1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am drinking."

"I am drinking."

Translation:Piję.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


Allmann7

I don't hear a difference between piję and pije


MiwaMeow

He/she/it drinks = on/ona/ono pije

I drink = ja piję

Although, it sounds the same (it is not a mistake), you write it differently ^^


VladVerheij

Its grammatical so you wont hear a difference as "pije" is incorrect


BryceMcKni

Why is "Ja jestem pije" is incorrect?


jmango2

There's only one present tense in Polish, and it can be translated differently into English depending on context. So piję can cover both I drink and I am drinking, no need for the jestem. Polish is easier than English in this respect, right? (Gotta look on the bright side :) )


dont_tread_on_me

ja = i jestem = (i) am So it'd sound like "I am drink"


Pamela999869

Ja jestem pije is not correct ! Just in english you say i AM drinking. In polish that qould mean that you are the verb drinking ^^


rslukebuf6

I don't see a ja in option box


Jellei

Just "Piję." is enough to say it. Both are starred answers.


LaurenceKe

Why is piję used? Is the ę ending relative to a case?


Jellei

It's simply the 1st person singular form of the verb.


ZLumen

It keeps saying piję is incorrect, but that's the only word it gives you to form the sentence


Jellei

Can you provide a screenshot?


ReeseLetch

This uhm. Im learning this from english(obviously). This confused me so badly because it seems to simple


LouisJOsip

I don't know what's happening. When asked to type something in Polish I'm not getting the correct letters to select.


JerryMcCarthy99

A screenshot would be nice....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.