1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "огромная туча"

"огромная туча"

Translation:a huge rain cloud

December 14, 2015

15 Comments


onespeck

This must be an error, giving "a enormous cloud" as correct answer instead of "an enormous cloud".


kpagcha

I've always wondered... Duolingo translates туча as "rain cloud". So there's a different word for cloud and rain cloud in Russian? If so, what's the word for "regular" cloud?


zirkul
Mod

Облако


dexterinthedark

I put "an enormous rain cloud" and it marked it wrong, saying it wanted "a enormous rain cloud" .


Squonkalini

Why is туча pronounced toochay (rhyming with blue day)?


zirkul
Mod

There should be no "y" sound at the end, it ends with the standard Russian -а.


Squonkalini

Thanks, it does sound better with headphones. Must be my speakers.


dec986

aren't "huge" and "large" equivalent?


morvan82

Nope. huge>large


StevenBwer

Same thing in English.


dsfsaegf

Я просто ради интереса сюда зашел. Предложение звучит некорректно. Быстро - "огромные тучэ", медленно - "огромная туче". Если уж носитель языка не смог разобрать синтезатор голоса, то не представляю какого это англоязычным.


SebastianDige

Does Russian огромный and English ogre stem from the same word?


Emma547464

I put "a vast rain cloud" and got marked wrong, whereas "my company has vast experience" is accepted. The English translation is so funny in Duolingo...


ChromateX

Does Огромный have any relation to Погром or Громкий?


AndrBallon

in portuguese and in spanish shower means " ducha " it rymes with " туча " or even douche in french.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.