1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I like summer."

"I like summer."

Translation:Я люблю лето.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


neerajdhanani

Why is it лето and not летом ?


zirkul
Mod

It's a direct object, hence the accusative case (which for this word coincides with the nominative) - лето. "Летом" is either the instrumental case or, more commonly, simply an adverb meaning "in the summer".


UgurDaltaban

Hi. I want to ask a question that should be asked to a native. I'll go with a female word весна to understand cases better. When you use нравится, don't we make весна the subject of the sentence instead of direct object? I mean, 《мне нравится весна》(if not весну) literally means 《Spring comes to me perfect》. I asked this because i want to be sure весна or весну is the right word when we use нравится

Thanks for advance.


zirkul
Mod

"Нравится" is a funny verb: it's reflexive (as all verbs ending with "-ся" are) , meaning the subject is also a direct object of its action. Don't ask me why - it seemingly makes no sense with this particular verb, but that's the way it is. That's why "Mне (dative) нравится весна (nominative)" -- "весна" is the subject here, it's doing the action. The best English analogue would be "Spring pleases me", or, if you want to preserve the reflexive nature, "Spring makes itself pleasing to me".
On the other hand, "Я (nominative) люблю весну (accusative)" is a more "normal" sentence - I am the one who is doing the liking.


UgurDaltaban

Clear explanation, thank you. I've added a level to my grammar :)


Adam82-

@zirkul you are awesome


AnthonyBul6

This is a great explanation.


SrMarien

I still don't get it... First you said лето is direct object (accusative case), but then later on you say it is nominative case in the sentence 'мне нравится весна'.

I almost understood it :S


zirkul
Mod

You are mixing two different constructions:
Я (subject) люблю лето (direct object, accusative)
and
Mне (indirect object, dative) нравится лето (subject, nominative)

In the latter instance, "лето" is a subject, that's why it's nominative. It can only be considered as a direct object in the sense that a reflexive verb (нревиться) automatically makes the subject also an object, but that does not affect any cases. If you re-read what I said, you will see that the use of a reflexive verb is grammatically equivalent to something like "Spring (subject) makes itself (direct object) pleasing to me", where you don't need to explicitly mention the object (itself) - it is automatically implied by the reflexive verb.

That said, the reflexive nature of "нравится" is more of a historical curiosity at this point: nobody ever thinks of any direct objects of this verb, and it has no non-reflexive form. So, if you progressed this far in German, you can just think of "нравиться" as a direct analogue of German "gafallen": "es gefällt mir"="это мне нравится" both meaning-wise and grammatically (including the absence of a direct object and the dative case used in both languages for an indirect object, me).


SrMarien

@zirkul Ah yes of course. It makes a lot of sense, I think I was mixing some stuff up when reading your comment... Thanks for your help and clear explanations!


TheWilliam7

I've heard a lot of Russians say "люблю" and not "я люблю". Is that a correct way of saying it or slang?


zirkul
Mod

Both are fine.


MathProfD

How would one translate "I love summer"?


zirkul
Mod

Я обожаю лето.


AdrienConr1

Why not "я нравится лето."


zirkul
Mod

Мне нравится лето. (See my earlier comment.)


Olekander

Go back to my name is

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.