"Woda i wino"

Translation:Water and wine

December 15, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraTraczyk

What is the difference between woda and wode?


[deactivated user]

OzrenIlic

    Wode is in the accusative case , woda is in nominative.


Anga927758

    So woda is used when for example you say ta woda and you use wode when for example you say ja mam wode.


Rimdus

    It sounds similar to Spanish (vino)


Gontsal

    The first miracle!


Fuzbaul

    can i get an amen


NightWolf9987

    But where's my vodka


Alondite345

    Look what Jesus did! (if you get that reference, kudos to you.)


Rimcimci

    ❤❤❤! How can I know when do you want "a wine" and when just "wine"?!


Jellei

    As wine is generally uncountable, "a wine" makes only sense in some very specific contexts.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.