"Иван устал."

Translation:Ivan is tired.

2 years ago

6 Comments


russianduo

So this is using past tense of this verb to say that Ivan is tired now. How do we say "Ivan WAS tired." (But now isn't because he got some sleep .)
"Иван был устал."?

2 years ago

alex546141

Иван был усталым

1 month ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Got tired’ is given as a translation though

2 years ago

Iskren_sable
Iskren_sable

How you will say "left" as "Ivan left in the house" or "Ivan left inthe bed for the mornung" Does it sound simething similar ?

1 year ago

IvantheHurricane

Indeed I am

7 months ago

Toetya

"Ivan's tired" wasn't accepted. It wants Ivan is tired.

I can't see how to report this on the phone app, so will try to remember to do so when I'm (or I am) home.

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.