Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teacher said: "It is forbidden to speak while raising a hand."."

Translation:Öğretmen "El kaldırırken konuşmak yasak." dedi.

2 years ago

11 Comments


fhorray
fhorray

why I cant put "-dir" (yasak + dir)?

2 years ago

sadam.nurkovic

Teacher can be 'hoca' as well, right?

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Yes.

2 years ago

sadam.nurkovic

But it didn't accept it as a true answer..

2 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Well,it's not the direct tranlation of the word ''teacher'' but meaning is the same.

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I wrote "Öğretmen dedi ki "El kaldırıken konuşmak yasak" It was marked as wrong. Why can't I use "ki" here

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'"El kaldırırken" :)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

Yes, I often make this mistake, but that cannot be the reason that my sentence was marked wrong, because usually Duo always accepted one writing mistake like this one. This mistake always was marked, but the answer accepted. I forgot the "r" using pişirirken, alirken etc. for example Is the rest of the sentence okay using the ki construction?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I think it may have something to do with the colon (:). I am going to tinker with it and hopefully it will work :)

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I tried it now without the colon, but with different word order (I am seeing now): Öğretmen dedi ki "Konuşmak yasak el kaldirirken" It was marked wrong.

1 year ago

LightIV

why is "öğretmen elini kaldırırken konuşmak yasaktır dedi" wrong?

1 year ago