1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Niemand leest het moeilijke …

"Niemand leest het moeilijke boek."

Translation:Nobody is reading the difficult book.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


anarkzie

so putting an N in front of iemand gives it a negative meaning, the same for other words iets etc I just got very excited about that and I have no one else to share that with.


AbigailNat10

I love morphology, and I will celebrate with you!


JunePostal

leest is to read, reads..Why is the correct translation: is reading, instead of reads...In my translation: Niemand leest het moeilijk boek, I interpreted as Nobody reads the difficult book. Suggestion because the book is difficult, no one one reads it. Nobody is reading the difficult book, suggests a difficult book is is not being read, which could or could not be due to the book's difficulty.


AdeKurniawan92

I put "nobody reads the difficult book" and it was accepted


Urdaris_Nox

In the fast recording I swear it sounds "de moielijke boek"...


AndrewRoy970746

Why - 'Nobody reads the difficult book' is wrong?


Mike938164

Because sometimes Duolingo just wants to take a heart so you pay...


AbigailNat10

Because the English present progressive "is VERBing" is not well represented in other languages. Both "is VERBing" and "VERBs" translate to Dutch/French/Spanish third person singular present. In English we can use the nuances to show that something is currently happening (present progressive) or that something happens habitually (present). The same concept is shown in other languages in other ways, not through verb declensions in present tense.


JamieBarrett1.5

what about French "je suis en train de... (+ infinitive)"


AbigailNat10

Yup. But that's more for emphasis, I feel. I always mentally translated "en train de" to "in the middle of". Similar to I am VERB+ing, but not as common used as English present progressive.


e1VpVxkl

@AbigailNat: But it is not currently happening at all! It is a fact, an observation (of something that perhaps already lasts three years or so.....). The observation of ..... something that actually has never happened all those years....!

Now you may say, "Yes, but exactly the fact that it "last" (= in Dutch "duurt") for a long time, indicates that it is an ongoing process: that justifies the use of the "verb + ing-form", but I find that far-fetched.

I have the impression that English speakers use the present progressive much more often than really necessary: automatically, without thinking.

In addition, Duolingo often acts inconsistently in this course (which makes it even more confusing than it already is).


ChristianM505869

shouldnt it be "mooilijk boek" since "boek" is a "het" word?


e1VpVxkl

In Dutch we sometimes say: "Mooi is niet lelijk". (Beautiful is not ugly). Do you see the resemblance between your "mooilijk and "mooi...lijk" [= the begin and the end of my sentence]?

Yes, it is a "het"- word: het boek -> het moeilijke boek


Rufus1337

Iemand leest het moei lekker boek

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.