1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego kurtka jest różowa."

"Jego kurtka jest różowa."

Translation:His jacket is pink.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


ShaulYahil

Am I mistaken in believing that "kurtka" can mean "coat" just as easily as "jacket?" I was marked incorrect for this, and would like to know if this is formally wrong.


Inquiss

Indeed. "Kurtka" and "płaszcz" are totally different things, the first being simply a jacket, second - a coat.


WarsawWill

Well, what I usually think of as a jacket is "marynarka" or "żakiet" (for women). Athough certainly different from "płaszcz", and often called a jacket, "kurtka" can sometimes also be referred to as a coat (especially the outdoor type). The PWN/Oxford "Wielki" lists both.


eannaoc

I've always considered a jacket and a coat to be the same thing


Vengir

"coat" is "płaszcz"


WarsawWill

"płaszcz" as in overcoat or raincoat is "coat", yes, but there are other types of coat, some of which (like the one I wear) would be translated as "kurtka". Languages don't always have a 1:1 exact match in meaning.


WarsawWill

Yes, it can mean a short coat. As for jacket, it means the kind of jacket you put on to go out in, not as in suit jacket, sports jacket, etc, which is "marynarka" for men, or "żakiet" for women.


Ernest658592

Yes "kurtka" is also jacket, you arr correct


Euhan1

Czy on jest członkiem Whama?


Neil914700

I thought the adjective should be Instrumental case: rożową. Have i misunderstood? Is it that this 'jest' isnt 'conjugated?


eannaoc

Why is instrumental not used here after być?


va-diim

A simpler explanation is that różowa is an adjective, not a noun. An adjective without a noun does not decline to the instrumental case.


Denny22

Looking through Jellei's notes I found this in Part 3:

X in Nominative + a form of 'być' + the adjective in Nominative.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 Hope that helps.


va-diim

In Russian, Jego ["jewo"] kurtka rozowaja.


Guy120495

Micheal Portillo? Kurtka sportowa? Lost in translation?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.