"Мальчик ест мой хлеб."

Translation:The boy is eating my bread.

12/15/2015, 2:14:35 AM

22 Comments


temporaril1

How dare you take my bread

11/6/2017, 7:09:43 PM

Liam944050

omg ahahah

12/17/2018, 9:57:40 PM

RustyDavie

How did he get my bread in the first place?

9/10/2017, 3:27:40 PM

Alecks210

Why is it "the" boy this time...and not "a" boy?

4/26/2018, 8:33:23 PM

AllAmericanIdiot

For me мальутк keeps switching between man and boy so I can only get this wrong. Can someone help me out?

8/19/2018, 4:09:59 AM

ColinHarker

Is it just my imagination, or does the lady in this soundbyte pronounce the "х" in "хлеб" with a distinct 'f' sound?

12/15/2015, 2:14:35 AM

[deactivated user]

    Sounds pretty X-like to me. :?

    12/15/2015, 7:54:04 AM

mskycc3

    I read that Х is supposed to sound like a very hard h--even kind of close to a k. The example I heard is the Scottish word loch.

    4/3/2016, 4:34:20 AM

koebrah

    When is мальчик mean boy and when does it mean man? I got 2 things in a row wrong cuz I answered both on different questions and they were these other term? (Once I said man and got it wrong the next different sentence but same word I answered boy and got it wrong)

    7/24/2017, 2:38:51 PM

bobbiota

    my solution: мальчик ест мои хлеб correct answer: Мальчик ест мой хлеб. i got a fail??

    11/15/2018, 1:12:29 PM

robin.fli

    I can't find the typo in my answer - mal'chik est moi khleb

    4/22/2016, 1:42:58 PM

dUmV2

    If I take the soft sighn from the verb есть (to eat) does it become eating?

    6/2/2016, 11:16:43 PM

    [deactivated user]

      «Есть» is infinitive, 'to eat', it's used in phrases with modal verbs (я хочу́ е́сть 'I want ot eat') or in many other constructions.

      «Ест» is a personal form, it means it's used as the main verb of the sentence (for example, in 'I eat', 'eat' is the main verb; in 'I like eating', 'like' is the main verb). «Ест» is a 3rd person singular personal form; it means it's used when you can replace the person who eats with 's/he' or 'it'. For example: ма́ма е́ст 'Mum eats, Mum is eating' (we can replace 'Mum' with 'she' so we can use е́ст). But я ем 'I eat': we can't use ест here because we can't replace 'I' with 'he' or 'she' without changing meaning.

      6/3/2016, 3:08:49 PM

Xany681469

      I answered "The boy ate my bread." and I soon found my error. But how would I say that in Russian?

      5/26/2018, 4:59:58 PM

      [deactivated user]
        • «Мальчик съел мой хлеб» (the boy ate my bread [up]), or
        • «Ма́льчик пое́л мой хлеб» (they boy ate my bread [during some fixed period of time]), or
        • «Ма́льчик ел мой хле́б» (the boy was eating my bread).
        5/26/2018, 9:28:05 PM

ILikeThisA

        why is there a this when there is no это

        6/18/2018, 11:33:59 AM

EfremSkopje

        That's a naughty boy

        8/4/2018, 9:05:43 AM

Gyrothesia

        How do you tell different tenses? How do i differenciate between ate, eating, and is going to eat?

        8/20/2018, 5:53:00 PM

Carolina258274

        ughhh блять! Мальчик ест мой хлеб!

        10/1/2018, 10:26:54 AM

Phipsi921

        И and Й are different letters ;)

        I typed correctly "The boy's eating my bread" and got it wrong :-/

        1/14/2019, 6:37:15 AM

jovas914200

        Is there a diference on the kid and the boy?

        11/13/2018, 1:44:22 AM

Addy109028

        how do we differentiate between 'ate' and 'is eating' also, that boi is in deep trouble

        2/19/2019, 12:39:36 PM
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.