Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goodbye and good night."

Translation:Do widzenia i dobranoc.

2 years ago

12 Comments


bruno.joda
bruno.joda

Why do I have to put a "do" at the beggining of the phrase?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

The literal meaning of „do widzenia” is "until seeing".

2 years ago

GrzegorzZa35157

And i am wrong again intead zegnam i type do widzenia

2 years ago

Sachinravi4

Zegam was not introduced in the training

2 years ago

MattBush2
MattBush2

Can "Pa" be used instead of "Żegnam"?

2 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

Not at all. It may mean the similar thing, but "pa" is much more coloquial than "żegnam".

2 years ago

KacperBoro
KacperBoro

Maybe... But "Żegnam" is more polite. "Pa" you can say to your friend, "Żegnam" to the teacher/boss/etc.

2 years ago

Tiago467254

Well here is not saying to whom you are speaking so "pa" should also be correct in my opinion.

2 years ago

AbdullaAla572244

Its hard languse

10 months ago

george674494

why not do zobaczenia as both zobac and widziec mean see. When I try to understand the Polish news the lady always says do zobaczenia

3 months ago

Vengir
Vengir

It's not „zobać”, but „zobaczyć”. But in any case, those are indeed very close in meaning. But „do zobaczenia” feels a little more formal to me, or when you will not see each other for a longer period of time.

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Added "do zobaczenia".

3 months ago