"В лаборатории есть нельзя."

Translation:Eating in the laboratory is forbidden.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


jake3389

The "в" sounds like it is missing on the slow pronunciation.

December 15, 2015

va-diim

The mobile version of Duolingo, for Android, just gives away the correct answer on these types of exercises! Bad idea for learning a language.

March 19, 2016

Tri-Dragon13

I wrote "prohibited" instead of "forbidden", and that should'nt be wrong

March 5, 2017

va-diim

Report it

March 5, 2017

romannt

Why do not accept "It is forbidden eating in the laboratory"?

July 14, 2016

va-diim

This construction is unnatural. It would sound natural to say, "Eating in the laboratory is forbidden." You can also say, "It is forbidden to eat in the laboratory."

Есть = to eat.

Eating = ем, ешь, ест, едим, едят. Also a noun, the act of eating, that's why it can be the subject at the beginning of the sentence "Eating is forbidden."

Word order in English sentences is much more strict than in Russian .

July 14, 2016

hardkisser

Eating is forbidden in the laboratory

December 17, 2015

andreyhodybodrey

In the labolatory is not allowed to eat. Is bad?

June 8, 2017

va-diim

It's not quite grammatically correct in English. It should be

In the laboratory, eating is not allowed. Or, eating is not allowed in the laboratory.

June 8, 2017

SnakeBelmont

скажи это мой менеджере.

September 6, 2017

va-diim

моему менеджеру*

September 6, 2017

SnakeBelmont

Спасибо, скаши ей.

September 6, 2017

Soolrak

Is it gramatically incorrect to say at the laboratory? I mean, it's a big and public place, so I think at should be accepted.

I reported it anyway.

November 20, 2017

Solanshone

I also wrote prohibited and it said it was wrong

January 8, 2018

Wer_

I think 'the' is not needed if you talk generally that its forbidden

August 8, 2018

va-diim

It's correct both ways but "eating in the laboratory" sounds better than "eating in laboratory"

August 8, 2018

Ben785030

I took есть to mean "to be" here, is that valid or how would you say that?

November 10, 2018

va-diim

That would be быть (to be), not есть (is/are). The verb in this case would be находиться (to be located). Нельзя находится в лаборатории.

November 10, 2018

Atropos2015

Is "you cannot eat in the library / one cannot eat in the library" wrong?

February 9, 2019

va-diim

"You cannot eat..." is not wrong, but this Russian sentence would be written on a sign in the library. Your translation would not be on a sign. It is conversational. It should probably be accepted. "One cannot eat..." is strange though. It sounds like people have a medical problem with eating. Maybe "one may not eat..." would be better.

February 9, 2019

historic79

"it is forbidden to eat at the laboratory" where did I make a mistake?

March 15, 2019

va-diim

More commonly, "in/inside the laboratory," not "at."

March 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.