"Tamto małe zwierzę to pies."

Translation:That small animal is a dog.

December 14, 2015

9 Comments


greyxray

why without jest? when the form mały is used?

December 14, 2015

lunaexoriens

When you use "to", you do not have to add "jest". However if you cut "to" you must use a different case. Tamto małe zwierzę to pies. Tamto małe zwierzę to jest pies. Tamto małe zwierzę jest psem.

December 15, 2015

luless

zwierzę is neuter, mały is used with masculine -> tamten mały pies to zwierzę, tamten mały pies jest zwierzęciem

December 15, 2015

Bob20020

My Polish friend told me that "to" is used only in between nouns.

June 3, 2016

immery

that is (almost) right. in this sentence you have zwierzę(noun) to pies(noun).

You also use "to" in this is/that is/these are/those are sentences.

June 3, 2016

KatherynWo3

Thank you very much

February 16, 2019

GearGirlNani

Noted

July 20, 2016

Mike493593

Confused on This or that. I seem to alway pick the wrong one.

December 14, 2016

Jellei

If you have a form of ten/ta/to, that's literally 'this', but 'that' is also a valid answer (ten/ten/tamten in Polish vs this/that/that in English).

If you have a form of tamten/tamta/tamto, that has to be "that".

December 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.