1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem kotem."

"Jestem kotem."

Translation:I am a cat.

December 14, 2015

34 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

Cześć! Jestem psem.


FCuzy

THIS IS THE GREATEST SENTENCE ON DUO!


Fayrefedora

Honestly, I think it was The crab likes cookies. That was the best.


Pietro460054

Meh, esperanto has got some great sentences: Alone alone alone. We dont have forniture, so we sit down on the floor. Defeat the babies! The whatchamacallit doesnt work.


Joona960016

A fish is not a vegetable.


krygyz

Tbh, "ik ben een appel" in the dutch course is best :D


Denise763738

Or Hallo schoenen! That's my personal favorite.


teslorien

On the internet, nobody knows you're a cat


MattBenet

Why is it kotem here, but kot in "lev to kot"?


MatSedlk

It is "Instrumental" . like "with a cat" - "s kotem"


MattBenet

I'm sorry, i still don't understand. Lev to kot is a lion is a cat, but jestem kotem is i am a cat. Why is one instrumental but the other not?


Ravelien

The instrumental case is used in several situations, one of these being when the verb być - to be is used. But when 'to' is used the word stays in the nominative case.

So it's lev to kot, but lev jest kotem.


SolomonPierce

Damn these Slavic languages! I love them, but I'm so used to predicate nominatives!!


James844856

What does instrumental mean?


immery

There are 7 cases in Polish language, and you are going to meet them all.

Instrumental is named like this because it idicates what is used to do something, like cot with knife= ciąć nożem.

But this case is also used in other situations, one is after verb być=be, zostać=become Other is after some prepositions.


MrsLolliepop

Ive come to thw concluaion that when they use "to" its "kot" or "zwierzę" or "człowiek" And when they use "jest(eś, em)" its "kotem" and "zwierzęciem" and "człowiekiem"

I can't help you with tue grammar behind it but this seems to work.

I hope this helps :)


claire_resurgent

> I am a cat, but as yet, I am without a name.


mskycc3

Miau! Miaou! Miao! Nyan! ...How do you say meow in Polish?


Michal-Mourek

It is "Mňáu" in Czech :D


teslorien

мяу! In russian.


PerunBolt

'Мяв' in Ukrainian. :)


jen0vacore

Miau miau, ale nie jestem kotem...


_NinNaz_

W Internecie nikt nie wie, że jesteś kotem :)


TheSenate8

On every level, except physically, jestem kotem


John51200

When is Duolingo going to write some grammar lessons? Polish is too hit and miss:-0


Ramy88023

Jestem lewem hahaha


Jellei

A lion? Actually the vowel vanishes: lew -> lwem. "Jestem lwem" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.