1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you like this overcoat?"

"Do you like this overcoat?"

Translation:Вам нравится это пальто?

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


Brundoggy

Ты любишь это пальто was not accepted??


Arkfall_RJ

I gave same answer and its not accepted.


ActiveBrainCells

Liking is something that you can't anything about so they use нравится look it up I ain't Russian btw


Ronnie.C1

Why is it "это пальто" instead of " этот палтьо"? Isn't пальто neuter? Or have i misunderstood when to use это/эта/этот/эти? Masculine/feminine/neuter/plural, right?


FranciscoA332796

Это is for neuter and этот is for masculine.


fishmael

шинель не считается? или плащ, шуба?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Шинель - trench coat;
Плащ - rain coat;
Шуба - fur coat.


DapperWould

Шуба - also delicious

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.