and put aside the portuguese ones , cause its hard to make that click on my brain


Denny22

I was trying to refresh my understanding of 'tamten/tamta/tamto' by using the chart on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Polish, but found that 'tamto' isn't there for neuter nominative. In its place is 'tamte' which I think means 'these'. Was I looking at the wrong chart or is there perhaps a slight mistake there?


alik1989

I'm so sorry about that... It was me who switched the template for 'tamten' a couple of months ago and it turns out that I used the wrong one! Thank you for reporting it, it's fixed now!


CristinaPoly

Life will be so much easier for us polyglots, if all those languages using gender identifiers apply uniformity across the languages. Like making "duck" masculine in all languages, and not as it is now: feminine in Polish, masculine in spanish and French, neutral in English.


Jellei

Suuuuure, that will happen.


Stu182622

Could "Tamto małe zwierzrę to pies" also be "Tamto małe zwierzę jest psem." ?


Jellei

Yes. Please note typo in the first sentence ("zwierzę"), although you wrote it correctly the second time :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.