"Tamten chłopiec pije."

Translation:That boy is drinking.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


WilliamHallman

I don't think we should have children drinking alcohol.

March 2, 2016

madcat93

lmao

November 2, 2016

JedenPolska

Do Poles use the word 'drinks' without a beverage to imply drinking alcohol like we do in English?

January 6, 2016

MagicOfLA

Yes they do.

January 11, 2016

ThatPolishDude

Could this be sort of the same thing as saying that "that boy over there is drinking"?

December 15, 2015

madcat93

Yeah, it could be drinking alcohol or a usually fountain drink. Anything basically.

November 2, 2016

thewilq

Sort of yes, indeed.

December 18, 2015

jpalongo

Is there any difference between the words "This" and "That" in Polish? Or does it come from context?

November 23, 2016

immery

yes. But difference between ten/tamten and between this/that is not the same.

In English this, that, that In Polish ten, ten, tamten.

So you have to translate "tamten" to "that" and "this" to "ten", but translation of "that" and "ten" depends on context.

November 23, 2016

WarsawWill

Just for the record, "tamten" literally means "there 'this" ("tam" = there), so I think it's usually used for things slightly further away ("over there") or in opposition to "this":

"Podaj mi książkę. Nie tę, tamtą"
Pass me the book. Not that one, the other one

(PWN/Oxford "Wielki" dictionary)

May 14, 2017

Jellei

'tamtą' :) Yeah, it's not exactly logical, but 'tamtę' doesn't exist and both Accusative and Instrumental are 'tamtą'.

May 15, 2017

WarsawWill

Oops, I miscopied it. Now corrected. Thanks.

May 15, 2017

NicoleAntu13

That boy drinks. Whats wrong with this sentence, why is not accepted?

August 29, 2018

Jellei

Everything is fine, it is an accepted answer, it should have worked...

August 30, 2018

latinus

Why isn't it "Tamtego chlopiec pije" instead of "Tamten chlopiec pije"? [Sorry about the 'l' - English keyboard]. The Doulingo notes say that tamten is for masculine inanimate and tamtego is for masculine animate - surely a boy is an animate noun?

Is it because 'this' in the phrase 'this boy drinks' is a modifier as opposed to a pronoun such as in 'this [thing] drinks'?

I'm confused. Please help.

December 27, 2017

Jellei

Cases. Yes, "tamtego" is masculine animate, but it's an Accusative form. Accusative of masculine nouns is the only case where it matters whether the noun is animate or inanimate. So for example you can say "Widzę tamten stół" (I see that table), but "Widzę tamtego chłopca" (I see that boy).

In this sentence, "that boy" is simply the subject of the sentence, so it uses Nominative. Which for masculine nouns is "tamten".

December 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.