"Je les connais."

Translation:I know them.

January 10, 2013

39 Comments


Coru

I thought them was leur, eux, or elles?

March 10, 2013

efizhar

As far as my understanding goes, "les" is used to describe a direct object of the verb, like in this exercise which is referring to "them" directly, meaning the action of the verb is used on them. In comparison, "leur" is used for expressing that the verb is used on an object involving them. For more information try http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm

April 5, 2014

CochiCarrie

Why not Je connais eux?

December 22, 2014

Emmett705338

you COULD use 'eux' here, but it would sound stilted. 'le/la/les' are used as direct-object pronouns to refer to 'le=il' 'la=elle' 'les=ils/elles'. 'eux' would be used for indirect objects. so compare 'I know them' Je les connais , with 'I'm with them' 'j suis avec eux'.

August 16, 2016

pi_the_number

While that is an acceptable sentence, in this lesson we're learning about direct object pronouns, which is why it's 'je les connais'

August 1, 2016

MarieLou7

The verb is "connaitre qn/qc" so it needs a direct object (here "les"), "leur" would be an indirect object, it is used with all infinitives that need an "á" (for example "montrer qc á qn."

February 10, 2015

PrincessMagical

Yeah me too

February 25, 2016

wilsonwinhi

can someone explain when to use "les" and when to use "leur"? i'm still confused, thanks!

August 31, 2013

WeiDeTaiwan

Les = direct Leur = indirect

October 3, 2013

AshtonJC

How do I know when it's direct or indirect? That's what I'm having trouble with.

March 31, 2015

arthur0703

I see them - direct object, the process go to the object direcly, we don't use any prepositions, so:
Je les vois
I talk to them - indirect object, the process go to the object indirecly, we use a preposion, so:
Je leur parle.
If I am wrong, please, correct me ;-)

July 3, 2015

LJSulli

So je les montre is I show them (them here is in place of an object), where as je leur montre is I show to them (leur is in place of an indirect object).

The about.french pronouns page explains it pretty well.

April 2, 2014

deldar182

i don't get this

February 21, 2013

amzborowska

why is "i know these" wrong?

January 10, 2013

deilann

Because you can't "connais" these. You would "sais" these. Connais is for knowing people, sais is for knowing things.

February 11, 2014

MatthewAnd16

Also, wouldn't these be 'ces'? As in 'Je ces sais' (I know these)?

February 28, 2015

mjlazer

I took a risk and answered 'I am familiar with them' but it was wrong. I thought connais was less to do with knowing, per se, and more to do with being familiar with things (especially people).

November 20, 2014

luigi2013

Can anyone tell me how in the heck I can tell between plural and singular. For instance: Je les connais - They pronounce it: Je le cone (the way it sound to me) and to my sweet ears that is singular, they eat the S and every time I loose a heart because I can never tell when it is plural. For instance, in spanish you will hear it like this: Je les conne but in french it sounds Je le cone, NO S Help me please.

June 29, 2013

laxbulle

You can tell it is plural since "les" is pronounced different from "le" – not in the "s", but in the "e". The e in les is pronounced similar to the e in "end", while the e in le is pronounced (kind of) similar to the e in "Earl". Probably best to listen to this (hold the mouse button over the word in Duolingo) since it might vary depending on the English accent..

July 4, 2013

test_tube

Yes, you can hear the les (pronounced as 'lay'), but google translate sure says the word 'connais' better. I have reported it, but the duolingo robot certainly messes up here (In my opinion)

November 13, 2013

MariahMathew

sounds like l'ai

March 29, 2015

french4lcc

I understand connaître to mean "know" in the sense of "to be familiar with", not just "to have knowledge of". So in view of that, I answered "I am familiar with them" and got it wrong. I don't see how my answer is wrong when connaître is a broader kind of knowing than just knowing the fact that someone or something is.

April 11, 2015

MarkTheBumblebee

Sounds too close to "lui", unfairly got it wrong. 12+ years of French.

October 31, 2014

dianabilam

Why not i know it??

September 20, 2015

King2E4

"les" doesn't mean "it". Depending on the gender of the noun, the direct object of "it" translates to either "le" or "la".

My friend has a car and I see it - Mon ami a une voiture et je la vois. ("voiture" is feminine, so "la" is used)

She wants the butter, but her brother hides it - Elle veut le beurre mais son frère le cache. ("beurre" is masculine, so "le" is used)

Hence that "le" also means "him" and "la" also means "her", but you get which one is being used due to the context of the sentence.

Je le connais - I know him

Je la connais - I know her

"savoir" is used for facts (I know she has a sister - je sais qu'elle a une sœur).

"connaître" is used for persons or places (my brother's friend knows my mother - le ami de mon frère connaît ma mère).

October 3, 2015

dianabilam

okay, thank you very much :)

October 3, 2015

King2E4

You're welcome. After all, we're all here to learn. :)

October 3, 2015

SP-10266

I thought it was I knew them You agree

October 8, 2015

SP-10266

I thought it was I knew them You agree

October 8, 2015

AlonsoIbat

Why not 'I'm acquainted with them'?

January 4, 2016

xuanhienchess

can we use "sais" instead of "connais"?

February 16, 2016

uQucBo

Hey guys, why can't I translate it into "I know these?"

June 25, 2016

emil878899

How would I know if it means I know them

October 13, 2016

blazer-darkness

Why is it I know them?Can it also be I reconnize them?

November 27, 2016

gavin2024

i wrote the correct response

December 1, 2016

Grandia.Gale

Why did the pronoun 'les' came after 'connais'? when will you do the same thing? what are the rules?

September 24, 2017

dro1215

How could u possibly differentiate between je le connais and je les connais?

October 13, 2017

Eldridge81

Dang it.I forgot the connais part of that.

April 16, 2018

tasha53505

I heard "je le connais". :c

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.