1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamten chłopiec pije."

"Tamten chłopiec pije."

Translation:That boy is drinking.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


WilliamHallman

I don't think we should have children drinking alcohol.


JedenPolska

Do Poles use the word 'drinks' without a beverage to imply drinking alcohol like we do in English?


jpalongo

Is there any difference between the words "This" and "That" in Polish? Or does it come from context?


immery

yes. But difference between ten/tamten and between this/that is not the same.

In English this, that, that In Polish ten, ten, tamten.

So you have to translate "tamten" to "that" and "this" to "ten", but translation of "that" and "ten" depends on context.


WarsawWill

Just for the record, "tamten" literally means "there 'this" ("tam" = there), so I think it's usually used for things slightly further away ("over there") or in opposition to "this":

"Podaj mi książkę. Nie tę, tamtą"
Pass me the book. Not that one, the other one

(PWN/Oxford "Wielki" dictionary)


Jellei

'tamtą' :) Yeah, it's not exactly logical, but 'tamtę' doesn't exist and both Accusative and Instrumental are 'tamtą'.


WarsawWill

Oops, I miscopied it. Now corrected. Thanks.


ThatPolishDude

Could this be sort of the same thing as saying that "that boy over there is drinking"?


thewilq

Sort of yes, indeed.


madcat93

Yeah, it could be drinking alcohol or a usually fountain drink. Anything basically.


NicoleAntu13

That boy drinks. Whats wrong with this sentence, why is not accepted?


Jellei

Everything is fine, it is an accepted answer, it should have worked...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.