1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему ты раздеваешься?"

"Почему ты раздеваешься?"

Translation:Why are you undressing?

December 14, 2015

81 Comments


LateBlt

Finally, a sentence we can use when travelling in Russia.


Superuncia

Not much. We won't ask them "why", we will ask them "why don't you"? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


I_hate_crowns

Americans are vulgar.

When I go to an American bar I feel like I'm in a meat market.


Gaby754722

And if I'm wrong, and Americans are not vulgar, then why so many people liked the dirty joke?

English is one of the most spoken languages in the world and is the international lingua franca.

Literally, any person who speaks English can liked that joke.

Don't be so narrow minded!


I_hate_crowns

Gaby754722 You're absolutely right, in this case I have no proof. Let me give you a lingot.


obscure-memes

There isn’t an American race because our country is composed of people who, at some point, had family that left their country to go live in this one. And we probably beat you in a war at some point. (I’m being satirical)


[deactivated user]

    A mind which makes sweeping cultural generalizations usually trashes much of which could be of great value. How many times do you need to feel like a side of beef or, if you prefer, a pork belly before you find another venue to evaluate?


ph516503

    True. Replace the word "American" with almost any other nationality, and that comment would be downvoted through the floor.


ph516503

    @ I_hate_clowns. You dislike a feeble joke on a website, so your first instinct is to write "NationalityX are vulgar". You then try to justify this by claiming that everyone who liked the joke that you disliked are "nationalityX", and therefore "vulgar". Check your prejudices. You're clearly deeply racist.


I_hate_crowns

    It was not a justification or even an explanation, it was a question. And I did not see an answer.

    Maybe you mean nationalist? There is no American race, as far as I know ;)


I_hate_crowns

    Personally, I think this joke sounds like an insult.

    And if I'm wrong, and Americans are not vulgar, then why so many people liked the dirty joke?


ivan_leo

    I feel you're a prude with no sense of humour, but I'm not going to generalise in the way you are.


Gustav_Lundin

    Americans ARE vulgar in general, so are us swedes, in general... My personal view is that the majority of people in the world are vulgar and most have no sense of what stage they're acting on. The joke is utterly tasteless and those defending it sound like people blaming victims of crime for being to inviting, quite distasteful behavior no matter how good their point is that not every American is contributing to the world becoming a vulgar idiocracy.


ph516503

    Sorry, I completely misjudged the situation...


dxrsam

    Her voice actually creaks when pronouncing раздеваешься!


ToriGezellig

    That's so adorable omg


AlexeiRosc1

    Haha, that's so true. It doesn't any other time she says раздеваться either!


PolyGoat8

    hahaha i was going to comment that xD


sebool112

    I think it doesn't do that anymore :(


abcdefghdumbo

    now it doesn't, for sure


ColeDonnelly

    Don't ask, just let it happen.


MadDanEccles1492

    That is so creepy when your avatar is Dr. Phil.


ryandward

    How embarrassing :X


PolyGoat8

    Hnnng! ...HNNNNNNNNG!


toastforbirds

    Quick question--if you were to remove the "-ся" from the end, would that change the meaning to "why are you undressing [someone else]?" or is that grammatically incorrect?


Dogdogcat

    Yes. Раздевать is to undress someone.


Samuel.bkn

    почему ты раздаваешь меня, сенпай!!


P-Code

    Have a lingot for that post.


HighprinceVader

    Sir, you might want to call the police or at least get out of there...


_ndhai

    Weeboo :(( yamete kudasai, сенпай!


Gulpepper

    Раздевать is to undress. It's just that English drops details about who's getting undressed


arcusimpetus

    The fact that the speaker is using ты tells you all you need to know about the situation. ;)


deepfriedmcrib

    They could be related?


dulkan13

    Said no guy ever.


HighprinceVader

    Except when they're straight and the person getting undressed is another dude.


deepfriedmcrib

    Naw. If I'm at work and a woman starts getting undressed you can bet I'm asking her why she's getting undressed


jordan325ic

    More fun meanings aside, can this also mean "take off the coat/ski-pants/boots/gloves/scarf/hat"? In Russia in the winter, getting ready to come inside requires a lot of effort. Would it be appropriate to ask "Почему ты раздеваешься?" to a someone who is taking off their outer layers, or does it only mean a full undress?


jordan325ic

    I heard this verb used last weekend. So to answer my own question, yes, this verb is also used when taking off boots and jackets. So don't get too excited when you hear "раздева́йся" the moment you walk into a house.


Gaby754722

    Sorry Duo, but when I said "lets go to bed" I mean "lets go to SLEEP". Please, put your pants back again!


    [deactivated user]

      "why are you taking off your clothes?" should be a correct answer


richard547513

      Where did you see the verb take off and where did you see the plural noun clothes in the Russian sentence?


Rk5I3

      The verb "to undress" is so hard to remember...


OliverMundy

      Seriously, though: – There seems to be a fairly close match between Russian and German in the use of reflexives; both employ them in many situations where English would not (e.g. 'to feel' or 'to undress'). Having studied German to some extent, I think this will help me to recognise cases where Russian calls for a reflexive.


JustTimoCraft

      Same with Dutch. "to feel" is "zich voelen", "to undress" is "zich uitkleden". This sentence would be: "Waarom kleed je je uit?". It's also similar to the Greek 'medium' form, having the same usage as the Russian reflexive: applying to oneself, passive, certain verbs that only appear reflexive (medium tantum). It does make it slightly easier.


dfggh4

      It does. Russian also has borrowed a lot of funny words like бутерброд, масштаб, and the like ;-)


PatrickDGill

      Meanwhile in a college dormroom somewhere in the US!


BenFresoli

      I havent seen this many comments in a discussion since the first section of skills


Reionder

      How do you say "Netflix and chill" in Russian? ;)


ronniesseb

      Why aren't you ?


Sven692782

      Awkward moment....


Rekty

      So надевается and раздеваешься? На vs раз = on vs off?


AndrewMat85

      No, to dress up is одеваться


pablomaclarry

      Надеваться/надеться typically has to be followed with an article of clothing, I think. It's for "I'm putting on my hat" (Я наденусь шляпу.) as opposed to "I'm getting dressed" (Я одеваюсь).


StevenBwer

      Again, you can say it either way in English!


ArmenO7

      can i use "why do you disrobe" ?


qbeast

      Disrobe is a more formal term than "get undressed." You won't hear disrobe much in casual speech, if at all. You'd tell your kids to get undressed for bed, but would never say disrobe in that situation. (But I can't resist: Take off disrobe and put on dat one.)


curtkobain

      You'll find out in a minute


Trekkie471701

      Why is "why do you undress yourself" wrong? Is it grammatically wrong in English or is the translation unfitting?


qbeast

      Not grammatically wrong, but probably unfitting because of a hint of surprise. "Why do you undress yourself?" sounds like the speaker might believe that the person getting undressed should have had the undressing done by someone else, perhaps a king with servants who would normally help him prepare for bed. "Why are you getting undressed?" sounds much more natural. In contrast, look at the sentence "My three-year-old dresses herself," which implies pride that the parent doesn't have to do the dressing any more. "Herself" places emphasis on who is doing the dressing. But "My eight-year-old is getting dressed": The child is putting on her own clothes, and she does so to the surprise of no one.


jarko_0

      Useful question. :D


Paul440929

      I get asked this at the mall all the time.


Brigitte563994

      C'est pour mieux te manger petit Chaperon Rouge !


Shady330

      A good question indeed


KH40bu

      This sentence was in a series of sentences that sounded like a couple having an argument lol and this one sounds like the male has just realized that harrassing your spouse about how they do simple things is not the smartest idea lol. Silly duo.


Adamanskii

      "Shot down in a blaze of glory "


Joseph_Pate

      How weird is to use a transitive verb + себя instead of a reflexive?

      I.E. "почему ты раздеваешь себя?"


curtkobain

      Shhh, just accept it


AndrewMehr3

      Gotta make a living somehow


luggox

      ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) это интересный

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.