"I am drinking."

Translation:Piję.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


BryceMcKni

Why is "Ja jestem pije" is incorrect?

December 15, 2015

jmango2

There's only one present tense in Polish, and it can be translated differently into English depending on context. So piję can cover both I drink and I am drinking, no need for the jestem. Polish is easier than English in this respect, right? (Gotta look on the bright side :) )

December 15, 2015

dont_tread_on_me

ja = i jestem = (i) am So it'd sound like "I am drink"

December 20, 2015

Pamela999869

Ja jestem pije is not correct ! Just in english you say i AM drinking. In polish that qould mean that you are the verb drinking ^^

March 7, 2018

zieezo

I don't hear a difference between piję and pije

October 29, 2018

Koimei

He/she/it drinks = on/ona/ono pije

I drink = ja piję

Although, it sounds the same (it is not a mistake), you write it differently ^^

February 22, 2019

VladVerheij

Its grammatical so you wont hear a difference as "pije" is incorrect

October 29, 2018

VladVerheij

̿̿ ̿'̿'\̵͇̿̿\з=( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)=ε/̵͇̿̿/’̿’̿ ̿ᕙ(⇀‸↼‶)ᕗ

August 7, 2018

Tom78594

Why is Ja pijem not good? Ja is I?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Yes, but "pijem" is a misspelling of "piję".

January 12, 2017

peter138415

How does ( jestem pije) translate to English. It was marked as incorrect but I thought jestem pije was the same as, I am drinking

April 13, 2018

Jellei

Easy, it translates to something like "I am I drink".

Don't think of the Present Continuous construction ("am drinking") as something that contains any form of "to be". It's just a construction. It's just a form of the verb "to drink" and nothing else. If you try to translate it literally into Polish, you will arrive at a complete nonsense.

April 15, 2018

rslukebuf6

I don't see a ja in option box

May 13, 2018

Jellei

Just "Piję." is enough to say it. Both are starred answers.

May 14, 2018

LaurenceKe

Why is piję used? Is the ę ending relative to a case?

May 28, 2018

Jellei

It's simply the 1st person singular form of the verb.

May 29, 2018

ZLumen

It keeps saying piję is incorrect, but that's the only word it gives you to form the sentence

January 8, 2019

Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot?

January 8, 2019

goldflakesfish33

I DONT UNDERSTAND WHEN TO ADD AN ACCENT!

February 17, 2019

Jellei

Don't think of it as an accent, it's a separate letter.

"piję" means "[I drink]/[I am drinking]", "pije" means "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]".

February 17, 2019

JohnDudek3

ok

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.