"They are old."

Translation:Oni są starzy.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


RedViperMartell

Why does the "r" turn into an "rz" in "starzy"?

December 29, 2015

immery

Przymiotniki kończące się na -y tworzą formę mianownika rodzaju męskoosobowego ze zmianami: adjectives ending with -y form Nominative masculine-personal with changes:

r → rz (stary → starzy, mądry → mądrzy)
s → ś (żałosny → żałośni)
końcówka -ty → -ci (popielaty → popielaci)
końcówka -ły → -li (biały → biali)
końcówka -ny → -ni (wolny → wolni, czytany → czytani)

from https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_przymiotniki

January 12, 2016

TimothyHar770036

It's people like you and these responses that are giving me hope learning Polish. Thanks for the time and effort!

March 10, 2017

helendrev

i chose all 3 options and all of them show as incorrect!

December 15, 2015

luless

Oni są starzy - Masculine personal plural. One są stare - Everything else plural. Gender has to match, so any mixes like 'oni są stare' are not allowed.

January 12, 2016

Carl6271

Oni should be allowed, because when it ask to translate from English there is no gender so oni and one are both correct

January 18, 2016

Marijo333

thanks i now understand why my "oni" was shown wrong.

February 24, 2019

Sara277074

I have the version where you click on the words to make the sentence, and the only option I have for "they" is One, yet it gets marked wrong because I should choose "Oni", which as I said isn't even a choice!

April 9, 2018

Jellei

Firstly, the base sentence is "Oni są starzy", so it's rather unusual that "oni" wasn't a choice... but anyway, the question is what your whole answer was. Cause you can answer either "Oni są starzy" or "One są stare".

April 9, 2018

Sara277074

The rest of the word choices were for "są" and "starzy", which makes sense that it was flagging "One" as wrong, but then "Oni" should have been in the word bank. I flagged the question but there was not an option to explain the problem, so I mostly posted the problem here to bring it to someone's attention.

I was using a web browser, so ultimately I changed to the keyboard option to type in the correct answer, but if I were using the app this would not have been an option and I would have been stuck in a loop, unable to answer the question correctly.

April 10, 2018

Jellei

I have to say that this is really weird... if anything like that happens again, could you provide a screenshot? Without a screenshot we are not really able to investigate it further or bring it to the staff...

On a separate note, "Są starzy" itself would be accepted. But it's not a starred option, so it's not what the exercise should expect from you, it's just an acceptable answer... all the words from the main answer have to be in the word bank and if they're not, that looks like a serious bug.

April 14, 2018

Sara277074

I'd be happy to provide a screenshot if I see it happen again. How should I submit it?

April 16, 2018

Jellei

You have to upload it on some image-hosting website and then just post the link.

April 17, 2018

Elliot2560

It would really be helpful if the "adjectives 1" lesson had a tips and notes page that explains the masculine animate plural ending.

September 6, 2018

fred149559

"one są starzy" was counted wrong

November 26, 2018

romain111518

i wrote oni sà stare fot they are old . For me oni are for men like they could be men .What do you think ? Thanks for your answer . Romain

December 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.