1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is not a child."

"He is not a child."

Translation:On nie jest dzieckiem.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


Shane392074

On to nie dziecko ... is this wrong? ...


immery

yes. you cannot use "to" in a sentence with pronoun


EINARABELC

So on and to dont go?


Jellei

Yes, it just sounds super clumsy.

"Adam to nie dziecko", with a name, sounds acceptable, but "Adam nie jest dzieckiem" is still better.


KristineKr465965

Why? Adam to nie dziecko and On to nie dziecko are speaking about the same person. Why is one allowed and one not? "Sounds clunky" isn't really a good rule.


alik1989

I thought we already explained that.

"Noun + to" is allowed, "pronoun + to" is not.


Jellei

For a bit more information you can check here, especially part two.


Katelynn406401

How do i know whether it is dziecko or dzieckiem?


MaarouaanK

If you use "jest" you have to use "iem" at the end, otherwise you shouldn't.


EINARABELC

Instrumental case. Go look it up


Gom8z

Why is the nie before jest but after to?


Jellei

You can imagine the 'to' construction as having an invisible 'jest', because for example "Kaczka to zwierzę" could be written as "Kaczka to jest zwierzę" as well. It's just a relatively rare construction. Then we can say that "nie" precedes this invisible "jest".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.