1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz zupę."

"Masz zupę."

Translation:You have soup.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


mhenrik99

Why is it "zupę" and not "zupa"? I have read that in Accusative case inanimate nouns don't change. Please reply!!!!


Yola448704

Polish nouns have different grammatical forms (endings) depending
on their grammatical gender (masculine, feminine, or neuter), the verb
they are associated with (cases) and the number (singular or plural).

The noun "zupa" ends with an "a", so it is a feminine noun.

It is (what? - Nominative) - To jest (kto? co? - Mianownik) zupa

The verb "mieć" requires the noun in Accusative. It changes the ending
of all feminine nouns (zupa, kobieta, książka, kanapka) from "a" into "ę":

to have (what? - Accusative) - mieć (kogo? co? - Biernik)

I have (what?) soup - Mam (kogo? co?) kobietę/zupę/kanapkę/książkę
You have (what?) soup - Masz/Macie (kogo? co?) kobietę/zupę/kanapkę

The term "inanimate" refers to masculine inanimate nouns. They look the same in Nominative and in Accusative, so in that sense they do not change:

It is (what? - Nominative) dinner - To jest (kto? co? - Mianownik) obiad
You have (what? - Accusative) dinner - Masz/Macie (co? - Biernik) obiad


autumne7

All Polish nouns generally change (decline). But there are some exceptions, some nouns don't decline at all, e.g. salami, kiwi, emu. They are usually loanwords. Moreover "zupa" is a feminine noun. Feminine nouns always have different forms for accusative case. But thid rule is true for masculine inanimate nous, e.g. "komputer", "stół"


DarekUcello

Mianownik, (kto?, co?) zupa; Dopełniacz (kogo? czego?) zupy; Celownik (komu? czemu?) zupie Biernik (kogo? co?) zupę; Narzędnik (z kim? z czym?) z zupą; Wołacz - o zupa!


Jellei

And Miejscownik (o kim? o czym?) o zupie ;)


Yola448704

Wołacz - O, zupo!


tryingveryhard

Not sure why, but I imagine going up to someone with soup in a restaurant in Poland and saying "masz zupę" out of context. And then the person says something along the lines of "yes, brilliant observation" in the most sarcastic way possible. I wouldn't ever do that, nor do I plan on going to Poland, but this is what always plays in my head during these questions...

Edit: I want to go to Poland now, but I'll never be able to afford it :'>


MatthewAsker

I entered 'Masz zupa' and it did not tell me I made an error. I think the new update may be the reason.


MaHumourless

Masz zupe = have some soup, as a casual/familial offer or command.


CatherineJ480062

Why not "You are having soup"?


Jellei

Because that means "You are eating soup", which is definitely not what the Polish sentence means.


Bish462992

I've noticed a lot of Polish words ending in ę or ą, yet you pronounce those words as if they are just regular e or a. Is that correct? Are you pronouncing them wrong? Or am i hearing them wrong?


alik1989

Word-final -ą should be pronounced as a "nasal o" (similar to french "en"), but some speakers denazalise it to [oł], some even to [om]. Pronouncing it as [a] would be wrong, though.

However, word final -ę can be pronounced as a plain [e] and that would be correct. Many speakers retain a slight nasality and sometimes you can even hear a full-blown nasal sound, which is a historic pronunciation and considered hypercorrect nowadays.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.