1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du bist stark."

"Du bist stark."

Translation:You are strong.

December 14, 2015

31 Comments


Stefan-bre

Thank you, Duolingo!


delpt1

Depending on where you live and how old you are, 'stark' is slang for 'gesund'


Klara-Ilona

@ delpt1 . Is it possible that it is so. (Es ist möglich, dass es so ist)...//... „Stark“ (strong) und „gesund“ (healthy) these two words are not interchangeable ( Diese beiden Wörter sind nicht austauschbar).

Bedeutung/ meaning: "Stark sein" = to be strong =
.Strong = stark/kräftig = "viel Kraft besitzen" , kräftig sein = Having great physical strength: mighty.


Keri-Berri

Thank you no one ever said that about me! I guess I am strong. :)


lgriffith89

does stark mean only physical strength or can it mean someone is also mentally strong?


cheche.lla

When to use bist or sind for are?


Aidan178900

bist and sind are forms of sein: to be ich bin du bist er/sie/es ist wir sind ihr seid sie/Sie sind


WilliamDjuardi

Is "stark" strictly speaking about physical strength?


sea-mist

I cant get a pass on "stark" saying this thou Im saying it exactly as im hearing it.


Constancia120332

I think it is : Stark wie ein strong Hai fish


robert610086

When do use sind and when do you use bsit


xanderclue

sind is used with wir, sie, and Sie. bist is only used with du.


Kelikaku

"You are hard" rejected.


"You're strong" accepted.

בס״ד


Jasbir710

Du bist stark. Du bist Tony Stark


Sanilag

Und ich bin Lannister


suiryu1

I wrote du bist stafk and he accepted it ???


JLD9wp

Is the German adjective Stark related to the English Stark, as in Stark naked?


DLMcar

Hi! May I know why 'sind' isn't used in the sentence?


mizinamo

Hi! May I know why 'sind' isn't used in the sentence?

Why would it be?

sind is the verb form used when the subject is wir (we) or sie (they)..

But here the subject is du, and du takes the verb form bist.

Just as you wouldn't say "I are" or "you am", you can't say du sind -- the verb form doesn't match the subject.


Ashfeathers

This is actually a TGOT reference :s


skyman4862

i was wrong and it said i was right i said dnfnjgrnejvhrundhv


Jesus-Smith

Hello,

This is the first time I've come across this word "stark" and the drop down definition (provided) of it is "strong" or "strongly" and so naturally I wrote "You are strong." which I was informed was incorrect. The correct use was "you are powerful."

Now, if I make an error, then all the more power to me because I just learned a new way to not to say what I mean. But, when I'm provided with insufficient or flat out wrong information, then it becomes a burden to the language learning process.

I'm also not trying to be fickle. If such a thing only happened scarcely, then I wouldn't make a fuss; but, seeing as I've come across similar inconsistencies in spades before, I figured that it was worth a mention as something that should be looked into.

Thanks.


Aidan178900

you are strong worked for me


tobobiasy

Thx duo but i know all ready jk btw jk


tobobiasy

Thx duo i know i am jk ok its jk but i am...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started