"Jestem kotem."

Translation:I am a cat.

December 14, 2015

65 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Matthew_Phelps

Cześć! Jestem psem.


Przemek246

A ja słoniem.

Translation: and I'm an elephant!


FCuzy

THIS IS THE GREATEST SENTENCE ON DUO!


Fayrefedora

Honestly, I think it was The crab likes cookies. That was the best.


Pietro460054

Meh, esperanto has got some great sentences: Alone alone alone. We dont have forniture, so we sit down on the floor. Defeat the babies! The whatchamacallit doesnt work.


Joona960016

A fish is not a vegetable.


julianosanm

The best so far was "You have tasty juice"


krygyz

Tbh, "ik ben een appel" in the dutch course is best :D


DeniseD542

Or Hallo schoenen! That's my personal favorite.


teslorien

On the internet, nobody knows you're a cat


MattBenet

Why is it kotem here, but kot in "lev to kot"?


MatSedlk

It is "Instrumental" . like "with a cat" - "s kotem"


James844856

What does instrumental mean?


immery

There are 7 cases in Polish language, and you are going to meet them all.

Instrumental is named like this because it idicates what is used to do something, like cot with knife= ciąć nożem.

But this case is also used in other situations, one is after verb być=be, zostać=become Other is after some prepositions.


MattBenet

I'm sorry, i still don't understand. Lev to kot is a lion is a cat, but jestem kotem is i am a cat. Why is one instrumental but the other not?


Ravelien

The instrumental case is used in several situations, one of these being when the verb być - to be is used. But when 'to' is used the word stays in the nominative case.

So it's lev to kot, but lev jest kotem.


SolomonPierce

Damn these Slavic languages! I love them, but I'm so used to predicate nominatives!!


MrsLolliepop

Ive come to thw concluaion that when they use "to" its "kot" or "zwierzę" or "człowiek" And when they use "jest(eś, em)" its "kotem" and "zwierzęciem" and "człowiekiem"

I can't help you with tue grammar behind it but this seems to work.

I hope this helps :)


mskycc3

Miau! Miaou! Miao! Nyan! ...How do you say meow in Polish?


Michal-Mourek

It is "Mňáu" in Czech :D


teslorien

мяу! In russian.


PerunBolt

'Мяв' in Ukrainian. :)


claire_resurgent

> I am a cat, but as yet, I am without a name.


_NinNaz_

W Internecie nikt nie wie, że jesteś kotem :)


jen0vacore

Miau miau, ale nie jestem kotem...


frenchrom

I liked that book.


Jellei

I find it unlikely that whoever created this sentence knew the book, but it's an interesting find :)


Ramy88023

Jestem lewem hahaha


Jellei

A lion? Actually the vowel vanishes: lew -> lwem. "Jestem lwem" :)


TheSenate8

On every level, except physically, jestem kotem


mdqadah

Why is kotem not human?


mskycc3

How do you say "Catz pwn." in Polish? :з


OlyaGeras

hi. everyone ) cześć) привіт усім)


_NinNaz_

Привіт)


Sue520073

My answer was correct - exactly the same as the given answer- but still marked as wrong. Why?


Jellei

Must have been a bug, unfortunately that happens sometimes :/


dwillanski

I don't know, but if you press the flag icon which appears and report it, they should fix it.


mos.moz

What is mean that i am a cat?


RattusColumba

Lol, it's a book by Natsume Soseki.


John51200

When is Duolingo going to write some grammar lessons? Polish is too hit and miss:-0


dudeski123

Suppose it's said nonsense is more memorable.


CyrilleVelasco

Cats rule, dogs drool!


Panicof1873

It's much better when it is not a cat saying it!


Jcelkin

Why is it that the infinitive, TO BE, is byc, but none of the conjugations begin with a B? They're all J, except 3rd person plural, which sounds like the French word for they ARE, which is the only way I can remember it?


Jellei

Well, none of the forms of English "to be" (am/are/is) starts with "B" as well ;) I can understand it's surprising, but I don't have an explanation for you, I'm afraid.


Jcelkin

Touché. Just today I was listening to a Polish language concert in which I learned the future of to be and it did actually start with a B but I forget what it was now


alik1989

May I offer this conjugation table to help refresh your memory:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/by%C4%87#Conjugation


Celine134914

I have a question: I just can't understand why I have to write "Jestem kotem." and not "Jestem kot.". Can anyone explain it to me please?


Jellei

The forms of the verb "być" (to be), such as "jestem" (I am), require the noun/noun phrase that follows to take the Instrumental case.

"kot" is Nominative (the basic form, like in a dictionary), but you need the Instrumental "kotem" here.


Jakod21

No, you're a bear.


Templera

Some of these sentences sound like they came out of ASDF movies lol


Jellei

Lubię pociągi.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.