1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Иван устал."

"Иван устал."

Translation:Ivan is tired.

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


russianduo

So this is using past tense of this verb to say that Ivan is tired now. How do we say "Ivan WAS tired." (But now isn't because he got some sleep .)
"Иван был устал."?


alex546141

Иван был усталым


AnCatDubh

‘Got tired’ is given as a translation though


Iskren_sable

How you will say "left" as "Ivan left in the house" or "Ivan left inthe bed for the mornung" Does it sound simething similar ?


Toetya

"Ivan's tired" wasn't accepted. It wants Ivan is tired.

I can't see how to report this on the phone app, so will try to remember to do so when I'm (or I am) home.


Thom844913

I really still don't get it. There is an adjective for "tired". Why don't we use this one? So I think, here we only us the verb "уста́ть", but why can't we use an adjective? And why do we use the past form even if we mean "now"?


BenYoung84

Well "tired" is the past form of a verb too isn't it. The languages aren't that different here.


bleedingorange

"Ivan WAS tired" was accepted. So "устал" could mean both "is tired" and "was tired"?


nhTl818432

Isn't "Ivan is tired" supposed to be "Иван устанет"? "Иван устал" means "Ivan was tired." doesn't it?


BenYoung84

Иван устанет means Ivan is getting tired.


NathanielT210380

why not "иван усталый"? isnt "tired" an adjective?


BenYoung84

усталый does not exist. "tired" is also the past tense of the verb "tire" and Russian prefers use a form more similar to "Ivan has tired".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.