"Яустала."

Translation:I am tired.

2 years ago

21 Comments


finndj
finndj

If the person that is "я" were a man, would it be "Я устал?"

2 years ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

Yes :)

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, so what’s ‘I was tired’ or ‘I got tired‘?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Technically, Я устала = "I got tired", and "I am tired" = Я уставшая, but no one talks like that, so you have to use "Я устала" here too. And since Russian doesn't have a "Past Perfect" tense, "I was tired" is also translated as Я устала.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

So you wouldn’t say Я была уставшая?

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

It just doesn't sound like proper Russian.

Everyone would say "Я устала" in all cases.

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

Why not? "Я была такая уставшая, что не стала готовить ужин".

2 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Hm, I suppose you're right.

However we can't use уставшая in all cases. For example, a person who is tired would rather say "Я устал!" than "Я уставший!" Especially when the word is alone (without такая etc). So I think it is easier for the Russian learners to memorize only one but flexible and always appropriate way to express it.

2 years ago

curt
curt

уставшая is a participle, maybe that's why people don't prefer it here; participles are more common in written and/or formal Russian, not so much in conversation (though there are exceptions like следующий 'next' or бывший 'former'). I have a few videos about them here (http://preview.tinyurl.com/z3obl53), but people who are just starting out with Russian shouldn't worry about them too much at the beginning.

2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

I've got a surprise for you: уставшая is NOT a participle in such context

1 year ago

dschilmoeller

But it's 'Ya Ustal' for guys, right?

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Yeah, sure.

2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

Why not "I've got tired"?

2 years ago

Scubadog_
Scubadog_

I think the only way that would work is if you said "I've gotten tired"

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Thanks. I'm not native, so I get some of these things wrong... I was thinking on sentences like "I've got to go" and "I've got something for you".

1 year ago

Julie114840

"Gotten" is American English. The rest of us say "got"

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Why isn't it " я устаю́" since it is "I am tired', not " I was tired"?

1 year ago

David374220

If "Я устал" means "I AM tired", then how do you say "I WAS tired"? "Я был усталым"?

1 year ago

IvanChekhov

"Я устал" is used in both cases.

11 months ago

ngochung72
ngochung72

Устал и устала are past forms, right? Then why "i was tired" wrong?

1 year ago

Larissa932425
Larissa932425

I suppose, "I was tired" requires some additional past time indicator. For example, "I was tired yesterday" would be OK, but it means "Я была уставшей вчера". "Я устала" without any time indicator suggests that I got tired and I am tired in the present moment.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.