1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Но у нашей мамы нет лошади."

"Но у нашей мамы нет лошади."

Translation:But our mom does not have a horse.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


Naymeo

Oh... Then if she didn't ride in on a horse, that changes my insult somewhat.

November 5, 2017

GuillermoR332073

Inserts Catherine the Great reference here

January 15, 2018

borispolish

How would you day "But our mom does not have horses" please.

October 11, 2017

jwbards

лошадей (genitive plural) rather than лошади (genitive singular)

October 11, 2017

fishmael

I wrote "ну у нашой мамой нет лошадей"

December 15, 2015

JanisaChatte

You've got several mistakes in your sentence. First of all, the sentence is talking about one horse, not several. Genitive case goes after "нет", so "лошади" is "лошадь" in the genitive case in this sentence. Genitive case also follows "у", that is why it is "у нашей мамы. "Но" translates to 'but'. "Ну", which you wrote, is rather colloquial and translates to 'well'.

December 15, 2015

bence.timon

"But our mom has not a horse" Somebody can help me, why wrong is this? Thanks.

March 28, 2018

yasmine_y

The correct English sentence is "does not have", not "has not".

August 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.