"Det er ikke ofte jeg snakker engelsk."

Translation:It is not often I speak English.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


OsoGegenHest

Presumably an optional at is omitted here, just like the optional "that" in English?

(Ignore the bot downvotes)

December 15, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yup!

December 15, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

[me being dumb as usual]

July 15, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Don't you mean "I didn't know that it was optional", in that case?

July 16, 2016

ag3n7_z3r0

Good point. I'm defeated and speechless.

July 16, 2016

Gary_Kotka

The 'D' in 'Det' is very difficult to make out at normal speed.

March 17, 2016

kskdtr

is the english phrase right? to me it sounds so odd

March 17, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Yes, it's perfectly good, just a little old-fashioned.

January 28, 2018

KALEDFWLCH

Can I say: Jeg snakker engelsk ikke ofte?

September 5, 2016

LINHARS

No,:' Jeg snakker ikke engelsk ofte.' is correct.

September 6, 2016

KALEDFWLCH

Tusen takk!

September 6, 2016

LINHARS

Hyggelig å kunne hjelpe.

September 6, 2016

Indrejan

can I say jeg ikke snaker engelsk ofte?

January 22, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, you have to switch "ikke" and "snakker" around.
The verb likes being the second element in the sentence.

January 22, 2016

DjV5Ex0P

I noticed in a previous sentence that included a pronoun after a noun at the beginning of the sentence and caused the verb to be in the third position. ("Moren min er stolt av meg").

Is this common?

January 11, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Moren min" is considered one unit there; it's the subject and takes up the first spot in the sentence. The verb is still considered to be second, even if it's the third word.

And yes, this is how it works for similar sentences across the board.

January 28, 2018

DjV5Ex0P

Takk!

February 20, 2018

MiclePlaton

Why isn't "Talk" accepted?

August 18, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.