"Осень моё любимое время года."

Translation:Autumn is my favourite time of year.

December 14, 2015

34 Comments


shauntdrobeck

i wish when you moused over the word it showed you what case it was in

December 14, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"X is Y" requires nominative for both X & Y - there are no objects of any actions here. So in this particular case you should actually recognise this pattern (and btw, this rule is identical in German, since you seem to be learning it as well).

December 15, 2015

LeVinDuRosier

It’s better to try to learn to recognise these patterns. but It would be easier to learn such patterns if they were actually written in the mouse over thing.

September 13, 2017

RoderickEdwards

and the gender :)

March 2, 2018

LukaVukZrinski

Is года pronounced гóда or годá?

The audio for the entire sentence claims one thing, whereas when I click the word alone it says another thing. Confusing.

June 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Гóда.
Годá would be the archaic or poetic way of saying гóды, the plural nominative or accusative of год.

June 20, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Yes, that sounds better too. Thanks.

I have encountered several examples of when the audio is different depending on if you click only the word versus the whole sentence. Usually a o/a mixup.

June 20, 2016

IcarusUnwinged

I use duolingo on more than one device; the voice is different on each. There are some words pronounced quite diferently. I suspect that on my older android it's using a lower quality text-to-speech engine, because thats what it sounds like. I do not know this to be true, though.

July 25, 2018

yarince321

should the adjetive not be feminie as врема is feminie, or is it not ?

February 11, 2016

Superuncia

The words that end with -мя are always neutral as a rule.

March 21, 2016

Sgt.Oddball

Nah, "время" (not "врема") is neutral.

February 20, 2016

dgero

Shouldn't there be a "the" between time and year in the English translation? It sounds wrong to me, but i am not a native speaker.

October 2, 2017

AndroidKanada

Either is correct, and frequency probably depends on where one grew up. I wrote "time of the year" but could easily have chosen otherwise.

March 17, 2018

Steve448292

i typed time of the year because in a previous phrase Duo marked me incorrect for learving out the "the" when talking about in the city (в городе). You know, being marked incorrect for "omitting" a "non existent" word (hmmm ???????)

October 4, 2018

Tom377343

Steve448292, it may be frustrating, but I'd say native speakers would almost never use "in city". It is always "in the city" "to the city". So Duo is correct in marking you wrong there, learn from it.

October 7, 2018

Steve448292

Thanks Tom, And yes, I do learn from every phrase that Duo give us to practise on. )) It's good to know what native russian speakers think, but my point is........ this is a "non existent word. It's like asking someone to prove that something does not exist. But I take your point, this is ALL about working out how to actually "think" like a russian speaker ))) it is no use being a walking talking dictionary or text book. Much more appealing to be a normal human ))) with normal russian phrases )))) I am sorry if my sarcasm bit. I was trying to make a point of "looking for a ""nothing"" word ' )))

October 8, 2018

zirkul
Mod

I definitely agree with you about "in the city" (albeit I'm not a native speaker, just a long-time practitioner). The funny thing is that "in town" is perfectly OK but "in city" sounds borderline wrong to my ear.

October 8, 2018

AndroidKanada

Agreed (native speaker). "In town" is an informal set expression, "in city" isn't.

October 11, 2018

Treilly2

No in English we say "time of year" more than "time of the year", although the second is not exactly wrong.

November 18, 2017

laugh2000

Любимое sounds like любимая here. Should the pronunciation be different ?

January 11, 2019

elsantodel90

I've been told that in standard everyday speech, they are indistinguishable because unstressed vowels get reduced (like "о" and "а" that become the same sound when unstressed).

When someone pronounces a word slowly for some reason however (maybe for example when asked "What did you say?"), then all vowels are pronounced differently, as in stressed position. Apparently native speakers make this "pronunciation shift" automatically, but still "think" unconsciously as if they were pronouncing definite "о" or "а". Except for some Russian dialects that always pronounce "о" as "о".

February 12, 2019

zirkul
Mod

"о" & "а" should certainly be indistinguishable here: unless they are stressed or, possibly, at the end of the word, "о" & "а" are pronounced the same in standard Russian (and in the latter case, the difference is quite subtle, so in the first approximation you can ignore it as well). As for unstressed "е" vs "я" - I think I can hear the difference, but once again it's subtle. The context should take care of this.

February 12, 2019

JoyLoke

Is autumn neuter, hence the moё?

May 7, 2018

zirkul
Mod

No, осень is feminine, but моё refers to время, which is neuter.

May 7, 2018

JoyLoke

спасибо!

May 10, 2018

clairelanc3

гОда а не годА!

January 29, 2019

tim.odeh.3

Fall, my favorite time of the year. Shouldnt that be accepted?

April 30, 2019

RDW97

Autumn lovers here ! <3

August 1, 2019

Oliver625711

"time of year" is that really correct?? Not "time of the year"

August 9, 2019

Salman725626

Autumn is my favourite season of a year. What's wrong with that?

February 28, 2019

zirkul
Mod

"Season of the year" is a tautology. It's either "season" or "time of the year".
And in any case, it should be "... of the year": English uses the definite article when describing parts os something: a day of the week (any week!), first Monday of the month (any month!) etc.

February 28, 2019

RockyMt.H

Its funny how they spelled favorite. They spelled it as favourite, where as I would spell it favorite!

November 9, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It's the difference between the US vs the rest of the English-speaking world. "Favorite" is the American spelling.

November 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.