"Осеньмоёлюбимоевремягода."

Translation:Autumn is my favourite time of year.

2 years ago

25 Comments


shauntdrobeck

i wish when you moused over the word it showed you what case it was in

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"X is Y" requires nominative for both X & Y - there are no objects of any actions here. So in this particular case you should actually recognise this pattern (and btw, this rule is identical in German, since you seem to be learning it as well).

2 years ago

LeVinDuRosier

It’s better to try to learn to recognise these patterns. but It would be easier to learn such patterns if they were actually written in the mouse over thing.

1 year ago

RoderickEdwards

and the gender :)

9 months ago

yarince321

should the adjetive not be feminie as врема is feminie, or is it not ?

2 years ago

Superuncia

The words that end with -мя are always neutral as a rule.

2 years ago

Sgt.Oddball

Nah, "время" (not "врема") is neutral.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Is года pronounced гóда or годá?

The audio for the entire sentence claims one thing, whereas when I click the word alone it says another thing. Confusing.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Гóда.
Годá would be the archaic or poetic way of saying гóды, the plural nominative or accusative of год.

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Yes, that sounds better too. Thanks.

I have encountered several examples of when the audio is different depending on if you click only the word versus the whole sentence. Usually a o/a mixup.

2 years ago

IcarusUnwinged

I use duolingo on more than one device; the voice is different on each. There are some words pronounced quite diferently. I suspect that on my older android it's using a lower quality text-to-speech engine, because thats what it sounds like. I do not know this to be true, though.

4 months ago

dgero
dgero

Shouldn't there be a "the" between time and year in the English translation? It sounds wrong to me, but i am not a native speaker.

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

Either is correct, and frequency probably depends on where one grew up. I wrote "time of the year" but could easily have chosen otherwise.

8 months ago

Steve448292

i typed time of the year because in a previous phrase Duo marked me incorrect for learving out the "the" when talking about in the city (в городе). You know, being marked incorrect for "omitting" a "non existent" word (hmmm ???????)

1 month ago

Tom377343

Steve448292, it may be frustrating, but I'd say native speakers would almost never use "in city". It is always "in the city" "to the city". So Duo is correct in marking you wrong there, learn from it.

1 month ago

Steve448292

Thanks Tom, And yes, I do learn from every phrase that Duo give us to practise on. )) It's good to know what native russian speakers think, but my point is........ this is a "non existent word. It's like asking someone to prove that something does not exist. But I take your point, this is ALL about working out how to actually "think" like a russian speaker ))) it is no use being a walking talking dictionary or text book. Much more appealing to be a normal human ))) with normal russian phrases )))) I am sorry if my sarcasm bit. I was trying to make a point of "looking for a ""nothing"" word ' )))

1 month ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I definitely agree with you about "in the city" (albeit I'm not a native speaker, just a long-time practitioner). The funny thing is that "in town" is perfectly OK but "in city" sounds borderline wrong to my ear.

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

Agreed (native speaker). "In town" is an informal set expression, "in city" isn't.

1 month ago

Treilly2

No in English we say "time of year" more than "time of the year", although the second is not exactly wrong.

1 year ago

JoyLoke

Is autumn neuter, hence the moё?

6 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, осень is feminine, but моё refers to время, which is neuter.

6 months ago

JoyLoke

спасибо!

6 months ago

RockyMt.H

Its funny how they spelled favorite. They spelled it as favourite, where as I would spell it favorite!

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's the difference between the US vs the rest of the English-speaking world. "Favorite" is the American spelling.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.