1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mamy dzieci."

"Mamy dzieci."

Translation:We have children.

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


JackVUL

Sounds almost like Italian.


NickelbackII

how many languages do you speak:D ?


JackVUL

Not as many as it seems. I'm a native English speaker, and I'm best with Spanish and Russian.


Chiliem

'dz' is pronounced like dź. Is this only when followed by an -i? The 'ci' sounds about the same. Is it voiceless or voiced? Thanks for your contribution to this course!


immery

ć, ś, ń, ź, dź sounds all are spelled like this:
-ć,ś,ń, ź, dź before consonant and at the and of word - ci, si, ni, zi, dzi before a vowel.
- i before vovel is short, almost silent, it just "softens" consonant before,
nie sounds like "ńe", but nic souds like "ńic"

ń, ź, dź are voiced, ś and ć are voiceless


meadie

is dzieci is this sentence nominative or accusative (I know it's the same word, but from a sentence structure point of view, which is it?)


Jellei

"mieć" needs Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.