"I am drinking."

Translation:Piję.

December 15, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Allmann7

I don't hear a difference between piję and pije


[deactivated user]

    He/she/it drinks = on/ona/ono pije

    I drink = ja piję

    Although, it sounds the same (it is not a mistake), you write it differently ^^


asonedoes

    I'm confused: I thought polish was phonetic. Also, on this website: https://forvo.com/word/pij%C4%99/#pl I can hear the difference! What's going on?


alik1989

    The recordings on forvo are very often hypercorrect, unfortunately.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25163389?comment_id=25164422


asonedoes

    Fantastic, thank you for the quick reponse. I can imagine that words pronounced out of context would be hypercorrected.


BryceMcKni

    Why is "Ja jestem pije" is incorrect?


jmango2

    There's only one present tense in Polish, and it can be translated differently into English depending on context. So piję can cover both I drink and I am drinking, no need for the jestem. Polish is easier than English in this respect, right? (Gotta look on the bright side :) )


dont_tread_on_me

    ja = i jestem = (i) am So it'd sound like "I am drink"


Pamela999869

    Ja jestem pije is not correct ! Just in english you say i AM drinking. In polish that qould mean that you are the verb drinking ^^


rslukebuf6

    I don't see a ja in option box


Jellei

    Just "Piję." is enough to say it. Both are starred answers.


LaurenceKe

    Why is piję used? Is the ę ending relative to a case?


Jellei

    It's simply the 1st person singular form of the verb.


SineadRysz

    I am ( Jem ) is used for the firat person but not when drinking?


Jellei

    "Jem" means "I am eating" or "I eat". Not "I am". That's "Jestem".

    And when translating a phrase like "I am drinking", there's only one verb to translate, a form of "to drink". I'm saying that because some people try to translate "I am drinking" as if it had two verbs, and write "Jestem piję", which is like writing "I am I drink".


Callum1326

    Why couldn't be "Ja jestem pije" instead of "Piję"?


JerryMcCarthy99

    Because Polish, (and many other languages) don't work like that. "Ja jestem pije" means, approximately, "I am he drinks".

    I can see that you are quite advanced in German: in German, you wouldn't say "Ich bin trinkt" either!


Orchid_I_Am

    My keyboard doesn't support any accents.


Jellei

    It does. You just need to open the Keyboard settings first, and enable a Polish keyboard.


Tam4_

    why does piję not work, it is literally the correct thing


JerryMcCarthy99

    "Piję" works, of course. Was that your entire answer?

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.