1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are old."

"They are old."

Translation:One są stare.

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


RedViperMartell

Why does the "r" turn into an "rz" in "starzy"?


immery

Przymiotniki kończące się na -y tworzą formę mianownika rodzaju męskoosobowego ze zmianami: adjectives ending with -y form Nominative masculine-personal with changes:

r → rz (stary → starzy, mądry → mądrzy)
s → ś (żałosny → żałośni)
końcówka -ty → -ci (popielaty → popielaci)
końcówka -ły → -li (biały → biali)
końcówka -ny → -ni (wolny → wolni, czytany → czytani)

from https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_przymiotniki


TimothyHar770036

It's people like you and these responses that are giving me hope learning Polish. Thanks for the time and effort!


Jacek723680

Ufff. Czasami zapominam jak trudny do nauki może być mój język. Hm, może więc ten angielski nie jest taki trudny jak mi się wydaje... ;-)


Elliot2560

It would really be helpful if the "adjectives 1" lesson had a tips and notes page that explains the masculine animate plural ending.


helendrev

i chose all 3 options and all of them show as incorrect!


luless

Oni są starzy - Masculine personal plural. One są stare - Everything else plural. Gender has to match, so any mixes like 'oni są stare' are not allowed.


Carl6271

Oni should be allowed, because when it ask to translate from English there is no gender so oni and one are both correct


Closureyes

'oni' is correct, but 'oni' has to be followed by 'starzy,' not 'stare'


Marijo333

thanks i now understand why my "oni" was shown wrong.


Sara277074

I have the version where you click on the words to make the sentence, and the only option I have for "they" is One, yet it gets marked wrong because I should choose "Oni", which as I said isn't even a choice!


Jellei

Firstly, the base sentence is "Oni są starzy", so it's rather unusual that "oni" wasn't a choice... but anyway, the question is what your whole answer was. Cause you can answer either "Oni są starzy" or "One są stare".


Sara277074

The rest of the word choices were for "są" and "starzy", which makes sense that it was flagging "One" as wrong, but then "Oni" should have been in the word bank. I flagged the question but there was not an option to explain the problem, so I mostly posted the problem here to bring it to someone's attention.

I was using a web browser, so ultimately I changed to the keyboard option to type in the correct answer, but if I were using the app this would not have been an option and I would have been stuck in a loop, unable to answer the question correctly.


Jellei

I have to say that this is really weird... if anything like that happens again, could you provide a screenshot? Without a screenshot we are not really able to investigate it further or bring it to the staff...

On a separate note, "Są starzy" itself would be accepted. But it's not a starred option, so it's not what the exercise should expect from you, it's just an acceptable answer... all the words from the main answer have to be in the word bank and if they're not, that looks like a serious bug.


Sara277074

I'd be happy to provide a screenshot if I see it happen again. How should I submit it?


Jellei

You have to upload it on some image-hosting website and then just post the link.


Becky57701

I've just had (typed) 'Oni są starszy' rejected. I'll try to work out where I can put a screenshot for you to see.


random8042

With the s in starszy, this means "they are older" not "they are old"


Becky57701

Thank you, random8042!


fred149559

"one są starzy" was counted wrong


Closureyes

because it's either 'oni są starzy' (oni = men or a man + anyone else) or 'one są stare' (one = not a single man there)


MythicalEspeon

Oni sa(with accent) stare?


Malu713891

Why "one są starymi" is wrong? The verb "być" takes the instrumental form.


Jellei

It takes a noun phrase with the Instrumental form ("One są starymi kobietami"). But the adjective just stays in Nominative.


romain111518

i wrote oni sà stare fot they are old . For me oni are for men like they could be men .What do you think ? Thanks for your answer . Romain


[deactivated user]

    "one" is not accepted? what a sexism!!!


Jellei

    "one" is the answer that I see on the top right now, so it must've been a bug.

    (Provided that you matched the adjective correctly: Oni są starzy vs One są stare.)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.