"Czy ty nie jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:Are you not a man?

December 14, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lostlordof

can't the translation be: you aren't a man?


Jellei

No. We can accept a declarative word order for a question, but not when the Polish question had "czy". If there's "czy", then it really is a yes/no question and not something like "What?! You aren't a man?!"


geowoj

Why do I need to use "are" twice in this sentence? Why can't the sentence be "Ty nie jestes mezczyna?" or "Czy ty nie mezczyna?"


sz-cz

"Czy" is optional. "Czy ty nie mężczyzna" doesn't sound good, use "to be" verb.


Vengir

"Czy" isn't actually a verb. It's an conjuction, used for example (optionally) at the start of the yes/no question. Later exercises should also show you more of its uses.


winandfx

Can one just skip 'czy'?


Vengir

Usually yes, although dropping it in this "negative" question would probably give it more of a surprised tone.


Musicoli011

"Czy ty nie mężczyzna?" is like saying in English "You not a man?


Ubeogesh

I assume they use this phrase to trick men into doing something in Poland too?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.