"Masz zupę."

Translation:You have soup.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


mhenrik99

Why is it "zupę" and not "zupa"? I have read that in Accusative case inanimate nouns don't change. Please reply!!!!

December 29, 2015

autumne7

All Polish nouns generally change (decline). But there are some exceptions, some nouns don't decline at all, e.g. salami, kiwi, emu. They are usually loanwords. Moreover "zupa" is a feminine noun. Feminine nouns always have different forms for accusative case. But thid rule is true for masculine inanimate nous, e.g. "komputer", "stół"

April 5, 2016

DarekUcello

Mianownik, (kto?, co?) zupa; Dopełniacz (kogo? czego?) zupy; Celownik (komu? czemu?) zupie Biernik (kogo? co?) zupę; Narzędnik (z kim? z czym?) z zupą; Wołacz - o zupa!

June 23, 2018

Jellei

And Miejscownik (o kim? o czym?) o zupie ;)

June 25, 2018

bluebird998042

have some soup or you have soup means the same thing

June 28, 2017

MatthewAsker

I entered 'Masz zupa' and it did not tell me I made an error. I think the new update may be the reason.

December 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.