"Nie jestem psem, jestem kotem."

Translation:I am not a dog, I am a cat.

December 14, 2015

14 Comments


DalmoMendonca

December 16, 2015

RobertLech3

Nice try, Duo dog

December 17, 2015

Adhordal

I laughed so much, thanks man.

September 19, 2016

mskycc3

(Lolcat speech) I arz catz, c? I iz NOT weareeng costyoom. I can haz cheezberger plz?

(English) I'm a cat, see? I am NOT wearing a costume. Can I have a cheeseburger please?

June 18, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

Phew, I had doubts there.

December 14, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Say, does "nie" always come before its respective verb?

December 14, 2015

doro.tab

Yes. A sentence like this is also correct: "Jestem nie psem, ale kotem", but then the noun is negated and the meaning is slightly different ("It's not a dog who I am, but a cat").

December 15, 2015

ImaPollyGlot

I'm glad Duolingo teaches us practical sentences.

July 13, 2018

p8c

like the movie milo and otis.

February 13, 2016

mskycc3

"Deep down inside, we're all cat, right?"

June 18, 2016

Uniyou

When do I use "kotem" instead of "kot"? or "psem" instead of "psa" or pies? Or does another lesson describe that in notes? If not which one?

August 12, 2017

doro.tab

"Kot" and "pies" are in Nominative case and "kotem" and "psem" are in Instrumental. "Psa" is Genitive. Although it might seem bit strange for a non-native speaker, we use Instrumental case with verb być (to be) talking for example about your/someone else's job/nationality/identity. There is some explanation about Instrumental case here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/pl/Defining.

August 12, 2017

JoannKowalski

The audio is missing completely. Can it be fixed?

August 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It should be there, the audio exercises are on, must be some bug.

August 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.