"Mamy dzieci."

Translation:We have children.

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


JackVUL

Sounds almost like Italian.

December 14, 2015

NickelbackII

how many languages do you speak:D ?

June 27, 2016

JackVUL

Not as many as it seems. I'm a native English speaker, and I'm best with Spanish and Russian.

June 27, 2016

Chiliem

'dz' is pronounced like dź. Is this only when followed by an -i? The 'ci' sounds about the same. Is it voiceless or voiced? Thanks for your contribution to this course!

July 15, 2016

immery

ć, ś, ń, ź, dź sounds all are spelled like this:
-ć,ś,ń, ź, dź before consonant and at the and of word - ci, si, ni, zi, dzi before a vowel.
- i before vovel is short, almost silent, it just "softens" consonant before,
nie sounds like "ńe", but nic souds like "ńic"

ń, ź, dź are voiced, ś and ć are voiceless

July 15, 2016

meadie

is dzieci is this sentence nominative or accusative (I know it's the same word, but from a sentence structure point of view, which is it?)

August 15, 2016

Jellei

"mieć" needs Accusative.

August 16, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.