1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher said: "It is for…

"The teacher said: "It is forbidden to speak while raising a hand."."

Translation:Öğretmen "El kaldırırken konuşmak yasak." dedi.

December 14, 2015

29 Comments


Bonjour689181

Ogretmen dedi, "El kaldırırken konuşmak yasak." should be accepted. If not why not?


alibektas34

No, it does not sound natural.

Subject - Object - Verb,

O "X" dedi. → He/She/It said "X".

or

O dedi ki: "X". → He/She/It said that "X".


fhorray

why I cant put "-dir" (yasak + dir)?


bir_kedi

DIr is possible (not obligatory), but you should add it according to vowel harmony and consonant harmony.
in this case:
k turns the D into t
a turns the I into ı
so it would be yasaktır.
if that's the version you used, than you should report your answer, and it may be added.


Abid368811

Yes, i put yasaktir, but the silly software refused it


sadam.nurkovic

Teacher can be 'hoca' as well, right?


[deactivated user]

sadam.nurkovic

    But it didn't accept it as a true answer..


    [deactivated user]

      Well,it's not the direct tranlation of the word ''teacher'' but meaning is the same.


SabineBergmann1

      I wrote "Öğretmen dedi ki "El kaldırıken konuşmak yasak" It was marked as wrong. Why can't I use "ki" here


AlexinNotTurkey

      '"El kaldırırken" :)


SabineBergmann1

      Yes, I often make this mistake, but that cannot be the reason that my sentence was marked wrong, because usually Duo always accepted one writing mistake like this one. This mistake always was marked, but the answer accepted. I forgot the "r" using pişirirken, alirken etc. for example Is the rest of the sentence okay using the ki construction?


AlexinNotTurkey

      I think it may have something to do with the colon (:). I am going to tinker with it and hopefully it will work :)


SabineBergmann1

      I tried it now without the colon, but with different word order (I am seeing now): Öğretmen dedi ki "Konuşmak yasak el kaldirirken" It was marked wrong.


NeilLeslie2

      Isn't 'parmak kaldırmak' more acceptable?


mariamspeaks

      parmak is finger while el is hand


NeilLeslie2

      I know but a Turkish teacher would tell their students to 'raise your fingers'. İn the same way a Turkish person wouldn't say 'bless you' when somebody sneezes but they would say "live long". The translation raise your hand is literally correct but the expression is not used that way on Turkish. Therefore I think parmak kaldırmak should be accepted.


3KnfP8hN

      Why so many periods/full stops?


LightIV

      why is "öğretmen elini kaldırırken konuşmak yasaktır dedi" wrong?


Hapzelschnapper

      Because elini is your hand in accusative case. That makes it a very specific hand, while the sentence says a hand, not specified.


IanBod

      Can we use söylemek instead of konuşmak?


kentoutcourt

      Wow. The word order on this one is out of this world... I wonder how I made it this far and get all words in the wrong order except öğretmen. Thanks capital letters


Vittoria561189

      It's impossible to choose the right answer I mean it's not possible to flag the right one


GhassanKha

      Is this a written sentence only or an ordinary spoken one?


YUJWy

      In Turkey you don't raise hands, nor is there a term for it. The translation for the term would be "to raise a/your finger". But then again, Duolingo and Turkish are not a good match..


AntonSherstiuk

      I wrote:

      "Öğretmen el kaldırırken konuşmak yasaktır dedi"

      Is it wrong to add -tır in this sentence?


MetroWestJP

      Could someone please point out why I was marked wrong for the following answer:

      Öğretmen dedi ki, "Bir el kaldırırken konuşma yasaktır".

      Thank you.


Hapzelschnapper

      The use of '-ma' is turning speaking into a noun. In this sentence the verb-form is needed, so '-mak' is needed here.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.