1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On pije mleko."

"On pije mleko."

Translation:He drinks milk.

December 15, 2015

20 Comments


Krypticjmh

What is the difference between using pije and pijȩ?


PonyDesu

piję - 1st peron, singular. I drink milk = (Ja) piję mleko

pije - 3rd person, singular. She/He/It drinks milk = Ona/on/ono pije mleko


Bob20020

Pronounciation difference?


Bob20020

Reply five months later: Yes, a bit different. "Eh" for the accent e.


Jellei

ę is nasalized, kinda like 'eu'. This website has quite a good pronunciation guide, apart maybe from the 'ch' sound which sounds really weird, but is in fact the very same sound as normal 'h'.

Also a lot of people don't nasalize ę that much when it is at the end of the word.


ataltane

ę is nazalized, but in normal speech word-final ę is pronounced the same as e. So in most cases you'll hear no difference between piję and pije.


LukaJovic1

This sentence is just the same in Serbian, how cool


NoIdentityy

was about to write that


Hana.Banana

In slovenian it is also the same :D


Song-of-Sunlight

Is this one of those languages where "he drinks" and "he is drinking" are the same?


Jellei

Yes. Well, we do have some habitual verbs, which would correspond better to "He drinks", for example, (pijać - On pija mleko), but generally, the 'normal' verb is perfectly fine. The habitual verbs are therefore outside the scope of this course, they aren't that common.


BahmanReza

From Proto-Slavic melko, borrowed from Proto-Germanic meluks, from Proto-Indo-European*h₂melǵ-.

Wiktionary


gmokry

On pije mleko ma być poprawnie


Jennifer164671

Isnt "he is drinking milk" and "he drinks milk" exactly the same?


Jellei

For Polish, yes. And both are starred answers.


boguslaw474124

Jaka rużnica między drink ,drinks ,drinking


Jellei

Różnica między nimi, to:

"drink" jest używane w czasie Present Simple dla wszystkich osób poza 3 osobą liczby pojedynczej, kiedy to używane jest "drinks"

W czasie Present Continous można powiedzieć "He is drinking" - oznacza to, że on pije dokładnie w tej chwili, a nie że ogólnie czasami pije mleko.


marciahara4

He there a way to continue without having to spell back. I am not interested in spelling back, in Polish. My main priority is to speak and read a bit.


JuliaNowic10

Why he is? Why doesn't he count is without is?


Jellei

Wybacz, ale zupełnie nie rozumiem, co masz na myśli.

Dwie poprawne odpowiedzi to "He drinks milk" (Present Simple, ogólnie pije mleko czasami) i "He is drinking milk" (Present Continuous, pije mleko w tej chwili).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.