1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Осень — моё любимое время го…

"Осень моё любимое время года."

Translation:Autumn is my favourite time of year.

December 14, 2015

38 Comments


shauntdrobeck

i wish when you moused over the word it showed you what case it was in


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"X is Y" requires nominative for both X & Y - there are no objects of any actions here. So in this particular case you should actually recognise this pattern (and btw, this rule is identical in German, since you seem to be learning it as well).


LeVinDuRosier

It’s better to try to learn to recognise these patterns. but It would be easier to learn such patterns if they were actually written in the mouse over thing.


dgero

Shouldn't there be a "the" between time and year in the English translation? It sounds wrong to me, but i am not a native speaker.


AndroidKanada

Either is correct, and frequency probably depends on where one grew up. I wrote "time of the year" but could easily have chosen otherwise.


Treilly2

No in English we say "time of year" more than "time of the year", although the second is not exactly wrong.


LukaVukZrinski

Is года pronounced гóда or годá?

The audio for the entire sentence claims one thing, whereas when I click the word alone it says another thing. Confusing.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Гóда.
Годá would be the archaic or poetic way of saying гóды, the plural nominative or accusative of год.


LukaVukZrinski

Yes, that sounds better too. Thanks.

I have encountered several examples of when the audio is different depending on if you click only the word versus the whole sentence. Usually a o/a mixup.


IcarusUnwinged

I use duolingo on more than one device; the voice is different on each. There are some words pronounced quite diferently. I suspect that on my older android it's using a lower quality text-to-speech engine, because thats what it sounds like. I do not know this to be true, though.


yarince321

should the adjetive not be feminie as врема is feminie, or is it not ?


Superuncia

The words that end with -мя are always neutral as a rule.


KalenGi

This is a lovely little gem. I wonder why it's not included in materials that cover gender.


Sgt.Oddball

Nah, "время" (not "врема") is neutral.


laugh2000

Любимое sounds like любимая here. Should the pronunciation be different ?


elsantodel90

I've been told that in standard everyday speech, they are indistinguishable because unstressed vowels get reduced (like "о" and "а" that become the same sound when unstressed).

When someone pronounces a word slowly for some reason however (maybe for example when asked "What did you say?"), then all vowels are pronounced differently, as in stressed position. Apparently native speakers make this "pronunciation shift" automatically, but still "think" unconsciously as if they were pronouncing definite "о" or "а". Except for some Russian dialects that always pronounce "о" as "о".


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"о" & "а" should certainly be indistinguishable here: unless they are stressed or, possibly, at the end of the word, "о" & "а" are pronounced the same in standard Russian (and in the latter case, the difference is quite subtle, so in the first approximation you can ignore it as well). As for unstressed "е" vs "я" - I think I can hear the difference, but once again it's subtle. The context should take care of this.


clairelanc3

гОда а не годА!


tim.odeh.3

Fall, my favorite time of the year. Shouldnt that be accepted?


DazelGuudFoxah

Autumn lovers here ! <3


jack961396

Fall and authum is the same thing... Why give to meanings to a word if you're only gonna accept one.?


JoyLoke

Is autumn neuter, hence the moё?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, осень is feminine, but моё refers to время, which is neuter.


JoyLoke

спасибо!


Oliver625711

"time of year" is that really correct?? Not "time of the year"


QurtQurt

Fall is my favorite season. - Accepted.


jack961396

My favourite time of year and my favourite time of the year.. Mean the exact same thing.... Sort it out


Uli25621

Should read: Autumn is my favourite time of the year


Mikael811245

Time of the year -> season?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.