"Goodbye and good night."

Translation:Do widzenia i dobranoc.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


bruno.joda

Why do I have to put a "do" at the beggining of the phrase?

February 21, 2016

Vengir

The literal meaning of „do widzenia” is "until seeing".

February 21, 2016

GrzegorzZa35157

And i am wrong again intead zegnam i type do widzenia

January 4, 2016

Sachinravi4

Zegam was not introduced in the training

July 9, 2016

MattBush2

Can "Pa" be used instead of "Żegnam"?

December 15, 2015

Vengir

Not at all. It may mean the similar thing, but "pa" is much more coloquial than "żegnam".

December 15, 2015

KacperBoro

Maybe... But "Żegnam" is more polite. "Pa" you can say to your friend, "Żegnam" to the teacher/boss/etc.

December 20, 2015

Tiago467254

Well here is not saying to whom you are speaking so "pa" should also be correct in my opinion.

December 29, 2015

AbdullaAla572244

Its hard languse

December 5, 2017

george674494

why not do zobaczenia as both zobac and widziec mean see. When I try to understand the Polish news the lady always says do zobaczenia

July 7, 2018

Vengir

It's not „zobać”, but „zobaczyć”. But in any case, those are indeed very close in meaning. But „do zobaczenia” feels a little more formal to me, or when you will not see each other for a longer period of time.

July 7, 2018

Jellei

Added "do zobaczenia".

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.