"Jestem kotem."

Translation:I am a cat.

December 14, 2015

40 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Cześć! Jestem psem.

December 14, 2015

FCuzy

THIS IS THE GREATEST SENTENCE ON DUO!

January 13, 2016

Fayrefedora

Honestly, I think it was The crab likes cookies. That was the best.

January 5, 2018

Pietro460054

Meh, esperanto has got some great sentences: Alone alone alone. We dont have forniture, so we sit down on the floor. Defeat the babies! The whatchamacallit doesnt work.

February 7, 2018

krygyz

Tbh, "ik ben een appel" in the dutch course is best :D

March 26, 2018

Denise763738

Or Hallo schoenen! That's my personal favorite.

May 18, 2019, 9:03 PM

teslorien

On the internet, nobody knows you're a cat

October 12, 2016

MattBenet

Why is it kotem here, but kot in "lev to kot"?

December 19, 2015

MatSedlk

It is "Instrumental" . like "with a cat" - "s kotem"

December 19, 2015

MattBenet

I'm sorry, i still don't understand. Lev to kot is a lion is a cat, but jestem kotem is i am a cat. Why is one instrumental but the other not?

December 21, 2015

Ravelien

The instrumental case is used in several situations, one of these being when the verb być - to be is used. But when 'to' is used the word stays in the nominative case.

So it's lev to kot, but lev jest kotem.

December 24, 2015

SolomonPierce

Damn these Slavic languages! I love them, but I'm so used to predicate nominatives!!

March 25, 2016

WarsawWill
May 14, 2017

James844856

What does instrumental mean?

February 1, 2016

immery

There are 7 cases in Polish language, and you are going to meet them all.

Instrumental is named like this because it idicates what is used to do something, like cot with knife= ciąć nożem.

But this case is also used in other situations, one is after verb być=be, zostać=become Other is after some prepositions.

March 15, 2016

MrsLolliepop

Ive come to thw concluaion that when they use "to" its "kot" or "zwierzę" or "człowiek" And when they use "jest(eś, em)" its "kotem" and "zwierzęciem" and "człowiekiem"

I can't help you with tue grammar behind it but this seems to work.

I hope this helps :)

June 26, 2018

Jellei
June 26, 2018

claire_resurgent

> I am a cat, but as yet, I am without a name.

October 22, 2016

jen0vacore

Miau miau, ale nie jestem kotem...

July 23, 2016

Michal-Mourek

Meow.

April 10, 2016

mskycc3

Miau! Miaou! Miao! Nyan! ...How do you say meow in Polish?

May 23, 2016

immery

miau.

May 23, 2016

Michal-Mourek

It is "Mňáu" in Czech :D

May 23, 2016

teslorien

мяу! In russian.

October 12, 2016

PerunBolt

'Мяв' in Ukrainian. :)

March 4, 2018

Helena768340

Mjau in Swedish.

December 5, 2018

_NinNaz_

W Internecie nikt nie wie, że jesteś kotem :)

October 6, 2017

AndresOsunaa

Is this Skyrim?

February 13, 2018

EddyRebel

Cat Woman!

January 18, 2019

mdqadah

Why is kotem not human?

February 23, 2016

mskycc3

How do you say "Catz pwn." in Polish? :з

May 23, 2016

John51200

łapa;-)

August 14, 2017

OlyaGeras

hi. everyone ) cześć) привіт усім)

October 6, 2017

_NinNaz_

Привіт)

October 6, 2017

Sue520073

My answer was correct - exactly the same as the given answer- but still marked as wrong. Why?

November 22, 2017

Jellei

Must have been a bug, unfortunately that happens sometimes :/

November 22, 2017

dwillanski

I don't know, but if you press the flag icon which appears and report it, they should fix it.

December 28, 2017

s.syed01

Neko ^w^

January 29, 2018

mos.moz

What is mean that i am a cat?

August 20, 2018

TheSenate8

On every level, except physically, jestem kotem

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.