"Whose parents eat dinner?"

Translation:Czyi rodzice jedzą kolację?

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


phillipplease

Just a question, why czyi and not czyj, is it because parents is plural here? also, are czyi and czyj pronounced the same?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Yes and kind of no. Czyi is the masculine personal plural (ie. including at least one masculine person) form, usually pronounced /ˈʧɨ.ji/, two syllables. Czyj is masculine singular form, pronounced /ʧɨj/, one syllable.

Kind of, because in fast speech czyi can be shortened to /ʧɨj/, but not in slow, careful one.

December 15, 2015

phillipplease

Thanks!

December 15, 2015

oldnicholas

Since I'd invite a girl out to dinner and zaprosić ją na obiad and that Polish and English AND American meal traditions are different, it's a mistake to try to pin down "obiad" as "lunch". Especially because the Poles usually say "lunch" /lancz/, too.

January 21, 2016

zagadka314

Why wouldn't you use Obiad for the correct one (mid-day meal) and Kolacja for the correct one (evening meal)? I don't know why it is a problem. If you ask in English, I would say Lunch and Dinner, as the vast majority of people use it this way, and I am still skeptical of this so-called British idea of calling lunch dinner.

September 21, 2016

oldnicholas

No need for scepticism! http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/dinner

To my knowledge it's only regional (including my region) and idiomatic.

September 22, 2016

zagadka314

Also, thank you for providing a source for that! One lingot for you!

September 22, 2016

zagadka314

So if it is "sometimes" midday, it should still be only kolacja, because "kolacja" is not an occasional thing.

September 22, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Not accepting "obiad" here is just an unfortunate oversight. Added now.

September 21, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.