1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Woda i wino"

"Woda i wino"

Translation:Water and wine

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


SaraTraczyk

What is the difference between woda and wode?


[deactivated user]

OzrenIlic

    Wode is in the accusative case , woda is in nominative.


Rimdus

    It sounds similar to Spanish (vino)


Gontsal

    The first miracle!


Fuzbaul

    can i get an amen


Alondite345

    Look what Jesus did! (if you get that reference, kudos to you.)


NightWolf9987

    But where's my vodka


Rimcimci

    WTF! How can I know when do you want "a wine" and when just "wine"?!


Jellei

    As wine is generally uncountable, "a wine" makes only sense in some very specific contexts.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.