1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke ofte jeg snakker…

"Det er ikke ofte jeg snakker engelsk."

Translation:It is not often I speak English.

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


OsoGegenHest

Presumably an optional at is omitted here, just like the optional "that" in English?

(Ignore the bot downvotes)


ag3n7_z3r0

[me being dumb as usual]


OsoGegenHest

Don't you mean "I didn't know that it was optional", in that case?


ag3n7_z3r0

Good point. I'm defeated and speechless.


kskdtr

is the english phrase right? to me it sounds so odd


CJ.Dennis

Yes, it's perfectly good, just a little old-fashioned.


SnowDragon07

The preferred English translation for this sentence "It is not often I speak English", while grammatically correct, is dated. I would suggest using "I do not speak English often" instead. Both are accepted but when I used the latter it gave me the alternate preferred translation of "It is not often I speak English", and that translation is even listed here.


Gary_Kotka

The 'D' in 'Det' is very difficult to make out at normal speed.


KALEDFWLCH

Can I say: Jeg snakker engelsk ikke ofte?


LINHARS

No,:' Jeg snakker ikke engelsk ofte.' is correct.


LINHARS

Hyggelig å kunne hjelpe.


IndreJannArt

can I say jeg ikke snaker engelsk ofte?


Deliciae

No, you have to switch "ikke" and "snakker" around.
The verb likes being the second element in the sentence.


DjV5Ex0P

I noticed in a previous sentence that included a pronoun after a noun at the beginning of the sentence and caused the verb to be in the third position. ("Moren min er stolt av meg").

Is this common?


Deliciae

"Moren min" is considered one unit there; it's the subject and takes up the first spot in the sentence. The verb is still considered to be second, even if it's the third word.

And yes, this is how it works for similar sentences across the board.


MiclePlaton

Why isn't "Talk" accepted?


GrandmaDoll

Repeat that in English. It makes no sense. We "speak" a language but "say" words. Do you get it?


Giovanna11643

Do Norwegians speak this fast? Lol


Deliciae

Some speak faster, so buckle up. :)


jhmelman

Could it be "It is not frequent that I speak English."?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.