"Tamten chłopiec pije."

Translation:That boy is drinking.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamHallman

I don't think we should have children drinking alcohol.


JedenPolska

Do Poles use the word 'drinks' without a beverage to imply drinking alcohol like we do in English?


jpalongo

Is there any difference between the words "This" and "That" in Polish? Or does it come from context?


immery

yes. But difference between ten/tamten and between this/that is not the same.

In English this, that, that In Polish ten, ten, tamten.

So you have to translate "tamten" to "that" and "this" to "ten", but translation of "that" and "ten" depends on context.


WarsawWill

Just for the record, "tamten" literally means "there 'this" ("tam" = there), so I think it's usually used for things slightly further away ("over there") or in opposition to "this":

"Podaj mi książkę. Nie tę, tamtą"
Pass me the book. Not that one, the other one

(PWN/Oxford "Wielki" dictionary)


Jellei

'tamtą' :) Yeah, it's not exactly logical, but 'tamtę' doesn't exist and both Accusative and Instrumental are 'tamtą'.


WarsawWill

Oops, I miscopied it. Now corrected. Thanks.


NicoleSAntunes

That boy drinks. Whats wrong with this sentence, why is not accepted?


Jellei

Everything is fine, it is an accepted answer, it should have worked...


SebastianP504405

What is he drinking?


ThatOneKidInBloc

This has been asked in other places but I may need a refresher or a link, what are the different situations that 'piję' or 'pije' are used?


Jellei

"piję" = "I [drink/am drinking]"

"pije" = "[he/she/it] [drinks/is drinking]"


mermaid4life

Nice observing Duo ;)


latinus

Why isn't it "Tamtego chlopiec pije" instead of "Tamten chlopiec pije"? [Sorry about the 'l' - English keyboard]. The Doulingo notes say that tamten is for masculine inanimate and tamtego is for masculine animate - surely a boy is an animate noun?

Is it because 'this' in the phrase 'this boy drinks' is a modifier as opposed to a pronoun such as in 'this [thing] drinks'?

I'm confused. Please help.


Jellei

Cases. Yes, "tamtego" is masculine animate, but it's an Accusative form. Accusative of masculine nouns is the only case where it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. So for example you can say "Widzę tamten stół" (I see that table), but "Widzę tamtego chłopca" (I see that boy).

In this sentence, "that boy" is simply the subject of the sentence, so it uses Nominative. Which for masculine nouns is "tamten".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.