1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He can eat with a fork alrea…

"He can eat with a fork already."

Translation:Он уже умеет есть вилкой.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


paulroubin

How is "с вилкой" incorrect


MetroWestJP

Вилкой means using a fork; с вилкой means along with a fork. I don't think that's mentioned anywhere in the course, except in comment sections, like this one.


Nardoel

Ok, but you also say "Cтул стоит рядом с дверью" so you need 'c' to express proximity but not to indicate the instrument being used?


zirkul
Mod

Why should it be correct? Just because English is using "with" here despite the fact that "by" would be a far more logical choice, why should other languages make the same (questionable) choice?

Еating "с вилкой" could only mean one of the two things in Russian: (i) eating in a company of a fork or (ii), if you also specify what is being eaten, the implication would be that you eat that and a fork. I am not certain which of the two options you fancy.


daniel860940

Why not "Он уже может есть вилкой"?


booshnok1

I wrote that same thing and it was accepted.


Carlana16

Why is умеет being used here?


x.417u5

Without умеет, the sentence would mean that he IS eating with a fork. The sentance actually says that he CAN use a fork (but might not be using one right now.)


booshnok1

I used может and it was accepted.


aosetinsky

Why the "есть"?


Lucia380

After "умеет"comes an infinitive (with soft sign ь )


Johan214123

And he's only 31.


RoboBobberto

Какой гений!


fishmael

i wrote он может есть вилкой уже which i think should be right


zirkul
Mod

The placement of "yже" is unnatural, otherwise it's OK.
"Он уже может есть вилкой" should work.


Steve448292

So, instead of the concept of Yes, he knows how how to eat with a fork already, how would one say (using "can") He is already permitted to eat with a fork. (it might be some weird sort of religious cult who only let certain "levels" of nuttedness use forks). I see 2 different "cans" that could be used here so just wondering if the answer to this exercise would be different.


HarryMcKin2

Better is "Он уже может есть вилкой." Their solution says "He already knows how to eat with a fork."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.