Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We go to this man."

Translation:Chodzimy do tego mężczyzny.

2 years ago

29 Comments


moella
moella

How do you know which form of 'to go' to use?

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

I think you have to take the sense from the sentence:

  • iść (idę/idziesz/idzie/idziemy/idziecie/idą) - means 'to go' in that very moment. 'We are going to this man [right now]' = 'Idziemy do tego mężczyzny'
  • chodzić (chodzę/chodzisz/chodzi/chodzimy/chodzicie/chodzą) - also means 'to go' but more in the habitual way. 'We go to this man each Saturday' = 'Chodzimy do tego mężczyzny w każdą sobotę'

Polish verbs of motion work that way: jechać/jeździć, lecieć/latać, płynąć/pływać, biec/biegać itd.

2 years ago

moella
moella

So, 'Idziemy do tego mężczyzny' (which is what I wrote) could be an acceptable version?

2 years ago

inzenjer_Babic
inzenjer_Babic

In this English sentence, the present simple ("we go ...") is used, which means that the action "to go" is habitual. Thus, the verb "chodzić" has to be used here. If the present continuous was used in the English sentence ("we're going ..."), that would mean "to go" in that very moment, and in that case the verb "iść" should be used.

However, I'm not a native speaker (neither Polish nor English), so I might be wrong. :) It would be good if some native speaker could check this.

2 years ago

gabe81
gabe81

I think it should. The difference is quite flat (in English), and if the lesson, where it appears doesn't learn the difference, or give more context, both should be accepted IMO.

2 years ago

zagadka314

Why doesn't "Idziemy" work? I though "Chodzimy" implied walking while "Idziemy" is a generic "we are going" kind of word. I understand the translation implies repeatedly doing that, but is "Chodzimy" still the best word for this?

Also, I thought "iść" implied habitual while "pójść" implies once. Is this wrong? I am starting to figure out these two aspects, but they still confuse me

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"Chodzimy" implies habitual, "Idziemy" implies 'right now', so generally 'chodzić' is translated using Simple tense: we go, we walk; while 'iść' using Continous: we are going, we are walking. Also Continous 'walking' with no purpose and direction is 'chodzić'.

"Pójść" is the perfective counterpart of "iść", so it is impossible to use it in the Present tense. And yes, it does imply 'once'.

1 year ago

zagadka314

That is so confusing. So I have another quesiton. Are all verbs either perfective or imperfective? Isn't "zjeść" perfective? And isn't "jeść" imperfective?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, not literally 'all' but mostly they do come in such a pair, yes.

Yes, you got them right. It's good to remember that Polish words for them are "dokonany/niedokonany", so literally "accomplished/not accomplished".

1 year ago

zagadka314

So why might one say "Zjeść!" if they want to make someone eat?

So the imperfective doesn't always mean "habitually" or something like that?

If the perfective can't be present, what does it mean if you say "zjeść" or another word in this form?

1 year ago

zagadka314

I really wish I had my two reference grammar books for Polish but they are in boxes right now because we are in the middle of moving. But since I don't have that, I will just have to pester you with another question! If you say something like, "You can upload pictures to this site." Would you say, "Możesz ładować zdjęcia do tego portalu" or would you say załadować?

I used this site to look up the word "to upload." At first, I was going to use "to add" (dodać). Which I assume would work in either language, but technically speaking upload is probably a better word.

1 year ago

Emwue
Emwue

Well, first of all I would use „wgrywać” in this context, always – all other verbs sound weirdly 'wrong', as if you were forced to translate 'upload' and couldn't use „wgrywać” or „uploadować”… But that might be just my idiolect.

As for the actual question, I would use „wgrać” or if forced „załadować” – otherwise it sounds like you can attempt it, but you will certainly fail, either because „portal” is too slow or it won't allow it in the end or something like that. ;)

1 year ago

OwenOSulli1

In English, the sentence could mean on foot, by car or bus, etc. It's not clear - how? - but it doesn't matter.

In Polish, speakers are more accurate.

They would say: chodzić, iść or pójść, if they went on foot.

They would say: jechać, jeździć, if they went by car, bus or train.

Native English, Polish resident. ☺

2 years ago

inakims
inakims

Ok, as a native Polish speaker I would never translate this sentence like that. In Polish there is only one present tense. By using different verbs we distinguish which action is done usually and is finished and which action is currently happening. "Chodzimy" (chodzić) means we go, but in the sense that we go somewhere usually, like we go to school. "Idziemy" (iść) means also we go, but the action is current, may be one time thing.

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

So if we go somewhere usually, "We go". And if we are going currently, "We are going".

2 years ago

ShaulYahil

Jeździć in Polish is more typically used in reference to motion by vehicles. Jeździć samochodem, (riding a car), for example. I don't think you would use it in place of chodzić or iść in this sentence.

2 years ago

Olivia639620

Polish is my first language and there are many ways to say this sentence in polish, so more than just one should be accepted.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, right now there are 9 variants accepted. What are you suggesting?

1 year ago

Olivia639620

change the sentence in the English so it is easier to tell which form of ·"to go" to use. For example, 'we go to this man after school' - it is easier to tell that you need to use "chodzimy" instead of "idziemy".

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

"We go" samo w sobie już implikuje "chodzimy". Do "idziemy" (w tej chwili) potrzebne byłoby "we are going".

1 year ago

Olivia639620

nawet nie znałam różnicy między nimi w angielskim haha dziękuje

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Zasadniczo uczymy naszych obcojęzycznych uczniów:

We go, We walk = Chodzimy

We are going, We are walking = Idziemy

I czasami "We are walking" jeśli w zdaniu nie ma nic o celu i kierunku, także może być "chodzimy".

1 year ago

IanIanIanIan_
IanIanIanIan_

so mezczyzna is masculine right? so shouldnt it be mezczyanu in the genitive form, why does it have a y

2 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

Yes, "mężczyzna" is a masculine noun and Genitive form of "mężczyzna" is "mężczyzny". It ends with "a" so you can think about it that it is declined as if it were a feminine noun. Besides, the form "mężczyanu" doesn't sound natural in Polish. You can check table of declension:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/m%C4%99%C5%BCczyzna

Besides, you can check that Genitive for masculine nouns is formed otherwise: https://i.imgur.com/NjFhVJV.jpg

2 years ago

Anubis72
Anubis72

Isn't a form "Chadzamy" also correct?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Yes. In a way, it's even better, but it's outside the scope of this course.

"chadzamy" (from the habitual verb "chadzać") does indeed show the habitual (what a surprise) aspect of the verb. We do not teach it (although probably we will in Tree 2.0, but near the end of the tree), we accept it here and then, so added here as well :)

1 year ago

Anubis72
Anubis72

I sometimes try the strangest options whether they fit or not. PS I am a native speaker of Polish, so: pozdrawiam

1 year ago

KivHanna
KivHanna

Why "Chodzimy do tego pana" is not correct?

11 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's fine, added.

11 months ago