"Jego kurtka jest różowa."

Translation:His jacket is pink.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaulYahil

Am I mistaken in believing that "kurtka" can mean "coat" just as easily as "jacket?" I was marked incorrect for this, and would like to know if this is formally wrong.


Vengir

"coat" is "płaszcz"


WarsawWill

"płaszcz" as in overcoat or raincoat is "coat", yes, but there are other types of coat, some of which (like the one I wear) would be translated as "kurtka". Languages don't always have a 1:1 exact match in meaning.


WarsawWill

Yes, it can mean a short coat. As for jacket, it means the kind of jacket you put on to go out in, not as in suit jacket, sports jacket, etc, which is "marynarka" for men, or "żakiet" for women.


Ernest658592

Yes "kurtka" is also jacket, you arr correct


Euhan1

Czy on jest członkiem Whama?


Neil914700

I thought the adjective should be Instrumental case: rożową. Have i misunderstood? Is it that this 'jest' isnt 'conjugated?


va-diim

In Russian, Jego ["jewo"] kurtka rozowaja.


Murilhos

Steven Universe ⭐

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.