"Niemand leest het moeilijke boek."

Translation:Nobody is reading the difficult book.

December 14, 2015

8 Comments


anarkzie

so putting an N in front of iemand gives it a negative meaning, the same for other words iets etc I just got very excited about that and I have no one else to share that with.

September 27, 2017

AbigailNat10

I love morphology, and I will celebrate with you!

September 27, 2017

JunePostal

leest is to read, reads..Why is the correct translation: is reading, instead of reads...In my translation: Niemand leest het moeilijk boek, I interpreted as Nobody reads the difficult book. Suggestion because the book is difficult, no one one reads it. Nobody is reading the difficult book, suggests a difficult book is is not being read, which could or could not be due to the book's difficulty.

November 3, 2016

AdeKurniawan92

I put "nobody reads the difficult book" and it was accepted

March 24, 2017

AbigailNat10

Because the English present progressive "is VERBing" is not well represented in other languages. Both "is VERBing" and "VERBs" translate to Dutch/French/Spanish third person singular present. In English we can use the nuances to show that something is currently happening (present progressive) or that something happens habitually (present). The same concept is shown in other languages in other ways, not through verb declensions in present tense.

May 23, 2017

JamieBarrett1.5

what about French "je suis en train de... (+ infinitive)"

July 22, 2017

AbigailNat10

Yup. But that's more for emphasis, I feel. I always mentally translated "en train de" to "in the middle of". Similar to I am VERB+ing, but not as common used as English present progressive.

August 23, 2017

AndrewRoy970746

Why - 'Nobody reads the difficult book' is wrong?

July 23, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.