"Ваня, зачем ты разобрал фотоаппарат?"

Translation:Vanya, why did you take apart the camera?

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


jsiehler

"The photo camera" is not a thing people say in English under any ordinary circumstances. Just "the camera."

December 15, 2015

Snowflower313

Can someone explain why it's correct to use "зачем" here and not "почему"?

December 19, 2015

Rewm

зачем asks about purpose, intention, future, while почему asks about cause, past reason. The answer to the question above would be e.g. to repair it, to see how it works. If you asked почему, you'll get an answer like because it stopped working, because mom asked me to do it etc.

Of course the difference in meaning could be quite big or barely noticeable, depending on the specific question/context.

March 17, 2016

PatrickWar672850

What's wrong with "dismantle"?

May 18, 2018

mgrowl

I was wondering the same thing. I found this. http://www.yearlyglot.com/when-and-how-to-use-zachem-and-pochemu/ I understand that zachem is a little more emotionally involved as in for what purpose did you break this cup. I stand to be corrected by anyone as i am a novice myself, just some shared info.

February 17, 2016

Scubadog_

I remember taking apart a fairly fancy mirror lens camera when I was like 3 or 4 years old.

July 10, 2017

sigunn

Is it a mistake to use what for instead of why? I usually translate why as почему, and what for as зачем, для чего.

November 24, 2017

YPSILONZ

Is разобрать used exclusively when you take something apart carefully, in order to fix it, or it can also be used when say a kid destroys something by taking it apart? Now that I'm thinking about it I'm not even sure how it's used in English, since I'm not a native speaker...

April 30, 2018

HansKeller4

Vanya, why did you do it after all?

January 25, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.