1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen leser aviser."

"Mannen leser aviser."

Translation:The man reads newspapers.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


yadwinder_gadari

The "er" plural ending is confusing.


Murkelino

It is. For me, "en" sounds like plural and "er" sound like definite.


MikeFord8

I typed the man reads the newspaper and it says wrong??? How lol


Rijahun

It is several newspapers


Kateincarnate

I agree, but perhaps this is a British English thing? I never say more then one newspaper in natural speech. Xx


alexknick

Papers = aviser The papers = ? I'm in doubt. Maybe... avisener ? I'm improvising haha


seohyerin357

How do you say then " The man is reading newspapers."?


PDrXJxtT

Same -- I think there is no distinction between the present and the present continuous in the language.


germanic_soul

I cringed so hard when i saw your profile pic


randompers694879

Why does it matter if it is 'a newspaper' or just 'newspaper'... i like a's xD


NoNameNoFace

Does this sentence sound just as awkward in Norsk as it does in English? "The man reads several newspapers". sounds more natural to me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started