1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je les connais."

"Je les connais."

Translation:I know them.

January 10, 2013

39 Comments


Coru

I thought them was leur, eux, or elles?


efizhar

As far as my understanding goes, "les" is used to describe a direct object of the verb, like in this exercise which is referring to "them" directly, meaning the action of the verb is used on them. In comparison, "leur" is used for expressing that the verb is used on an object involving them. For more information try http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns.htm


CochiCarrie

Why not Je connais eux?


Emmett705338

you COULD use 'eux' here, but it would sound stilted. 'le/la/les' are used as direct-object pronouns to refer to 'le=il' 'la=elle' 'les=ils/elles'. 'eux' would be used for indirect objects. so compare 'I know them' Je les connais , with 'I'm with them' 'j suis avec eux'.


pi_the_number

While that is an acceptable sentence, in this lesson we're learning about direct object pronouns, which is why it's 'je les connais'


MarieLou7

The verb is "connaitre qn/qc" so it needs a direct object (here "les"), "leur" would be an indirect object, it is used with all infinitives that need an "á" (for example "montrer qc á qn."


wilsonwinhi

can someone explain when to use "les" and when to use "leur"? i'm still confused, thanks!


WeiFromTaiwan

Les = direct Leur = indirect


AshtonxJ

How do I know when it's direct or indirect? That's what I'm having trouble with.


arthur0703

I see them - direct object, the process go to the object direcly, we don't use any prepositions, so:
Je les vois
I talk to them - indirect object, the process go to the object indirecly, we use a preposion, so:
Je leur parle.
If I am wrong, please, correct me ;-)


LJSulli

So je les montre is I show them (them here is in place of an object), where as je leur montre is I show to them (leur is in place of an indirect object).

The about.french pronouns page explains it pretty well.


anya_mz

why is "i know these" wrong?


deilann

Because you can't "connais" these. You would "sais" these. Connais is for knowing people, sais is for knowing things.


MatthewAnd16

Also, wouldn't these be 'ces'? As in 'Je ces sais' (I know these)?


mjlazer

I took a risk and answered 'I am familiar with them' but it was wrong. I thought connais was less to do with knowing, per se, and more to do with being familiar with things (especially people).


luigi2013

Can anyone tell me how in the heck I can tell between plural and singular. For instance: Je les connais - They pronounce it: Je le cone (the way it sound to me) and to my sweet ears that is singular, they eat the S and every time I loose a heart because I can never tell when it is plural. For instance, in spanish you will hear it like this: Je les conne but in french it sounds Je le cone, NO S Help me please.


laxbulle

You can tell it is plural since "les" is pronounced different from "le" – not in the "s", but in the "e". The e in les is pronounced similar to the e in "end", while the e in le is pronounced (kind of) similar to the e in "Earl". Probably best to listen to this (hold the mouse button over the word in Duolingo) since it might vary depending on the English accent..


test_tube

Yes, you can hear the les (pronounced as 'lay'), but google translate sure says the word 'connais' better. I have reported it, but the duolingo robot certainly messes up here (In my opinion)


french4lcc

I understand connaître to mean "know" in the sense of "to be familiar with", not just "to have knowledge of". So in view of that, I answered "I am familiar with them" and got it wrong. I don't see how my answer is wrong when connaître is a broader kind of knowing than just knowing the fact that someone or something is.


MarkTheBumblebee

Sounds too close to "lui", unfairly got it wrong. 12+ years of French.


dianabilam

Why not i know it??


King2E4

"les" doesn't mean "it". Depending on the gender of the noun, the direct object of "it" translates to either "le" or "la".

My friend has a car and I see it - Mon ami a une voiture et je la vois. ("voiture" is feminine, so "la" is used)

She wants the butter, but her brother hides it - Elle veut le beurre mais son frère le cache. ("beurre" is masculine, so "le" is used)

Hence that "le" also means "him" and "la" also means "her", but you get which one is being used due to the context of the sentence.

Je le connais - I know him

Je la connais - I know her

"savoir" is used for facts (I know she has a sister - je sais qu'elle a une sœur).

"connaître" is used for persons or places (my brother's friend knows my mother - le ami de mon frère connaît ma mère).


dianabilam

okay, thank you very much :)


King2E4

You're welcome. After all, we're all here to learn. :)


SP-10266

I thought it was I knew them You agree


SP-10266

I thought it was I knew them You agree


AlonsoIbat

Why not 'I'm acquainted with them'?


xuanhienchess

can we use "sais" instead of "connais"?


uQucBo

Hey guys, why can't I translate it into "I know these?"


emil878899

How would I know if it means I know them


blazer-darkness

Why is it I know them?Can it also be I reconnize them?


gavin2024

i wrote the correct response


Grandia.Gale

Why did the pronoun 'les' came after 'connais'? when will you do the same thing? what are the rules?


dro1215

How could u possibly differentiate between je le connais and je les connais?


Eldridge81

Dang it.I forgot the connais part of that.


tasha53505

I heard "je le connais". :c

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.