1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Obiad jest smaczny."

"Obiad jest smaczny."

Translation:The lunch is tasty.

December 14, 2015

67 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PuertoRico_7213

Wow there is a lot of grammar on the first few lessons

December 20, 2015

uq.

has to happen sooner or later

February 9, 2016

mskycc3

I expected it to happen later. :)

May 19, 2016

teslorien

It's Polish, bound to happen at some point.

October 12, 2016

adeleidee

How do we know if the adjective is a feminine, neuter or masculine?

January 30, 2016

Duan

Polish tends to be pretty good about that. The endings for a masculine adjective is almost always -y, or -i when the stem ends in g or k, the ending for feminine adjectives is -a and the neuter ending is -e.

Then you just have to remember exceptions (I'm not aware of any for adjectives, but there are for nouns)

January 30, 2016

adeleidee

Thank you so much for replying! Will keep that in mind. :)

January 30, 2016

KatieRobin380025

great reply, thanks.

February 18, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

So, smaczna changed to smacnzy here. Is this just a feminine word with its respective instrumental ending? (changing from -a to -y)

December 14, 2015

silmeth

No. It is not instrumental. It is nominative, but masculine (because obiad is masculine).

  • If you put a noun after the verb być (to be), you use instrumental (with number of the subject). On jest psem, One są kotami
  • If you put an adjective after być, you use nominative (but in gender and number of the subject). Obiad jest smaczny, Kolacja jest smaczna

When you want to put a noun described by an adjective, you do it, as if it was a usual noun: Obiad jest smacznym posiłkiem (lunch/dinner is a tasty meal), Burek jest dobrym psem (Burek is a good dog).

December 15, 2015

_libbyclaire

what does it mean to be instrumental or nominative

March 21, 2016

silmeth

In Polish, like in Latin, Finnish, to some extent German and Esperanto, nouns decline. A noun is put in different cases depending on its role in a sentence. In English there is one case besides nominative – genitive, describing owner of possessed things (Tom’s hat – “Tom’s” is a genitive of “Tom”).

Nominative is the case for subjects – nouns that are doing an action described in a sentence (eg. kot śpia cat sleeps). Instrumental is a case for nouns that are being used as instruments (kroję nożem – I am cutting with a knife).

There is an accusative case describing direct object – the thing that an action is being done upon – eg. kot je psa and psa je kot both mean a cat eats a dog (and not a dog eats a cat), even though in Polish sentences the word order can be changed – because the roles of the nouns are described by their cases.

But in Polish some cases can have different idiomatic roles – here, after the verb to be, instrumental is used in copular statement, to describe equality between subject and the thing the subject is.

March 22, 2016

mskycc3

Thank you. Very well said and informative!

However, I disagree with one minor detail: I think English has at least three cases. The third seems to be an 'object' case that is a combination of the accusative (direct object), dative (indirect object), and ablative (object of preposition) cases. This third case is usually the same as the nominative form, but it's sometimes different. For example, "I" becomes "me", and "they" becomes "them":

I throw the ball. He gives me the ball.

They have pizza. He helps them.

He sings well. I work with him.

I don't know if this third case has a name--I'm just analyzing English as a native speaker of it.

May 19, 2016

Emwue

It is called objective case, though usually this type of dative-accusative merged case is called oblique, but English grammarians like to have things different than anybody else. ;)

Still, objective is only marked on pronouns in English, so how much it really is a case differs from an analysis to an analysis of English grammar – some people don't consider English to have any case system, as even the Saxon genitive can be analysed as a clitic instead…

April 17, 2017

Duan

Smaczny is an adjective, not a noun. Adjectives change to match the gender of their noun, as well as to match their case. So smaczny obiad, but smaczna ryba and smaczne mleko. These are all in nominative case, mind.

December 17, 2015

OrangeKidd1

Oh man... I heard Polish grammar was tough... Yep.

February 9, 2016

Synthpopalooza

Does "smaczny" come from the same root word as the Swedish word "Småkigt", which also means "tasty"?

June 28, 2016

Jellei

Probably, because "taste, flavour" itself is "smak", and I see this is the same in Swedish.

June 28, 2016

Ragg272

In german taste is Geschmack and it tastes nice is Es schmeckt gut.

June 16, 2017

ataltane

Right, "smak" is a borrowing from Middle German.

June 17, 2017

JonEnMiljon

It's "smaklig(-t)", not "småkig(-t)". "Småkig" sounds like a mix of "smaklig" and "tråkig" (boring) to my ears. It's not a bad word for describing bland and tasteless food, but I've never heard it or used it myself (until now at least) ;)
Btw, "tasty" is generally expressed as "god/gott", (Tasty food = God mat; This one is really tasty = Den här smakar jättegott). The saying "Smaklig måltid!" (Have a nice meal!) is the most usual environment for the word "smaklig".

June 15, 2017

ThomasTyme

So obiad can mean dinner or lunch?

July 5, 2016

immery

there is explanation for this in tips and notes. I think most learners on Duolingo claim that "lunch" is a better translation.

In Poland "Obiad" is a big meal ( traditionally two or three courses) eaten around 1pm-4pm.

July 5, 2016

daughterofAlbion

In English, "dinner" is the main meal of the day. For some English speakers that will be around midday, for others in the evening. This is a feature of English that it causing issues in all courses.

October 3, 2016

y_ddraig_las

This can of worms! Obiad is a bigger meal? My family have always used dinner for the big meal and then lunch for a smaller midday meal and tea (low) for a smaller meal in the evening (lets not even get into high tea!). As i grew up i realised that there are regions where every possible variation is used. Mostly dinner is the bigger meal, so I'll use obiad for dinner!

July 18, 2018

JudyWorth0

We just returned from a tour of Southern Poland, the Galician region. English, which is rapidly becoming the international language, is used on many signs u der Polish. Our guide told us that obiad is rapidly being called "lunch".

September 27, 2016

JudyWorth0

Why not delicious or scrumptious?

February 22, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you try reporting them?

March 2, 2016

JudyWorth0

It is no big deal, but where I'm from we say delicious more than tasty. Scrumptious is super delicious, like smacny!!!

March 3, 2016

Amfusza

super delicious would be pyszny :)

March 4, 2016

JudyWorth0

Thanks! I am going there soon, hope I can use that word when eating. Pierogi jest pyszny!

March 4, 2016

Amfusza

Pierogi są pyszne :) that's for sure :)

March 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Same as where I come from.

March 3, 2016

cyrilrajc

'The lunch is delicious'. Can we use delicious for smaczny?

May 6, 2016

that_wonderwoman

I said the lunch I tasted was tasty What does jest mean

June 3, 2016

Duan

"Jest" means "is". It's the third person singular form of być (to be).

June 3, 2016

e28144

In England, dinner is sometimes used when it is mid afteroon. 12-2. In america, dinner is the evening meal. 5-7oclock. But english people sometimes use this aswell now. Dinner in england can be interchangeable for either meals

January 15, 2017

OliverBens1

Why is "jest" used here? What I mean is, is it because "Obiad" is a non animated noun so the pronoun for "Obiad" would be "It" and so you say "It is" which is "Ono jest" and just remove "Ono"? I guess I'm simply reading too much into this but it is interesting to learn about this.

April 16, 2017

Duan

"Jest" is the third person singular form of być (to be). It literally means "is". So its use has nothing to do with non-animated or animated, and regardless of the gender of 'it' (on/ona/ono) you would still use jest.

April 17, 2017

OliverBens1

Ah ok. I understand now. Dziękuję

April 17, 2017

AlexandraKorab

This is so easy and fun. Text me if you find it hard or easy and I will help you.

October 16, 2019

Tomekjohn

Actually obiad is dinner, kolacja is supper. My wife is from Poland and says its wrong.

April 7, 2016

BooshOrDie

Is obiad dinner or lunch?!?! I assume it is a culture difference since both are accepted and kolacja seems to not really be a "meal" more of a snack? Not sure

July 29, 2016

Jellei

If we assume that there are three 'main meals': one in the morning, one in the afternoon (early or later) and one in the evening (or late afternoon), then they are "śniadanie - obiad - kolacja" in Polish.

And then there is a problem, since different cultures refer to those differently. Therefore "obiad" will accept both "lunch" and "dinner", while "kolacja" will accept both "dinner" and "supper".

July 29, 2016

Sebiian

"The tea is tasty" didn't get through :(

October 18, 2016

asterisq

The translation seems to be "tasty tea". Adjective, noun. Different from noun + verb be + adjective. The tea is tasty.

August 19, 2017

Sebiian

"Tasty tea" (noun modified by an adjective) would be "Smaczny obiad", but "Obiad jest smaczny" has the stative to be verb "jest" (present 3rd person of być)

August 19, 2017

CupcakeCuttie

Why did it say lunch should be dinner?

November 15, 2016

Jellei

"If we assume that there are three 'main meals': one in the morning, one in the afternoon (early or later) and one in the evening (or late afternoon), then they are "śniadanie - obiad - kolacja" in Polish.

And then there is a problem, since different cultures refer to those differently. Therefore "obiad" will accept both "lunch" and "dinner", while "kolacja" will accept both "dinner" and "supper"."

November 15, 2016

MariTinman

Why is it smaczny and not smaczne? Is it because I didn't identity the number and gender of obiad correctly? I think tasty has to be nominative because it comes after być and it is describing obiad (making it an adjective)

May 2, 2017

Jellei

Yes, it's Nominative, true. But "obiad" is masculine, so the form of the adjective has to match.

For example "śniadanie" (breakfast) is neuter, so it's "smaczne".

May 3, 2017

Alessandro.73

hallo please i am learning polish from english but i am italian so be patint with me. i do not understand why "Obiad jest smaczny" and not - Obiad jest smaczne". can you please explane shift from smaczne to smaczny ? thks

August 8, 2017

Jellei

A quick look into Italian adjectives tells me that Italian also has gendered adjectives (il gioco nuovo vs la casa nuova). So a Polish equivalent of "nuovo" is "nowy" and of "nuova" is "nowa".

So, "obiad" is masculine, so the right form is "smaczny". "śniadanie" (breakfast) is neuter, so the right form is "smaczne". "kolacja" (dinner/supper) is feminine, so it's "smaczna".

August 8, 2017

Alessandro719792

Thank you very much very clear. Get it know more clear . Regards

August 8, 2017

AnneMacek

So far on the lessons, most words tended to blend into one another. Now, "jest smaczny" sounded clearly like 2 separate words. I thought it would sound more like "jes smaczny", but that must be my Americanism coming out.

August 13, 2018

Jellei

The words shouldn't blend into each other. The TTS voice is rather bad.

August 13, 2018

AlexandraKorab

I agree with you on that one.

October 16, 2019

wussinipet

How am I to know when to use 'smaczny' and smaczna???

September 18, 2018

Jellei

"smaczny" is for masculine nouns, "smaczna" is for feminine ones.

September 19, 2018

PeterTwyma

She seems to pronounce 'smaczna/e/y' all the same, is there any difference?

November 8, 2018

Duan

Yes, they are all pronounced differently. The end of smaczna is pronounced like the a in father, the end of smaczne is pronounced like the e in end, and the end of smaczny is pronounced like the i in pick.

November 9, 2018

Alek_So

Dinner is not "obiad". It's a mistake!

May 19, 2017

Jellei

Depending on the dialect that you are more familiar with, the three main meals of the day are either "breakfast/lunch/dinner" or "breakfast/dinner/supper". So 'obiad' can be either 'lunch' or 'dinner'. And 'dinner' can be either 'obiad' or 'kolacja'.

May 21, 2017

Peter498186

In the northern part of England (where I come from) dinner is normally eaten (at home) at lunch time (note the irony! - but they may say dinner time), whereas in the south dinner is eaten in the evening. However if you said you were "going out to dinner" that would tend to imply the evening (in the north also). However "school dinners" are clearly lunches everywhere in the UK.

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.