"Niet ieder dier heeft een staart."

Translation:Not every animal has a tail.

2 years ago

17 Comments


timishh
timishh

What is the difference between elk and ieder?

2 years ago

rosalievkogan

they're both okay!

1 year ago

Sylvester1985

From Wiktionary: The Dutch determiners elk and ieder are perfectly interchangeable. They do not exhibit the slight distinction that is usually made between English each and every.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elk#Dutch

7 months ago

OmaJennie

When do we use 'ieder' and when 'elk/e'?

2 years ago

rosalievkogan

ieder/elk are basically interchangeable: in this sentence, you use it with indefinite-article "het" words (like (het) dier, (het) schaap, etc.), but with "de" words (like (de) hond) you would say iederE/elkE, like: "niet iedere/elke hond heeft een staart."

1 year ago

nao312626
nao312626

Is this translation right?? "Not every animal has a tail" ?? heu

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, that translation is correct! It's the one that's given at the top as well. Was it marked incorrect when you tried to translate it?

1 year ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Hi xMerrie!

nao312626 is not an English native speaker (but uses this course to learn Dutch as there is non from French) and was in fact puzzled by the wording of English translation.
Their answer hasn't been wrongly marked incorrect, no worries. ;)

@nao312626: The sentence "Not every animal has a tail." is indeed correct in English.

1 year ago

nao312626
nao312626

Thanks all and good evening. Yes, it was just a question about the English translation.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You are welcome! If you have any more questions, don't hesitate to ask them. We'd gladly answer them! :)

1 year ago

nao312626
nao312626

Thanks xMerrie

1 year ago

josefderry

What's wrong with ''not all animals have tails''

1 month ago

Alejoshy

can it be "ieder dier heeft een staart niet"?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the word order is incorrect.

1 year ago

dksengun
dksengun

every animal doesn't have a tail'' the same meaning or not?why is it wrong?

7 months ago

ChrisStehl

Roughly but not exactly. Not every animal has a tail would be a response to a statement "every animal has a tail", or " would just grab the animal by the tail". In that case "not every animal has a tail" would be more appropriate than every animal doesn't have a tail. It's a matter of context.

7 months ago

eenstudente

This is probably not the right place to leave this question, but does anyone ever actually get these right? What's the trick here? Can you tell if your computer has even heard you speak? It seems to me like some amount of time just passes and then I get that dreaded red X...

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.