"He can eat with a fork already."

Translation:Он уже умеет есть вилкой.

December 15, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paulroubin

How is "с вилкой" incorrect


MetroWestJP

Вилкой means using a fork; с вилкой means along with a fork. I don't think that's mentioned anywhere in the course, except in comment sections, like this one.


Nardoel

Ok, but you also say "Cтул стоит рядом с дверью" so you need 'c' to express proximity but not to indicate the instrument being used?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Well, proximity is really expressed by "рядом", an adverb meaning "close (by)". "C" in your example simply converts the advreb into a compound proposition "рядом с" = "close to" (note how "to" is used for the same purpose here).


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Why should it be correct? Just because English is using "with" here despite the fact that "by" would be a far more logical choice, why should other languages make the same (questionable) choice?

Еating "с вилкой" could only mean one of the two things in Russian: (i) eating in a company of a fork or (ii), if you also specify what is being eaten, the implication would be that you eat that and a fork. I am not certain which of the two options you fancy.


elaesztus

chill out man, it's natural to assume that a preposition meaning multiple things in you native language will mean the same in other languages (im not English but we use 'with' the same way and i didn't even think about its 2 meanings until now), especially if duolingo never explicitly states the difference

stop being so condescending


daniel860940

Why not "Он уже может есть вилкой"?


booshnok1

I wrote that same thing and it was accepted.


takes_Courage

I believe using Mожет creates the possibility of reading with a fork. He may eat with a fork already, (but he may not) is what is implied.


Johan214123

And he's only 31.


RoboBobberto

Какой гений!


Carlana16

Why is умеет being used here?


x.417u5

Without умеет, the sentence would mean that he IS eating with a fork. The sentance actually says that he CAN use a fork (but might not be using one right now.)


booshnok1

I used может and it was accepted.


aosetinsky

Why the "есть"?


Lucia380

After "умеет"comes an infinitive (with soft sign ь )


Gideongirl

Just a quick note: Duo has put "already" at the end of the sentence. It should be between "can" and "eat". At the end of the sentence, it sounds defensive or argumentative.


fishmael

i wrote он может есть вилкой уже which i think should be right


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The placement of "yже" is unnatural, otherwise it's OK.
"Он уже может есть вилкой" should work.


Steve448292

So, instead of the concept of Yes, he knows how how to eat with a fork already, how would one say (using "can") He is already permitted to eat with a fork. (it might be some weird sort of religious cult who only let certain "levels" of nuttedness use forks). I see 2 different "cans" that could be used here so just wondering if the answer to this exercise would be different.


TedSandila

"He can eat with a fork already" means he has learned how / has the ability to eat with a fork. "He may eat with a fork already" means he has the cult leader's permission to do so, or that he might choose to use a fork.


HarryMcKin2

Better is "Он уже может есть вилкой." Their solution says "He already knows how to eat with a fork."


chris_rennick

Why not уже Он умеет есть вилкой.?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

That's a very unnatural placement of "уже".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.