1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não corre nem um centíme…

"Ele não corre nem um centímetro."

Translation:He does not run even one centimeter.

December 6, 2013

19 Comments


Zoloft

wouldn't the word "even" be incorporated? in other words,

he doesn't even run one centimeter


RegianeJae3

Nem um?!?! Nenhum?!?!


Paulenrique

That would be closer to "up to".


Torcoclown

"He does not run not even a centimeter" is no good?


El_Gregor

It works with a comma. "He does not run, not even a centimeter". This separates the sentence into 2 single negatives rather than a double negative.


Yaciblewis

Still wrong in terms of grammar. Comma splice is a big no no. Although I suppose you could write it like that if you use "not even a centimeter" prepositionally. But, I'm not sure if you can do that.


akurzias

Double negatives are generally not used in english as much as they are in other languages. So while this could be considered an accurate literal translation, it looks strange.


sufyazi

Olá pessoal! I need help. What is the difference (if any) between:

> Ele não corre nem um centímetro

vs

> Ele nem corre um centímetro


Mr.Robbyy

blood eh, I wrote "he doesn't run a single centimeter" ... is this not the proper translation in english?


Lulubel1

what is the difference between nenhum and nem um?


Paulenrique

Nenhum = none, no, any (in negative sentences). Nem um = neither one, (not) even one.


Pierre559404

I can see no difference, can you?


pinkybrainy

I still don't understand why até is wrong here and nem, which (at least so far) has not meant 'even', is correct.

Is this a case where the english is not a word for word translation?


ArielEscuro

The way I think of it is "até" means "even" and "nem" means "not even".


pinkybrainy

But the sentence already includes the word no - não corre nem...


BixMillie

he runs not even one centimetre. Incorrect English (UK) or incorrect Portuguese?


Frans311145

should be a correct translation too!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.