"Я устала."

Translation:I am tired.

December 15, 2015

27 Comments


finndj

If the person that is "я" were a man, would it be "Я устал?"

May 8, 2016

chirelchirel

Yes :)

May 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait, so what’s ‘I was tired’ or ‘I got tired‘?

December 15, 2015

slycelote

Technically, Я устала = "I got tired", and "I am tired" = Я уставшая, but no one talks like that, so you have to use "Я устала" here too. And since Russian doesn't have a "Past Perfect" tense, "I was tired" is also translated as Я устала.

December 15, 2015

AnCatDubh

So you wouldn’t say Я была уставшая?

December 15, 2015

arthur0703

It just doesn't sound like proper Russian.

Everyone would say "Я устала" in all cases.

December 26, 2015

AnTesla

Why not? "Я была такая уставшая, что не стала готовить ужин".

February 17, 2016

arthur0703

Hm, I suppose you're right.

However we can't use уставшая in all cases. For example, a person who is tired would rather say "Я устал!" than "Я уставший!" Especially when the word is alone (without такая etc). So I think it is easier for the Russian learners to memorize only one but flexible and always appropriate way to express it.

February 18, 2016

Spleens88

The infinitive of 'to get tired' is уставать

July 30, 2019

curt

уставшая is a participle, maybe that's why people don't prefer it here; participles are more common in written and/or formal Russian, not so much in conversation (though there are exceptions like следующий 'next' or бывший 'former'). I have a few videos about them here (http://preview.tinyurl.com/z3obl53), but people who are just starting out with Russian shouldn't worry about them too much at the beginning.

February 18, 2016

IwantToLea20884

I've got a surprise for you: уставшая is NOT a participle in such context

July 17, 2017

dschilmoeller

But it's 'Ya Ustal' for guys, right?

January 28, 2016

Il-2

Yeah, sure.

January 28, 2016

taffarelbergamin

Why not "I've got tired"?

February 12, 2016

Scubadog_

I think the only way that would work is if you said "I've gotten tired"

August 8, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Thanks. I'm not native, so I get some of these things wrong... I was thinking on sentences like "I've got to go" and "I've got something for you".

August 9, 2017

Julie114840

"Gotten" is American English. The rest of us say "got"

December 2, 2017

RWang2017

Why isn't it " я устаю́" since it is "I am tired', not " I was tired"?

September 27, 2017

David374220

If "Я устал" means "I AM tired", then how do you say "I WAS tired"? "Я был усталым"?

October 9, 2017

IvanChekhov

"Я устал" is used in both cases.

December 15, 2017

ngochung72

Устал и устала are past forms, right? Then why "i was tired" wrong?

September 10, 2017

Larissa932425

I suppose, "I was tired" requires some additional past time indicator. For example, "I was tired yesterday" would be OK, but it means "Я была уставшей вчера". "Я устала" without any time indicator suggests that I got tired and I am tired in the present moment.

September 23, 2017

elen.baker

It can be used in all cases. i am tired, I was tired. It's the same but only that word

June 25, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"Tired" in "I am tired" is not a verb, it's a predicate adjective.

January 3, 2019

Trixtery

It's funny how they say it as a girl version of the word, but they used a man's voice in the actual question in a lesson.

July 8, 2019

Alexey387055

Почему ответ "я устал" засчитан как неправильный? Правильным считается только: "Я усталА". "I am tired". Где здесь половые признаки?

July 16, 2019

DaveH780456

У женщины низкий голос!

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.