1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Но у нашей мамы нет лошади."

"Но у нашей мамы нет лошади."

Translation:But our mom does not have a horse.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


Naymeo

Oh... Then if she didn't ride in on a horse, that changes my insult somewhat.


GuillermoR332073

Inserts Catherine the Great reference here


borispolish

How would you day "But our mom does not have horses" please.


jwbards

лошадей (genitive plural) rather than лошади (genitive singular)


fishmael

I wrote "ну у нашой мамой нет лошадей"


JanisaChatte

You've got several mistakes in your sentence. First of all, the sentence is talking about one horse, not several. Genitive case goes after "нет", so "лошади" is "лошадь" in the genitive case in this sentence. Genitive case also follows "у", that is why it is "у нашей мамы. "Но" translates to 'but'. "Ну", which you wrote, is rather colloquial and translates to 'well'.


bence.timon

"But our mom has not a horse" Somebody can help me, why wrong is this? Thanks.


yasmine_y

The correct English sentence is "does not have", not "has not".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.