1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван устал."

"Иван устал."

Translation:Ivan is tired.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


russianduo

So this is using past tense of this verb to say that Ivan is tired now. How do we say "Ivan WAS tired." (But now isn't because he got some sleep .)
"Иван был устал."?


alex546141

Иван был усталым


Toetya

"Ivan's tired" wasn't accepted. It wants Ivan is tired.

I can't see how to report this on the phone app, so will try to remember to do so when I'm (or I am) home.


dlisol
Mod
Plus

Generally this kind of abbreviation is not accepted in this course because it is not accepted in tests of English as a foreign language.


Thom844913

I really still don't get it. There is an adjective for "tired". Why don't we use this one? So I think, here we only us the verb "уста́ть", but why can't we use an adjective? And why do we use the past form even if we mean "now"?


BenYoung84

Well "tired" is the past form of a verb too isn't it. The languages aren't that different here.


bleedingorange

"Ivan WAS tired" was accepted. So "устал" could mean both "is tired" and "was tired"?


Shivaadh

Ok, we're all confused and down-voting people who are asking questions isn't helpful. Here's what I could find on the wonderful web:

  1. Russian only has one past tense!
  2. Sometimes the present tense is used when, in English, we'd use the perfect past tense: "Actions which began in the past and are still happening or just stopped Я живу в Москве уже целый год. (I have been living in Moscow for a whole year.)" (http://masterrussian.com/aa021100a.shtml)
  3. Somehow, making a passive voice with the perfect past could be involved... Are we perhaps saying Ivan had been made tired??? https://properrussian.com/2016/04/passive-voice-in-russian.html
  4. Or is 'tired' here just an adjective?

AnCatDubh

‘Got tired’ is given as a translation though


Iskren_sable

How you will say "left" as "Ivan left in the house" or "Ivan left inthe bed for the mornung" Does it sound simething similar ?


Wasu_Yok

Isn't "Ivan is tired" supposed to be "Иван устанет"? "Иван устал" means "Ivan was tired." doesn't it?


BenYoung84

Иван устанет means Ivan is getting tired.


NathanielT210380

why not "иван усталый"? isnt "tired" an adjective?


BenYoung84

усталый does not exist. "tired" is also the past tense of the verb "tire" and Russian prefers use a form more similar to "Ivan has tired".


Aleks386314

This means "Ivan has gotten tired", not "Ivan is tired". In Russian, past tense sentences are often used for present-tense situations but still i feel like duolingo should teach the correct translation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.