"On pije mleko."

Translation:He drinks milk.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


LukaJovic1

This sentence is just the same in Serbian, how cool

December 15, 2015

spellings_22

was about to write that

March 12, 2017

Hana.Banana

In slovenian it is also the same :D

June 12, 2017

Krypticjmh

What is the difference between using pije and pijȩ?

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

piję - 1st peron, singular. I drink milk = (Ja) piję mleko

pije - 3rd person, singular. She/He/It drinks milk = Ona/on/ono pije mleko

December 15, 2015

Bob20020

Pronounciation difference?

January 5, 2016

Bob20020

Reply five months later: Yes, a bit different. "Eh" for the accent e.

June 11, 2016

Jellei

ę is nasalized, kinda like 'eu'. This website has quite a good pronunciation guide, apart maybe from the 'ch' sound which sounds really weird, but is in fact the very same sound as normal 'h'.

Also a lot of people don't nasalize ę that much when it is at the end of the word.

June 11, 2016

ataltane

ę is nazalized, but in normal speech word-final ę is pronounced the same as e. So in most cases you'll hear no difference between piję and pije.

June 8, 2017

gmokry

On pije mleko ma być poprawnie

August 17, 2016

Song-of-Sunlight

Is this one of those languages where "he drinks" and "he is drinking" are the same?

February 24, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Well, we do have some habitual verbs, which would correspond better to "He drinks", for example, (pijać - On pija mleko), but generally, the 'normal' verb is perfectly fine. The habitual verbs are therefore outside the scope of this course, they aren't that common.

February 27, 2017

BahmanReza

From Proto-Slavic melko, borrowed from Proto-Germanic meluks, from Proto-Indo-European*h₂melǵ-.

Wiktionary

August 15, 2018

boguslaw474124

Jaka rużnica między drink ,drinks ,drinking

January 8, 2017

Jellei

Różnica między nimi, to:

"drink" jest używane w czasie Present Simple dla wszystkich osób poza 3 osobą liczby pojedynczej, kiedy to używane jest "drinks"

W czasie Present Continous można powiedzieć "He is drinking" - oznacza to, że on pije dokładnie w tej chwili, a nie że ogólnie czasami pije mleko.

January 9, 2017

Jennifer164671

Isnt "he is drinking milk" and "he drinks milk" exactly the same?

September 30, 2017

Jellei

For Polish, yes. And both are starred answers.

September 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.