"Почему ты раздеваешься?"

Translation:Why are you undressing?

2 years ago

51 Comments


LateBlt
LateBlt

Finally, a sentence we can use when travelling in Russia.

2 years ago

Superuncia

Not much. We won't ask them "why", we will ask them "why don't you"? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

I_hate_crowns

Americans are vulgar.

When I go to an American bar I feel like I'm in a meat market.

10 months ago

[deactivated user]

    A mind which makes sweeping cultural generalizations usually trashes much of which could be of great value. How many times do you need to feel like a side of beef or, if you prefer, a pork belly before you find another venue to evaluate?

    5 months ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    True. Replace the word "American" with almost any other nationality, and that comment would be downvoted through the floor.

    5 months ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    @ I_hate_clowns. You dislike a feeble joke on a website, so your first instinct is to write "NationalityX are vulgar". You then try to justify this by claiming that everyone who liked the joke that you disliked are "nationalityX", and therefore "vulgar". Check your prejudices. You're clearly deeply racist.

    5 months ago

I_hate_crowns

    It was not a justification or even an explanation, it was a question. And I did not see an answer.

    Maybe you mean nationalist? There is no American race, as far as I know ;)

    5 months ago

I_hate_crowns

    Personally, I think this joke sounds like an insult.

    And if I'm wrong, and Americans are not vulgar, then why so many people liked the dirty joke?

    5 months ago

Gaby754722
    Gaby754722

    And if I'm wrong, and Americans are not vulgar, then why so many people liked the dirty joke?

    English is one of the most spoken languages in the world and is the international lingua franca.

    Literally, any person who speaks English can liked that joke.

    Don't be so narrow minded!

    4 months ago

I_hate_crowns

    Gaby754722 You're absolutely right, in this case I have no proof. Let me give you a lingot.

    3 months ago

obscure-memes
    obscure-memes

    There isn’t an American race because our country is composed of people who, at some point, had family that left their country to go live in this one. And we probably beat you in a war at some point. (I’m being satirical)

    2 weeks ago

dxrsam
    dxrsam

    Her voice actually creaks when pronouncing раздеваешься!

    2 years ago

ToriGezellig
    ToriGezellig

    That's so adorable omg

    2 years ago

AlexeiRosc1

    Haha, that's so true. It doesn't any other time she says раздеваться either!

    2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
    YTcassadyDodson

    hahaha i was going to comment that xD

    1 year ago

ph516503
    ph516503

    Sorry, I completely misjudged the situation...

    2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

    Don't ask, just let it happen.

    2 years ago

MathProfD
    MathProfD

    That is so creepy when your avatar is Dr. Phil.

    1 year ago

Alex_2607

    I think so :)

    2 years ago

ryandward
    ryandward

    How embarrassing :X

    2 years ago

Mal-Tesers
    Mal-Tesers

    S-Senpai! ~~

    2 years ago

YTcassadyDodson
    YTcassadyDodson

    Hnnng! ...HNNNNNNNNG!

    8 months ago

toastforbirds

    Quick question--if you were to remove the "-ся" from the end, would that change the meaning to "why are you undressing [someone else]?" or is that grammatically incorrect?

    2 years ago

Dogdogcat

    Yes. Раздевать is to undress someone.

    2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

    почему ты раздаваешь меня, сенпай!!

    1 year ago

P-Code
    P-Code

    Have a lingot for that post.

    1 year ago

Gulpepper
    Gulpepper

    Раздевать is to undress. It's just that English drops details about who's getting undressed

    1 year ago

arcusimpetus

    The fact that the speaker is using ты tells you all you need to know about the situation. ;)

    2 years ago

Royal_Gopnik

    xD

    1 year ago

dulkan13
    dulkan13

    Said no guy ever.

    1 year ago

jordan325ic

    More fun meanings aside, can this also mean "take off the coat/ski-pants/boots/gloves/scarf/hat"? In Russia in the winter, getting ready to come inside requires a lot of effort. Would it be appropriate to ask "Почему ты раздеваешься?" to a someone who is taking off their outer layers, or does it only mean a full undress?

    1 year ago

jordan325ic

    I heard this verb used last weekend. So to answer my own question, yes, this verb is also used when taking off boots and jackets. So don't get too excited when you hear "раздева́йся" the moment you walk into a house.

    1 year ago

Gaby754722
    Gaby754722

    Sorry Duo, but when I said "lets go to bed" I mean "lets go to SLEEP". Please, put your pants back again!

    2 years ago

ryqFxkSC

    "why are you taking off your clothes?" should be a correct answer

    1 year ago

richard547513
    richard547513

    Where did you see the verb take off and where did you see the plural noun clothes in the Russian sentence?

    6 months ago

Rk5I3
    Rk5I3

    The verb "to undress" is so hard to remember...

    2 months ago

OliverMundy

    Seriously, though: – There seems to be a fairly close match between Russian and German in the use of reflexives; both employ them in many situations where English would not (e.g. 'to feel' or 'to undress'). Having studied German to some extent, I think this will help me to recognise cases where Russian calls for a reflexive.

    1 year ago

JustTimoCraft
    JustTimoCraft

    Same with Dutch. "to feel" is "zich voelen", "to undress" is "zich uitkleden". This sentence would be: "Waarom kleed je je uit?". It's also similar to the Greek 'medium' form, having the same usage as the Russian reflexive: applying to oneself, passive, certain verbs that only appear reflexive (medium tantum). It does make it slightly easier.

    1 month ago

Rekty
    Rekty

    So надевается and раздеваешься? На vs раз = on vs off?

    1 year ago

AndrewMat85
    AndrewMat85

    No, to dress up is одеваться

    1 year ago

BenFresoli

    I havent seen this many comments in a discussion since the first section of skills

    4 months ago

ArmenO7
    ArmenO7

    can i use "why do you disrobe" ?

    1 year ago

qbeast
    qbeast

    Disrobe is a more formal term than "get undressed." You won't hear disrobe much in casual speech, if at all. You'd tell your kids to get undressed for bed, but would never say disrobe in that situation. (But I can't resist: Take off disrobe and put on dat one.)

    1 year ago

Shady330
    Shady330

    A good question indeed

    10 months ago

curtkobain

    You'll find out in a minute

    10 months ago

Alex119913
    Alex119913

    Why is "why do you undress yourself" wrong? Is it grammatically wrong in English or is the translation unfitting?

    10 months ago

qbeast
    qbeast

    Not grammatically wrong, but probably unfitting because of a hint of surprise. "Why do you undress yourself?" sounds like the speaker might believe that the person getting undressed should have had the undressing done by someone else, perhaps a king with servants who would normally help him prepare for bed. "Why are you getting undressed?" sounds much more natural. In contrast, look at the sentence "My three-year-old dresses herself," which implies pride that the parent doesn't have to do the dressing any more. "Herself" places emphasis on who is doing the dressing. But "My eight-year-old is getting dressed": The child is putting on her own clothes, and she does so to the surprise of no one.

    10 months ago

Sven692782

    Awkward moment....

    8 months ago

PatrickDGill
    PatrickDGill

    Meanwhile in a college dormroom somewhere in the US!

    7 months ago

curtkobain

    Shhh, just accept it

    2 months ago

StevenBwer
    StevenBwer

    Again, you can say it either way in English!

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.