"I know that your father has students in Saint Petersburg."

Translation:Я знаю, что у твоего отца есть ученики в Петербурге.

2 years ago

16 Comments


keyuehan

students = студенты

10 months ago

Akane-miko

Why I got it wrong when translate "Я знаю что у твоего отца есть студенты а Санкт-Петербурге"

11 months ago

thebrandonsays
thebrandonsays

I got it wrong because I put Санкт-Петербурге instead of Петербурге. Is there a difference?

2 years ago

leshus
leshus

Санкт-Петербург is a full name for Петербург. It isn't mistake. Also native speakers often say Питер and could write short form СПб as well ;)

11 months ago

ChulHyunHw

"Formality" is the difference. Though Петербург is very widely used even in formal oral conversation, in documents and TV news Санкт-Петербург is generally used instead of Петербург.

2 years ago

Artur_Z_UA

It is same city.

10 months ago

Grunio1
Grunio1

Is есть necessary here? Very often I use the word есть where it would make sense in my native language (Polish) and in Russian it is omitted while in this example it is not...It is hard for me to tell when to use it and when to skip it :/.

10 months ago

Con.rad
Con.rad

Yeah, I have the same problem because I think it's not necessary.

5 months ago

Forthright3

It's definitely not necessary and even sounds a bit more natural without word "есть".

1 month ago

Niszka
Niszka

What about using студенты?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Студенты" only refers to college or university students. I don't see how it can work in this particular context.

1 year ago

Bradley326

Why can't it work in this context? The sentence doesn't specify if the "students" are in primary school or college. In English, we use "students" to refer to people of all ages, so it's reasonable to assume someone could interpret this sentence as talking about either children or adults.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Because it's not about the age. "Студент" in Russian is someone who attends college/university. It doesn't really work well with being "someone's students". "Студенты" don't belong to anyone, it's more of a description of their occupation.

1 year ago

InsaneP
InsaneP

Студенты, а не ученики, если нет уточнения!

2 months ago

tuTY759289

А я русская)

2 months ago

TamaraMili2

Your can be твоего and вашего, the other is polite way

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.