1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye and good night."

"Goodbye and good night."

Translation:Do widzenia i dobranoc.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


bruno.jodas

Why do I have to put a "do" at the beggining of the phrase?


Vengir

The literal meaning of „do widzenia” is "until seeing".


FWCKt8T3

Can "widzenia" be used alone? On a previous screen, it was used without "Do."


Vengir

That would change the meaning. If you want to say "goodbye", you need to use both words.


Jellei

I'd interpret the word "widzenia" on its own as the plural word for the visits a prisoner gets from his family sometimes ;)


Vengir

Same. But if you think about etymology, it makes sense.


MattBush2

Can "Pa" be used instead of "Żegnam"?


Vengir

Not at all. It may mean the similar thing, but "pa" is much more coloquial than "żegnam".


KacperBoro

Maybe... But "Żegnam" is more polite. "Pa" you can say to your friend, "Żegnam" to the teacher/boss/etc.


george674494

why not do zobaczenia as both zobac and widziec mean see. When I try to understand the Polish news the lady always says do zobaczenia


Jellei

Added "do zobaczenia".


Vengir

It's not „zobać”, but „zobaczyć”. But in any case, those are indeed very close in meaning. But „do zobaczenia” feels a little more formal to me, or when you will not see each other for a longer period of time.


GrzegorzZa35157

And i am wrong again intead zegnam i type do widzenia


Sachinravi4

Zegam was not introduced in the training

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.