Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"March, April, May and June"

Translation:Marzo, abril, mayo y junio

4 years ago

29 Comments


JoeWhitten

Anyone else simply forget to translate the "y" and just list the months? >_>

4 years ago

PadrePio_Girl

yes I did and it said it was wrong of course, and it has been calling it wrong when I only had ONE LETTER wrong!!!! it made me so mad!!!!!!!

1 year ago

_fuchs
_fuchs

What's the difference between the articles "e" and "y"?

4 years ago

LindaHill

Both mean "and" in English, but "e" goes before words that begin with "h." For example, "abuelas e hijas (grandmothers and daughters)."

Ambos significan - and - en ingles, pero - e - se utiliza antes de palabras que empeza con - h - . Por ejemplo, - grandmothers and daughters (abuelas e hijas) - .

4 years ago

dafoxe

Actually, "e" only goes before words that start with i- or hi-.

4 years ago

LindaHill

Thank you for the additional information. I changed my post to reflect this.

4 years ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Solo es correcto hasta la primera coma..Lo demás es incorrecto totalmente, como Dany Fox te ha comentado tb. El uso de "e" en lugar de "y" lo determina el sonido de la primera sílaba de la siguiente palabra, en caso de ser sonido "i" deberías usar "e" en lugar de "y" (por cierto, nos pasa algo parecido con la "o" que cambia a "u" cuando le sigue una palabra con sonido "o")

+Ejemplos:

Agua e hielo

Agua y hueso

León e hiena

León y Huelva

Es una casa bonita e inmensa

Te paso un enlace http://www.rae.es/consultas/cambio-de-la-y-copulativa-en-e

3 months ago

faaryn
faaryn

They both mean "and" but you would use "e" when the next word in the sentence starts with the e sound like as if you were saying the word "see". Any other time you would use "y".

3 years ago

_lamaalrasheed

They both are used as "and" but e usually used when the word starts with "h"

4 years ago

josuekeyboard

to use before H is incorrect, is before "I" and "HI"

3 years ago

senathesquid

Is an Oxford comma ever used in Spanish? e.g. "Marzo, abril, mayo, y junio"?

2 years ago

Heidehan

Can someone please tell me why I get this question in OCCUPATIONS! Frustrating, but at least this time the off question was something I new, and not about some tense I have never learned...

1 year ago

Amelia373814

It happens to everyone

1 year ago

vegmom22

Im still confused. Why do you use "e" before hijo but "y" before junio when both words start with the letter h?

3 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

E is used for "and" only before words that begin with the same sound as y -- that is, words starting with i- or hi-. Junio begins with a j... which is not the letter h...

3 years ago

Gabby_cat

Look at the previous comments.

1 year ago

Phyllis909364

so, I capitalized all the months. I assume proper nouns aren't capitalized unless you are talking about a person's or country's name?

2 years ago

TyIceTea

I was wondering the same

1 year ago

WilliamNie20

I forgot to put 'y'

1 year ago

raygamel

I get it

1 year ago

EdnaPoles

please see what you wrote,yhe last ward is june and not april .

1 year ago

EdnaPoles

your mistake again

1 year ago

KristinWT

Too much white space. I have to maximize on my laptop and I'd rather keep my window small. When you shrink a window the white space should be eliminated first, the the important words.

1 year ago

DorothyAlt

Yes

1 year ago

ilie234031

You have it wrong, again.You just look at this sentence and you"I see that is wrong.I will not continue unless you correct the problem. Ilie

8 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

edenbeech

wait. they both are exactly the same. why are they correcting me?!

7 months ago