"огромнаятуча"

Translation:a huge rain cloud

2 years ago

13 Comments


onespeck
onespeck

This must be an error, giving "a enormous cloud" as correct answer instead of "an enormous cloud".

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

I've always wondered... Duolingo translates туча as "rain cloud". So there's a different word for cloud and rain cloud in Russian? If so, what's the word for "regular" cloud?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Облако

2 years ago

dexterinthedark

I put "an enormous rain cloud" and it marked it wrong, saying it wanted "a enormous rain cloud" .

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Why is туча pronounced toochay (rhyming with blue day)?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

There should be no "y" sound at the end, it ends with the standard Russian -а.

1 year ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

Thanks, it does sound better with headphones. Must be my speakers.

1 year ago

dsfsaegf

Я просто ради интереса сюда зашел. Предложение звучит некорректно. Быстро - "огромные тучэ", медленно - "огромная туче". Если уж носитель языка не смог разобрать синтезатор голоса, то не представляю какого это англоязычным.

1 year ago

dec986

aren't "huge" and "large" equivalent?

2 years ago

morvan82
morvan82

Nope. huge>large

2 years ago

StevenBwer
StevenBwer

Same thing in English.

1 year ago

SebastianDige
SebastianDige

Does Russian огромный and English ogre stem from the same word?

9 months ago

Emma547464

I put "a vast rain cloud" and got marked wrong, whereas "my company has vast experience" is accepted. The English translation is so funny in Duolingo...

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.