1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem psem, jestem kote…

"Nie jestem psem, jestem kotem."

Translation:I am not a dog, I am a cat.

December 14, 2015

23 Comments


Adhordal

I laughed so much, thanks man.


mskycc3

(Lolcat speech) I arz catz, c? I iz NOT weareeng costyoom. I can haz cheezberger plz?

(English) I'm a cat, see? I am NOT wearing a costume. Can I have a cheeseburger please?


ImaPollyGlot

I'm glad Duolingo teaches us practical sentences.


KristineKruszer

Juat wait until you get to the later lessons where you'll learn how to tell everyone that you have new underpants! :P


dudeski123

Now there's a line that'll come in handy...

..In the asylum.


Matthew_Phelps

Phew, I had doubts there.


Matthew_Phelps

Say, does "nie" always come before its respective verb?


doro.tab

Yes. A sentence like this is also correct: "Jestem nie psem, ale kotem", but then the noun is negated and the meaning is slightly different ("It's not a dog who I am, but a cat").


p8c

like the movie milo and otis.


mskycc3

"Deep down inside, we're all cat, right?"


tryingveryhard

this thread is gonna make me cry if we keep on going


R.V.10

A carnival? XD


Denise763738

Thanks Duo, for keeping things light!


Uniyou

When do I use "kotem" instead of "kot"? or "psem" instead of "psa" or pies? Or does another lesson describe that in notes? If not which one?


doro.tab

"Kot" and "pies" are in Nominative case and "kotem" and "psem" are in Instrumental. "Psa" is Genitive. Although it might seem bit strange for a non-native speaker, we use Instrumental case with verb być (to be) talking for example about your/someone else's job/nationality/identity. There is some explanation about Instrumental case here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining.


Seilioun

I wrote "No, I am not a dog, I am a cat." Why was that not accepted?


Jellei

Well, you added another "No" to your translation. "Nie, nie jestem psem, jestem kotem".


JoannKowalski

The audio is missing completely. Can it be fixed?


Jellei

It should be there, the audio exercises are on, must be some bug.


KristineKruszer

I just did the chapter on negations where the presence of nie changes the entire case of the sentence into a different case. Why doesn't that seem to be happening here? Both psem And kotem seem to be in the same case.


Jellei

The only situation when negation changes the case (but a very common situation), is when a verb that took a direct object in Accusative gets negated - it takes Genitive instead.

Other cases (like here you have Instrumental) stay unchanged.

You can read more about it here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28545847

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.