1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have cookies!"

"I have cookies!"

Translation:Mam ciasteczka!

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


mshenoud

Is the word ciastecka singular or plural?


PonyDesu

The singular form is ciasteczko.


Vengir

Plural, just as the English sentence suggests.


langkuas

I 'love' how complicated the spellings are...


immery

It is simple when you get used to it.


FWCKt8T3

Can you give a hint as to how to make the transition to "simple" with spelling the words? Are there some spelling rules? I am confused by the number of z's in the spellings. I have to write down the spelling and copy it every time from my notebook to get the correct number of z's. Saying it is simple isn't helping me. Thanks!


FWCKt8T3

Thank you!!! This site is very helpful.


Yola448704

I have cookies!/I have (tea) biscuits! - Mam ciastka!/Mam herbatniki!

tea biscuits - herbatniki (cookies you have with tea)
tea - herbata


Jellei

Why would a specific type of ciastko like "herbatnik" translate to a very general "cookie"? Although I'd agree with translation to "biscuit", even if this one's often also treated as a general word...


NavalPorcupine

Is Ciasteczka masculine, feminine or neuter (if that gender exists in Polish?). Is there a good website to use to learn all of the genders of the words?


Jellei

Well, they are plural, so kinda none of those, because plurals are divided differently. They are 'not masculine-personal plural' (non-virile), because they aren't a plural word for male people.

When we look at the singular "ciasteczko", it is neuter.

Wiktionary should be able to tell you the gender of any noun you find in this course.


BlaackRock

It's interesting.


AlexKlusa

I put ciastka in because my mom always uses that term and it was incorrect


Jellei

"ciastka" is definitely correct and should have been accepted...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.