1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ваня, зачем ты разобрал фото…

"Ваня, зачем ты разобрал фотоаппарат?"

Translation:Vanya, why did you take apart the camera?

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


jsiehler

"The photo camera" is not a thing people say in English under any ordinary circumstances. Just "the camera."


Snowflower313

Can someone explain why it's correct to use "зачем" here and not "почему"?


Rewm

зачем asks about purpose, intention, future, while почему asks about cause, past reason. The answer to the question above would be e.g. to repair it, to see how it works. If you asked почему, you'll get an answer like because it stopped working, because mom asked me to do it etc.

Of course the difference in meaning could be quite big or barely noticeable, depending on the specific question/context.


BenYoung84

зачем can be more literally translated as "for what", so "Vanya, you took apart the camera for what?"


YPSILONZ

Is разобрать used exclusively when you take something apart carefully, in order to fix it, or it can also be used when say a kid destroys something by taking it apart? Now that I'm thinking about it I'm not even sure how it's used in English, since I'm not a native speaker...


flyings0lo

What's wrong with "dismantle"?


mgrowl

I was wondering the same thing. I found this. http://www.yearlyglot.com/when-and-how-to-use-zachem-and-pochemu/ I understand that zachem is a little more emotionally involved as in for what purpose did you break this cup. I stand to be corrected by anyone as i am a novice myself, just some shared info.


sigunn

Is it a mistake to use what for instead of why? I usually translate why as почему, and what for as зачем, для чего.


KenCavines

Exactly the kind of question we asked our son during his childhood years!


Oberoth-SGA

Why not?
Vanya why did you disassemble the camera?
I reported.


Scubadog_

I remember taking apart a fairly fancy mirror lens camera when I was like 3 or 4 years old.


HansKeller4

Vanya, why did you do it after all?


MichalaK_EU

Can they explain the normal verb already, without the preposition ? It should be a great thing for all this lesson


BenYoung84

I don’t understand what you mean. Prepositions have no effect on verbs.


AllieC490376

I think he means the prefix разо in разобрал. Using the phrase "take apart" in English also implies that this is a compound verb in Russian! So I had a look at Wiktionary and it appears разобрать is indeed formed the same way! :-o разо "apart/ asunder" + брать "to take". Good to know! :-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.