"Wy"

Translation:You

December 14, 2015

67 Comments


paulachuc

This is really plural, isn't it? "You all"

December 14, 2015

lunaexoriens

Yes, it is plural.

December 15, 2015

GerryAalders

Thanks i didn't know

May 19, 2018

whateverrrr1234

I think it can also be formal?

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

No, it's not formal.

  • pani = you (singular, one lady)
  • panie = you (plural, more ladies)
  • pan = you (singular, one gentleman)
  • panowie = you (plural, more gentelmen)
  • państwo = you (plural, ladies and gentlemen)
December 15, 2015

paulachuc

What I was saying was that an answer of "you" for "wy" is really not correct. "Ty" is "You" and "Wy" really translates to "you all"...plural. Akin to ustedes in Spanish.

December 16, 2015

Pampelius

Standard English uses "you" for both singular and plural, so yes it is plural, and yes "you" is a correct translation.

December 16, 2015

Austin211825

"You all" is usually used in dialects of English or for emphasis. In standard English, the plural form of you is you.

March 10, 2018

va-diim

That's right. In Middle English, "you" meant the same as Polish wy, and "thou" meant the same as Polish ty. Obviously, "thou" has fallen out of use.

March 10, 2018

Dax907788

Actually in the standard language spoken im Spain "wy" translates to "vosotros", while "ustedes" is the formal plural second person pronoun ("you").

February 24, 2018

LittleLott

It's basically not formal... But:

a) in my region, Silesia, it's perfectly fine when you talk that way to elderly people, elderly is a key word here. You can tell an old lady "wy idziecie" (you go), "wy widzicie" (you see), "świetnie się trzymacie" (you look great) - not only it's absolutely correct, it also shows your respect. However, I'm not sure if it follows that pattern in other parts of the country.

b) the word "państwo" - ladies and gentlemen. After that you can use the verb in two different forms. First, the safer one, is third person plural - "państwo widzą" (you see). It is very formal, suitable to e.g. speeches. The second form is second person plural (wy) - "państwo widzicie". Beware, though. It is rather a controversial form (I'm not fond of it, personally, however it is correct). It's suitalble for a quasi-formal situations (e.g. the lecturer talking to students who he knows well).

December 22, 2015

whateverrrr1234

That makes so much sense! It's very confusing to someone who has studied other indo-European languages. Here is why:

You informal: tu (French), tú (Spanish), ты (Russian), ти (Ukrainian) etc... You formal: vous (French- also the plural form), вы (Russian), ви (Ukrainian)

Then I get confused because Mexican Spanish uses usted to be formal but Spain has a vosotros form, like the French, Russian, and Ukrainian. But I'm not sure if it's used the same. So you can see why I would automatically assume that wy in Polish is a formal or even formal plural hybrid way to say "you."

December 23, 2015

LittleLott

Oh, sure, I understand - but in Polish it doesn't work the same way, unfortunately. The usual manner is "Pan/Pani" + 3rd person singular ("jeśli pani pozwoli" - if you allow me) when talking to a single person or "Państwo" + 3rd person plural (SOMETIMES 2nd person plural) when talking to many people.

December 23, 2015

malenact

(sorrry to talk about spanish in the polish course but "vosotros" isn't formal either, it's only plural. "Usted" is the only formal word for 2nd person singular. You are confusing "ustedes" with "usted")

January 5, 2016

Vengir

I think that could have been the case in the past before WW1 among the lower classes. The use of "pan" form comes likely from the noble class, and it later spread into the general population.

December 23, 2015

Kelirya

Not anymore, however it used to be so during the communist period, likely influenced by Russian.

December 16, 2015

penny776032

Yes so I don't know why they don't help us out by giving us what you wrote as a prompt for the Polish.

March 10, 2019

penny776032

Or what about youse pronounced 'use" ? Very much in use in Liverpool England for the 1st person plural.

March 10, 2019

aura.brze

its actually half half I guess

January 14, 2016

ErikPViking

Sounds like "iwy"...hate this.

December 17, 2015

bys299

should be you all, like "ihr" in German source: Native speaker is sitting next to me.

December 16, 2015

Vengir

Yes, but standard English doesn't use "you all" as a pronoun. You normally use "you" regardless of number.

December 23, 2015

ataltane

'You all' is also geographically limited. It's in no way a standard plural of 'you' for all speakers.

June 9, 2017

JaiRezzoug

French is most similar vous can mean you and you all

February 28, 2016

cosmo-pedant

The comment by Vengir is appropriate..Yes, off the cuff here, I would say that "you all" is either a colloquialism or a translator's/interpreter's concession to context. The word "you" signifies a plural audience just as much as a singular one. "You all" is not a pronoun.

March 22, 2017

Vengir

Oh, a note just in case. We've later decided to accept "you all" as a correct translation for Polish second person plural. It might not be the most typical answer, but if it helps you learn…

March 22, 2017

JaiRezzoug

Jullie in dutch

February 28, 2016

Elise627743

"Y'all" will go through and be counted as correct as well. If you are having a hard time keeping the plural vs. non-plural translation straight in your head, this can help. This is how my French teacher in high school would help make it easier for us to remember the difference. Then again I also live in a state where "y'all" is common vocabulary, so I guess whatever works best for y'all ;)

June 12, 2017

Ethraiel1990

I keep seeing comments that "you" in english can be plural, or singular but i disagree, at least in the sense that it's never used like that in conversation. It's almost always used with another word when plural. Looking at a group of people and adressing them; i've always heard "you guys", "you all" (mentioned in a previous comment), "you two" (or three etc), or any plural noun really ("you slackers" "you ladies"). Even in formal speaches "you" is used to address the singular audience, or crowd (as in "you, the graduating class of..."). Perhaps in 'standard' english it can be plural but having back to back lessons where two different words translate to "you" is very confusing, at least to this english speaker.

December 12, 2017

va-diim

Not true. We say "you," when talking to more than one person, all the time. "You all," "you guys," etc., is colloquial. So it's not so confusing. When you speak to one person, informally you use the ty conjugation of the verb, and when you're speaking to more then one person informally, you use the wy conjugation of the verb.

December 12, 2017

patrick174538

What is the different between wy and ty?

January 10, 2017

va-diim

When you talk to one person, it's ty. When you talk to more than one person, it's wy.

January 10, 2017

Regina593592

Bitte in deutsch übersetzen !

August 12, 2018

yjlw7

,, wy" це you ???? Я думала they!!! 0-0

January 14, 2019

Diana782609

It's They

April 15, 2019

va-diim

Don't you think that you shouldn't write incorrect comments?

Wy = you (plural)

Oni = they

April 15, 2019

koscim

What would the You (plural) form of 'like' be? i.e. Wy lubi" "

December 15, 2015

Vengir

Wy lubicie

December 15, 2015

Mr.aljabry

Why is there "Pl."?

February 14, 2016

Vengir

It's a hint that the word translates as the plural "you", not just any "you". For more info see earlier comments.

February 14, 2016

Mr.aljabry

Thanks for your reply. I know it's plural, but when I tried using "You" & "Pl." it shows as incorrect answer. Why was it a possible answer when I can't use it? (it showed up to me in the Android app as one of the answer choices, blocks of answers and I choose the correct ones in the correct order).

February 14, 2016

Vengir

It's a known bug that the app will show you blocks that aren't supposed to be used (these represent the grayed out hints in the desktop version). Try ignoring the "Pl." block completely and only use "You" in the translation.

February 14, 2016

SantiagoMo59480

I think it is like ''ustedes'' ''vosotros'' in Spanish

November 17, 2016

Jellei

It is like vosotros. Ustedes would be "panowie" (gentlemen), "panie" (ladies), "państwo" (mixed group).

November 17, 2016

spellings_22

you're right

March 31, 2017

EdwinMoes

I am sorry, but I Clearly hear MY and WY

February 17, 2016

Arnoldpitt

It sounded like "ile" to me not Wy English pronunciation "vee"

March 13, 2016

mskycc3

I think it's pronounced more like "vih" ("ih" as in sick).

April 15, 2016

mamamunia

I enter the answer "You" and it will not accept it as being correct. Have done it over and over and problem exists both in SINGULAR AND IN PLURAL.....

March 30, 2016

Maxi632155

What's the difference between "ty" and "wy" ?

July 17, 2016

Jellei

I just explained you in a different comment. "Ty" is "You" when you talk to one person, "Wy" is for more people,

July 17, 2016

Nfiszer1

It sounded like 'ty' when the person said it.

January 5, 2016

Biobouclettes

I am her boyfriend, Polish and would never say it is WY - the accent is too bad

December 15, 2015

aura.brze

it is wrong wy is they :0

January 14, 2016

Jighs

"They" is either "Oni" (if it's a group of males or a mixed group of males and females) or "One" (if it's a group of females only). "Wy" is plural "You".

January 15, 2016

mamamunia

I agree.

March 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.