"Но у нашей мамы нет лошади."

Translation:But our mom does not have a horse.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Naymeo
Naymeo

Oh... Then if she didn't ride in on a horse, that changes my insult somewhat.

1 year ago

GuillermoR332073

Inserts Catherine the Great reference here

11 months ago

borispolish

How would you day "But our mom does not have horses" please.

1 year ago

jwbards
jwbards

лошадей (genitive plural) rather than лошади (genitive singular)

1 year ago

fishmael
fishmael

I wrote "ну у нашой мамой нет лошадей"

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You've got several mistakes in your sentence. First of all, the sentence is talking about one horse, not several. Genitive case goes after "нет", so "лошади" is "лошадь" in the genitive case in this sentence. Genitive case also follows "у", that is why it is "у нашей мамы. "Но" translates to 'but'. "Ну", which you wrote, is rather colloquial and translates to 'well'.

3 years ago

bence.timon
bence.timon

"But our mom has not a horse" Somebody can help me, why wrong is this? Thanks.

8 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

The correct English sentence is "does not have", not "has not".

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.