1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик ест мой хлеб."

"Мальчик ест мой хлеб."

Translation:The boy is eating my bread.

December 15, 2015

57 Comments


temporaril1

How dare you take my bread


[deactivated user]

    OUR bread.


JohnnyPanchoVia

    In mother Russia it is our bread


Martin135869

    I already ate your яблоко but was still hungry.


4C3Q

    Наше яблоко!


AtomikBo1ogna

    How did he get my bread in the first place?


Alecks210

    Why is it "the" boy this time...and not "a" boy?


karuke79

    Moreover, it isn't definite that boy IS EATING! You may also translate the sentence as "boy EATS my bread"!


Addy109028

    how do we differentiate between 'ate' and 'is eating' also, that boi is in deep trouble


karuke79

    "EATS" & "IS EATING" = "ЕСТ"; "ATE" = "ЕЛ"


Maria937571

    There is absolutely no difference. It's up to the one translating what tense they wanna use


Wahrheit4

    Muh bread has been taken... I am nothing but a hallow husk now, wandering the world in search of deeper meaning. Or a replacement... but nothing is the same, without my bread I feel empty, as if my very soul has been ripped out of me. What am I but a cruel sick joke to God? A breadless abomination. Casted away by a bread filled society. My family has disowned me, my wife left, and my I was fired from my job... The court ruled I was unfit for custody of my children, they said "These children don't deserve a breadless bum like you" all because of that boy... where is my justice? Where is my vengeance knowing that boy has paid for his crimes!? There is no justice, no fullfilment.. nothing without bread....


AllAmericanIdiot

    For me мальутк keeps switching between man and boy so I can only get this wrong. Can someone help me out?


karuke79

    First, not "мальутк" but "мальчик". Second, "мальчик" means definitely "boy". Third, you wrote "мальутк", almost "малютка" (being pronunced as [мальутка]) that means "little child/baby".


SamWammm

    alao i get them mixed up as well, so i cannot help sorry ;-;


SamWammm

    omg, seeing just two people with hetalia pfps warms my heart uwu


PotatoKill2

    No weeb-furries allowed. Yeet yourself out of those comments please.


dejan770995

    Mistake only because " the " is missing? Really?


OuiSports

    How do you tell different tenses? How do i differenciate between ate, eating, and is going to eat?


karuke79

    "ATE" = "ЕЛ" "HAS EATEN" = "СЪЕЛ" "EATING" = "КУШАЯ" "EATS"/"IS EATING" = "ЕСТ" "IS GOING TO EAT" = "СОБИРАЕТСЯ ЕСТЬ"/"ПОЕСТ" Anything else?


Someone52477

    I bouta throw hands with this boy


whitehoodsdemise

    Boy eats my bread. I cant see a wrong here. If I have to type it in Present Tense you have to teach it in a different part. Can you help me out?


HousingBubble08

    What in this sentence causes it to be present tense as opposed to eats my bread?


karuke79

    There is no such system of tenses (same as articles) in Slavic languages as in English. This sentence can be translated as: "A boy is eating my bread" "A boy eats my bread" "The boy is eating my bread" "The boy eats my bread"


jamiahevan

    I put The boy ate my bread. What would be "ate" since this is wrong.


RaxitAsoda

    The boy eats my bread? This is correct or not? And why??


blackrose31

    Russian is sometimes simple and sonetimes sooo stinking confusing


robin.fli

    I can't find the typo in my answer - mal'chik est moi khleb


dUmV2

    If I take the soft sighn from the verb есть (to eat) does it become eating?


    [deactivated user]

      «Есть» is infinitive, 'to eat', it's used in phrases with modal verbs (я хочу́ е́сть 'I want ot eat') or in many other constructions.

      «Ест» is a personal form, it means it's used as the main verb of the sentence (for example, in 'I eat', 'eat' is the main verb; in 'I like eating', 'like' is the main verb). «Ест» is a 3rd person singular personal form; it means it's used when you can replace the person who eats with 's/he' or 'it'. For example: ма́ма е́ст 'Mum eats, Mum is eating' (we can replace 'Mum' with 'she' so we can use е́ст). But я ем 'I eat': we can't use ест here because we can't replace 'I' with 'he' or 'she' without changing meaning.


koebrah

      When is мальчик mean boy and when does it mean man? I got 2 things in a row wrong cuz I answered both on different questions and they were these other term? (Once I said man and got it wrong the next different sentence but same word I answered boy and got it wrong)


Shiro479399

      мальчик always means boy.


ZettaNine

      I answered "The boy ate my bread." and I soon found my error. But how would I say that in Russian?


karuke79

      "ЕСТ" means both "EATS" and "IS EATING".


      [deactivated user]
        • «Мальчик съел мой хлеб» (the boy ate my bread [up]), or
        • «Ма́льчик пое́л мой хлеб» (they boy ate my bread [during some fixed period of time]), or
        • «Ма́льчик ел мой хле́б» (the boy was eating my bread).

ILikeThisA

        why is there a this when there is no это


jovas914200

        Is there a diference on the kid and the boy?


karuke79

        I guess, as between "ребёнок" and "мальчик".


bobbiota

        my solution: мальчик ест мои хлеб correct answer: Мальчик ест мой хлеб. i got a fail??


karuke79

        Definitely! "Мой" [moy] - my (singular masculine) "Мои" [ma'ee] - my (plural) Мой хлеб - my bread Мои хлеба - my breads


ANTMANFAN4LIFE

        This was very hard seeing how it was so slurry


ANTMANFAN4LIFE

        That's my bread human!


ArminderPa

        I have a question: Is it also OK if I wrote "This boy is eating my bread". I am just gonna say thankyou in advance.


danny_2898

        Yes, this is correct.


JohnConnor1983

        And that boy was eating OUR apple!


Diiff_rent

        I wrote breads instead of bread , i guess it's true also

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.