1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "огромная туча"

"огромная туча"

Translation:a huge rain cloud

December 14, 2015

19 Comments


kpagcha

I've always wondered... Duolingo translates туча as "rain cloud". So there's a different word for cloud and rain cloud in Russian? If so, what's the word for "regular" cloud?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Облако


onespeck

This must be an error, giving "a enormous cloud" as correct answer instead of "an enormous cloud".


dexterinthedark

I put "an enormous rain cloud" and it marked it wrong, saying it wanted "a enormous rain cloud" .


SebastianDige

Does Russian огромный and English ogre stem from the same word?


dec986

aren't "huge" and "large" equivalent?


morvan82

Nope. huge>large


Squonkalini

Why is туча pronounced toochay (rhyming with blue day)?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

There should be no "y" sound at the end, it ends with the standard Russian -а.


Squonkalini

Thanks, it does sound better with headphones. Must be my speakers.


Davishiro

so огромная > большая? when something is HUGE in Russian?


StevenBwer

Same thing in English.


dsfsaegf

Я просто ради интереса сюда зашел. Предложение звучит некорректно. Быстро - "огромные тучэ", медленно - "огромная туче". Если уж носитель языка не смог разобрать синтезатор голоса, то не представляю какого это англоязычным.


Emma547464

I put "a vast rain cloud" and got marked wrong, whereas "my company has vast experience" is accepted. The English translation is so funny in Duolingo...


AndrasteBa

I think that's just unusual enough to not be in the system, even if vast makes perfect sense.


VMGonzalezV

I wouldn't talk about a vast cloud in English however, vast is used either in set expressions like vast experience, or to talk about open areas, like a vast desert, or vast plains. A large, enormous or YUGE cloud, people are saying it's the biggest cloud in history, would be make much more sense.


Chronomatex

Does Огромный have any relation to Погром or Громкий?


Filip1110

Why "A large rain cloud" wasn't excepted?


Sunnesanne

Why is "big" not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.