"Czy ty nie jesteś mężczyzną?"

Translation:Are you not a man?

December 14, 2015

7 Comments


lostlordof

can't the translation be: you aren't a man?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

No. We can accept a declarative word order for a question, but not when the Polish question had "czy". If there's "czy", then it really is a yes/no question and not something like "What?! You aren't a man?!"

April 11, 2017

geowoj

Why do I need to use "are" twice in this sentence? Why can't the sentence be "Ty nie jestes mezczyna?" or "Czy ty nie mezczyna?"

December 14, 2015

lunaexoriens

"Czy" is optional. "Czy ty nie mężczyzna" doesn't sound good, use "to be" verb.

December 14, 2015

Vengir

"Czy" isn't actually a verb. It's an conjuction, used for example (optionally) at the start of the yes/no question. Later exercises should also show you more of its uses.

December 15, 2015

winandfx

Can one just skip 'czy'?

March 24, 2016

Vengir

Usually yes, although dropping it in this "negative" question would probably give it more of a surprised tone.

March 24, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.